Mid India Industries loss widens to ₹10.57 lakh in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Mid India Industries Ltd posted a Q1FY27 net loss of ₹10.57 lakh, reversing a Q1FY26 profit of ₹2.11 lakh, as expenses rose 46% against 34% revenue growth. Total income reached ₹204.21 lakh. The Board re-appointed M/s. ATM & Associates as statutory auditors for five years, effective post-AGM.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48088690

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mid India Industries reported a net loss of ₹10.57 lakh for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a significant shift from the net profit of ₹2.11 lakh recorded in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. While revenue from operations expanded by 34% to ₹204.21 lakh from ₹149.47 lakh in Q1FY26, the bottom line contracted due to a sharper rise in operational costs. The unaudited financial results were approved by the Board of Directors in its meeting held on August 12, 2026.

The company’s total expenses climbed 46% year-on-year to ₹214.78 lakh, outpacing top-line growth. Purchases of stock-in-trade increased to ₹187.60 lakh from ₹135.00 lakh, while other expenses surged to ₹31.30 lakh from ₹5.70 lakh. Employee benefits expense also more than doubled to ₹7.35 lakh from ₹3.30 lakh. Consequently, earnings per share turned negative at -₹0.06, compared to ₹0.01 in Q1FY25. For the full year ended March 31, 2026, the company had reported a net profit of ₹29.85 lakh on revenue of ₹1,323.38 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

A key divergence in the financials is the decoupling of revenue growth from profitability. Despite a 34% increase in revenue, the company moved from profit to loss because expense growth (46%) significantly outstripped income growth. Specifically, 'other expenses' rose nearly five-fold, absorbing the gains from higher sales volume and inventory adjustments. This suggests pressure on operating margins that warrants monitoring in subsequent quarters.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 204.21 149.47 +34%
Total Expenses 214.78 147.36 +46%
Net Profit/(Loss) -10.57 2.11 Turned to Loss
EPS (Basic) -0.06 0.01 Negative

Corporate Governance Update

The Board of Directors considered corporate governance matters including the re-appointment of M/s. ATM & Associates, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 017397C), as the Statutory Auditors of the company. The firm is proposed for a second term of five consecutive years, commencing from FY 2026-27 till FY 2030-31. This appointment is subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing 35th Annual General Meeting.

The re-appointment is effective from September 28, 2026, following the conclusion of the 35th AGM until the conclusion of the 40th AGM. M/s. ATM & Associates, based in Indore, has been engaged in the profession since 2012 and holds an overall standing of more than 13 years. The unaudited financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board, with the limited review report issued by Anand Seksaria, Partner at ATM & Associates.

The 35th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 28, 2026, to be conducted through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means. In compliance with Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, the company published newspaper advertisements regarding the financial results in Free Press Journal (Mumbai & Indore editions) and Chautha Sansar and Nav Shakti (Mumbai edition) on August 13, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Mid India Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+8.21%+0.17%-5.02%-4.72%-24.44%0.0%

What specific operational strategies will Mid India Industries implement to control the surge in 'other expenses' and restore operating margins in Q2FY27?

How does the 46% rise in total expenses compare to industry peers, and does this indicate a sector-wide cost inflation issue or company-specific inefficiencies?

Will the re-appointment of M/s. ATM & Associates for a five-year term influence the rigor of financial reporting and internal controls given the recent profitability reversal?

Mid India Industries promoter acquires 8,56,126 shares via transmission

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Promoter Pradeep Ganediwal acquired 8,56,126 equity shares of Mid India Industries Limited through transmission on June 11, 2026. The shares were previously held by Late Shri Ranchhod Prasad Ganediwal. Following this transfer, Pradeep Ganediwal's total shareholding increased to 19.78%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
42978562

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Promoter Pradeep Ganediwal acquired 8,56,126 equity shares of mid india industries through transmission on June 11, 2026. The shares were transferred from the holdings of Late Shri Ranchhod Prasad Ganediwal, who was also a promoter of the company. This acquisition increases the promoter's stake to 19.78% of the total share capital.

The disclosure was submitted to the stock exchange in compliance with Regulation 7(2) read with Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The company confirmed that the shares were transmitted consequent to the demise of Late Shri Ranchhod Prasad Ganediwal. Manish Joshi, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, filed the intimation to BSE Limited on June 14, 2026.

Change in Holding Details

The transaction details regarding the change in shareholding were outlined in Form C submitted to the exchange. The acquisition was executed via inter-se transmission at a nil value, as it was an inheritance transfer rather than a market transaction.

Parameter Details
Acquirer Pradeep Ganediwal (Promoter)
Transferor Late Shri Ranchhod Prasad Ganediwal (Promoter)
Shares Acquired 8,56,126 Equity Shares
Mode of Acquisition Inter-se Transmission
Date of Acquisition 11.06.2026
Pre-acquisition Holding 23,68,000 shares (14.53%)
Post-acquisition Holding 32,24,126 shares (19.78%)

The company stated that no trading activity occurred in the derivatives segment regarding this transaction. The filing confirms that the transfer was completed off-market, specifically as an inter-se transfer between promoter family members.

Historical Stock Returns for Mid India Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+8.21%+0.17%-5.02%-4.72%-24.44%0.0%

Will this consolidation of promoter ownership lead to changes in the company's strategic direction or management structure?

Is Pradeep Ganediwal expected to further increase his stake through open market purchases in the near future?

How will the market interpret this shift in promoter holding regarding the company's long-term governance stability?

More News on Mid India Industries

1 Year Returns:-24.44%