Niraj Cement Structurals AGM: Ratifies ₹400 crore RPTs, hikes loan limit

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Niraj Cement Structurals holds its 28th AGM on September 28, 2026, via video conferencing
  • Shareholders to approve ₹100 crore and ₹300 crore annual related-party transaction limits with two JVs
  • Special resolution seeks to raise investment and loan limits under Section 186 to ₹750 crore
  • FY26 standalone revenue rose 6.65% YoY to ₹54,043.92 lakh; PAT up 41.22% to ₹2,161.99 lakh
  • No dividend recommended for FY26 as funds are conserved for future growth
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50087456

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Niraj Cement Structurals has scheduled its 28th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 28, 2026. The meeting will convene via video conferencing to adopt financial statements for FY26 and approve significant corporate actions, including substantial related-party transactions.

The Board seeks shareholder approval for material related-party transactions with two joint ventures: M/s. NCSL-RYC and M/s. Yojaka-Niraj. The company proposes aggregate transaction limits of ₹100 crore and ₹300 crore per financial year, respectively, over a five-year period commencing from FY27. These transactions involve the sale and purchase of goods or services on an arm's length basis.

Corporate Governance and Financial Highlights

The meeting will also consider a special resolution to increase the limit for investments, loans, guarantees, and security under Section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013. The proposed ceiling is raised from ₹500 crore to ₹750 crore over and above the statutory limits of paid-up capital and free reserves.

Financially, the company reported a standalone revenue from operations of ₹54,043.92 lakh for FY26, up 6.65% year-on-year. Standalone profit after tax rose 41.22% to ₹2,161.99 lakh. The Board did not recommend any dividend for the year, opting instead to conserve resources for future growth opportunities.

What the Numbers Show

The proposed related-party transactions represent a significant portion of the company's operational scale. The combined annual cap of ₹400 crore for transactions with its two joint ventures equates to approximately 74% of the company's total standalone revenue from operations in FY26. This indicates a heavy reliance on these joint ventures for executing infrastructure projects and managing subcontracting activities during the upcoming fiscal cycle.

Other Agenda Items

Shareholders will also vote on the re-appointment of Mr. Sudhakar Balu Tandale as a director, who retires by rotation. Additionally, the remuneration of ₹1 lakh plus taxes for the Cost Auditor, M/s. P.K. Verma & Co., for FY27 requires ratification by the members.

Historical Stock Returns for Niraj Cement Structurals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.41%+0.53%-1.24%-0.17%-39.10%-35.89%

How might the heavy reliance on joint ventures, representing 74% of FY26 revenue, impact Niraj Cement's operational independence and margin stability in FY27?

What specific strategic projects or expansion plans justify the proposed increase in the investment and loan limit from ₹500 crore to ₹750 crore?

Could the decision to retain earnings rather than pay a dividend signal upcoming capital-intensive investments or potential restructuring within the group?

Niraj Cement Structurals
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Niraj Cement Structurals incorporates Niraj Group Foundation for CSR

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Incorporated Niraj Group Foundation on August 20, 2026
  • Entity is a Section 8 company limited by guarantee
  • Niraj Cement Structurals retains full management control
  • Focuses on CSR activities per Companies Act 2013
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48840614

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Niraj Cement Structurals Limited incorporated the Niraj Group Foundation on August 20, 2026, to manage its corporate social responsibility initiatives. The new entity is a Section 8 company limited by guarantee.

The listed entity disclosed the incorporation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing was submitted to the BSE and NSE on August 21, 2026.

Structure and Control

Niraj Cement Structurals Limited holds the foundation as a wholly owned subsidiary. The foundation operates without share capital, structured instead as a company limited by guarantee. Consequently, there is no cash consideration or share swap involved in the establishment.

The listed entity retains control over the management and affairs of the foundation. No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation process.

Operational Scope

The Niraj Group Foundation focuses on social welfare and CSR activities in accordance with Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013. The entity is based in India and aims to implement specific social welfare projects under the parent company's direction.

Historical Stock Returns for Niraj Cement Structurals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.41%+0.53%-1.24%-0.17%-39.10%-35.89%

What specific CSR themes or geographic regions will the Niraj Group Foundation prioritize in its initial operational phase?

How might the establishment of this wholly owned subsidiary impact Niraj Cement Structurals' net profit margins and cash flow through increased CSR compliance costs?

Will the foundation pursue any strategic partnerships with NGOs or government bodies to enhance the scalability of its social welfare projects?

Niraj Cement Structurals
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

More News on Niraj Cement Structurals

1 Year Returns:-39.10%