Mid India Industries sets September 28 date for 35th AGM

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Mid India Industries holds its 35th AGM on September 28, 2026
  • Remote e-voting runs from September 25 to September 27, 2026
  • Shareholding cut-off date is set for September 21, 2026
  • SEBI allows re-lodging of old physical share deeds until February 4, 2027
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50157608

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mid India Industries has scheduled its 35th Annual General Meeting for Monday, September 28, 2026. The meeting will be conducted through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means.

The Board of Directors convened the meeting in compliance with the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015. The notice and annual report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, were dispatched electronically on September 4, 2026.

E-Voting Schedule

Shareholders can exercise their voting rights electronically through Central Depository Services (India) Limited. The remote e-voting window opens on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 9:00 am and closes on Sunday, September 27, 2026, at 5:00 pm.

Event Date Time
Remote e-voting start September 25, 2026 9:00 am
Remote e-voting end September 27, 2026 5:00 pm
Cut-off date September 21, 2026 —

Only members holding shares as on the cut-off date are eligible to vote. Those who cast their votes remotely cannot vote again during the meeting.

Share Transfer Window

SEBI has provided a special one-year window from February 5, 2026, to February 4, 2027, for investors to re-lodge physical share transfer deeds submitted before April 1, 2019, that were previously rejected or unprocessed due to deficiencies.

Historical Stock Returns for Mid India Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+8.21%+0.17%-5.02%-4.72%-24.44%0.0%

What specific resolutions are likely to be proposed at the AGM, and how might they impact Mid India Industries' strategic direction for FY2027?

How might the extended SEBI share transfer window influence the company's promoter holding percentage or overall market capitalization?

Given the shift to virtual meetings, what measures is the board taking to ensure robust shareholder engagement and address potential governance concerns?

Mid India Industries FY26 Results: Net profit turns positive at ₹29.84 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit turned positive at ₹29.84 lakh in FY26, reversing a loss of ₹11.79 lakh in FY25
  • Total income more than doubled to ₹1,323.38 lakh driven by heavy machinery trading
  • No dividend recommended due to accumulated losses carried forward
  • Trade receivables surged to ₹105.68 lakh from ₹16.02 lakh, indicating higher credit sales
  • ATM & Associates re-appointed as statutory auditors for a five-year term
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50076716

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mid India Industries reported a net profit of ₹29.84 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, reversing a net loss of ₹11.79 lakh in the previous year. The company's total income more than doubled to ₹1,323.38 lakh from ₹632.17 lakh in FY25.

The turnaround was driven by a surge in revenue from the trading of heavy plant machinery and spare parts. The board recommended no dividend for the year due to accumulated losses carried forward from previous periods. The company also announced its 35th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 28, 2026, to be held via video conference.

Financial Performance

Total income rose significantly to ₹1,323.38 lakh in FY26 compared to ₹632.17 lakh in FY25. Total expenditure stood at ₹1,289.45 lakh against ₹644.78 lakh in the prior year. Profit before tax improved to ₹33.93 lakh from a loss of ₹12.61 lakh.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Total Income ₹1,323.38 lakh ₹632.17 lakh +109.2%
Net Profit/(Loss) ₹29.84 lakh (₹11.79 lakh) Turnaround
EPS (Basic) ₹0.19 (₹0.07) Positive

The earnings per share (EPS) turned positive at ₹0.19, up from a loss of ₹0.07 per share in the previous fiscal year. Other comprehensive income contributed ₹32.19 lakh to the total comprehensive income of ₹30.16 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The company’s profitability shift is notable given that operating expenses grew faster than revenue in absolute terms. While revenue increased by approximately ₹691 lakh, total expenditure rose by roughly ₹645 lakh. However, the margin expansion indicates improved operational efficiency or product mix, allowing the bottom line to turn positive despite higher absolute costs. The significant rise in trade receivables to ₹105.68 lakh from ₹16.02 lakh suggests a potential increase in credit sales or slower collection cycles relative to the revenue spike.

Corporate Governance and AGM

The company convened its 35th AGM on September 28, 2026, through video conferencing. Key agenda items included the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 and the re-appointment of Mr. Bhawani Shankar Soni as a director retiring by rotation.

ATM & Associates, Chartered Accountants, were re-appointed as statutory auditors for a five-year term until the conclusion of the 40th AGM. Their remuneration was fixed at ₹75,000 plus out-of-pocket expenses for the first year.

Operational Outlook

Mid India Industries primarily engages in trading heavy plant machinery and spare parts. The management noted that the real estate sector remains cautious, with the company awaiting statutory approvals for its residential project, Agrasen Enclave-2. The project has not yet commenced due to pending approvals and slow market conditions.

Historical Stock Returns for Mid India Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+8.21%+0.17%-5.02%-4.72%-24.44%0.0%

How might the significant increase in trade receivables impact Mid India Industries' cash flow and working capital management in the upcoming fiscal year?

What is the expected timeline for receiving statutory approvals for the Agrasen Enclave-2 project, and how could this unlock new revenue streams beyond machinery trading?

Given the cautious real estate sector, what specific strategies is management employing to sustain the revenue growth momentum driven by heavy plant machinery trading?

More News on Mid India Industries

1 Year Returns:-24.44%