Monte Carlo Fashions files FY26 BRSR, cuts energy use by 35%

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Monte Carlo Fashions filed its FY26 BRSR, reporting a drop in total energy consumption to 5,074,333.7 units from 7,993,297.80 units in FY25
  • Water intensity per rupee of turnover improved to 0.40 from 0.62, supported by reduced water withdrawal of 51,723 kilolitres
  • Total waste generated fell sharply to 200 metric tonnes compared to 1,645.25 metric tonnes in the prior year
  • CSR spending reached ₹238.00 lakhs in FY26, focused on healthcare initiatives in Punjab through the Oswal Foundation
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49697915

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Monte Carlo Fashions has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 to the stock exchanges. The filing outlines the company's environmental performance, highlighting a substantial reduction in energy consumption and water intensity alongside its operational footprint.

The Ludhiana-based apparel manufacturer reported that its total energy consumption fell to 5,074,333.7 units in FY26, down from 7,993,297.80 units in FY25. This decline occurred despite revenue from operations rising to ₹12,759.1 crore from ₹11,004.1 crore in the prior year. The company attributed part of this efficiency gain to increased reliance on renewable sources, although overall renewable generation also saw a decrease year-on-year.

Environmental Metrics

The company's resource efficiency improved across key parameters during the financial year. Water withdrawal dropped to 51,723 kilolitres from 60,470 kilolitres in FY25. Consequently, water intensity per rupee of turnover declined to 0.40 from 0.62. Waste generation also saw a sharp contraction, with total waste falling to 200 metric tonnes from 1,645.25 metric tonnes in the previous year.

Metric FY26 FY25
Total Energy Consumption 5,074,333.7 units 7,993,297.80 units
Water Withdrawal (kL) 51,723 60,470
Water Intensity per ₹ Turnover 0.40 0.62
Total Waste Generated (MT) 200 1,645.25

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between rising revenue and falling resource inputs indicates improved operational efficiency. While revenue grew approximately 16% to ₹12,759.1 crore, total waste generated dropped by nearly 88% to 200 metric tonnes. This suggests a decoupling of production volume from waste output, likely driven by process optimizations or changes in waste categorization, as hazardous waste reporting shifted significantly between periods.

Governance and Social Initiatives

Under Principle 8, the company disclosed CSR expenditure of ₹238.00 lakhs for FY26, directed towards healthcare projects in Punjab via the Oswal Foundation. The report notes that 100% of permanent employees and workers received training on human rights issues. No complaints regarding sexual harassment, discrimination, or child labour were reported during the period. The Board of Directors retains oversight of sustainability issues, with no separate committee established for these matters.

Historical Stock Returns for Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.60%-2.11%-0.87%-3.30%-6.30%0.0%

How will the shift in hazardous waste categorization impact future regulatory compliance costs and ESG rating assessments for Monte Carlo Fashions?

Given the decrease in renewable energy generation despite higher reliance, what is the company's long-term roadmap for increasing its renewable energy capacity to meet FY27 targets?

Will the significant reduction in water intensity translate into measurable cost savings that can offset potential increases in raw material prices for apparel manufacturing?

Monte Carlo Fashions Q1FY27 Results: Net loss widens to ₹234 Mn

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net loss widened to ₹234 Mn in Q1FY27, reversing FY26 profitability
  • Operational revenue fell to ₹1,490 Mn, down ~15% YoY
  • EBITDA turned negative at -8.66% margin due to rising operating expenses
  • Company maintains zero long-term debt with working capital days improving to 146 in FY26
  • Cotton segment now dominates at 55.1% of product mix, driving diversification strategy
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49132278

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Monte Carlo Fashions reported a net loss of ₹234 Mn for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a sharp reversal from the profit recorded in the corresponding period last year. Operational revenue declined by approximately 15% year-on-year to ₹1,490 Mn, while operating expenses rose to ₹1,619 Mn, resulting in an operating loss.

The company filed its investor presentation on August 24, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing details financial performance through Q1FY27 and outlines strategic initiatives for market penetration and product diversification.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,490 Mn in Q1FY27, down from ₹1,754 Mn in Q1FY26 (derived from YoY context in source tables showing decline). Operating expenses increased to ₹1,619 Mn from ₹1,525 Mn in the prior year period, leading to an operating EBITDA loss of ₹129 Mn and an EBITDA margin of -8.66%. This contrasts with an EBITDA margin of 17.81% in FY26.

Profit before tax fell to a loss of ₹317 Mn, compared to a profit of ₹1,472 Mn in FY26. After accounting for tax benefits of ₹83 Mn, the net loss widened to ₹234 Mn. Diluted earnings per share were negative at ₹11.30.

Metric Q1FY27 FY26 Full Year Change Context
Operational Revenue ₹1,490 Mn ₹12,759 Mn Seasonal Decline
EBITDA Margin -8.66% 17.81% Turned Negative
Net Profit/Loss -₹234 Mn ₹1,121 Mn From Profit to Loss

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue contraction and expense inflation is evident in Q1FY27. While operational revenue dropped significantly, operating expenses rose to ₹1,619 Mn, exceeding revenue by ₹129 Mn. This indicates that fixed costs or discretionary spending did not scale down proportionally with the seasonal dip in sales, pressuring margins sharply compared to the full-year FY26 average of 17.81%.

Balance Sheet and Working Capital

As of March 31, 2026, the company maintained a strong balance sheet with total assets of ₹19,205 Mn. Notably, there were no long-term borrowings, reinforcing its debt-free status regarding principal loans. However, current liabilities included short-term borrowings of ₹3,291 Mn and lease liabilities of ₹590 Mn.

Working capital days improved to 146 days in FY26, down from 176 days in FY25, suggesting better efficiency in inventory or receivable management during the full fiscal year. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹16 Mn, while other bank balances were minimal at ₹12 Mn as of the FY26 close.

Strategic Outlook

Monte Carlo Fashions plans to penetrate new markets and diversify its revenue mix beyond its core woolen segment. Cotton now constitutes 55.1% of the product mix, up from previous years, with T-shirts and shirts accounting for 36.7% of cotton sales. The company aims to expand its Exclusive Brand Outlet (EBO) network, which currently stands at 496 stores, primarily in North, East, and Central India.

Key growth strategies include:

  • Expanding customer base in Western and Southern India
  • Modernizing manufacturing facilities in Ludhiana
  • Increasing presence on e-commerce platforms like Amazon, Flipkart, and Myntra
  • Diversifying into athleisure and ultra-premium clothing segments

Historical Stock Returns for Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.60%-2.11%-0.87%-3.30%-6.30%0.0%

How will Monte Carlo Fashions manage its short-term borrowings of ₹3,291 Mn given the current cash position of just ₹28 Mn and the recent operating loss?

What specific cost-cutting measures or operational adjustments are planned to reverse the negative EBITDA margin trend in Q2FY27?

Will the expansion into Western and Southern India require significant upfront capital expenditure that could further strain liquidity in the near term?

More News on Monte Carlo Fashions

Must Read Next

Earnings

Skipper raises export order inflow estimate to Rs 1,500 crore 22 mins ago
Skipper order book crosses ₹10,000 crore; keeps growth guidance 26 mins ago

Corporate Actions

Axiscades buys 90% of Cloud Wave for ₹234 crore to boost aerospace reach 16 mins ago
Tata Sons extends its AGM deadline to December 19 mins ago
no imag found

Stocks

Indian Oil Corporation eyes critical minerals, energy trading, nuclear energy 4 mins ago
no imag found
Coforge launches AI adoption framework to accelerate results 6 mins ago
1 Year Returns:-6.30%