Kalpataru Projects incorporates India operations subsidiary

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Kalpataru Projects incorporated LM Operation Center India Pvt Ltd as a step-down subsidiary
  • Entity established on August 14, 2026 to enhance engineering execution capabilities
  • Subscribed capital is ₹1.5 crore with 100% ownership by LMG AB
  • No promoter group interest involved in the transaction
  • Business operations have not yet commenced
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49807946

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kalpataru Projects International has incorporated LM Operation Center India Private Limited as a wholly owned step-down subsidiary. The new entity was registered on August 14, 2026, to strengthen the company’s engineering and project execution capabilities in India.

The incorporation was disclosed under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company received the Certificate of Incorporation from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on September 1, 2026.

Subsidiary Details

LM Operation Center India Private Limited is a first-level step-down subsidiary of Linjemontage I Grästorp AB ("LMG AB"), which is itself a first-level step-down subsidiary of Kalpataru Projects International.

Particulars Details
Name LM Operation Center India Private Limited
Date of Incorporation August 14, 2026
Authorised Capital ₹3 crore
Subscribed Capital ₹1.5 crore
Shareholding 100% held by LMG AB and its nominee
Business Status Yet to commence operations

The authorised capital stands at ₹3 crore, comprising 30 lakh equity shares of ₹10 each. The subscribed capital is ₹1.5 crore, representing 15 lakh equity shares. LMG AB, along with its nominee shareholder, has subscribed to 100% of the equity share capital through a cash subscription via banking channels.

Strategic Rationale

The new entity is incorporated to establish an operation centre in India. This move is intended to enhance LMG AB’s project and engineering execution capabilities. As a related party transaction, the acquisition involves no interest from the promoter group or other group companies outside the immediate subsidiary structure.

No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for this incorporation. The entity has not yet commenced business operations, so turnover figures are not applicable.

Historical Stock Returns for Kalpataru Projects International

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.54%+1.40%+9.21%+13.57%+12.76%+242.09%

How will the establishment of LM Operation Center India impact Kalpataru's projected margins on upcoming power transmission projects?

What specific engineering capabilities or technologies is LMG AB aiming to localize through this new Indian subsidiary?

Will the ₹1.5 crore subscribed capital be sufficient for initial operational setup, or are further capital injections expected in the near term?

Kalpataru Projects International
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

Kalpataru Projects secures ₹3,526 crore EPC and T&D orders in India

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Kalpataru Projects International secured new orders totalling ₹3,526 crore from domestic clients, covering EPC contracts for an industrial plant, power T&D projects, and residential buildings in India. The win contributes to Q1FY27 total inflows of ₹9,918 crore, with a book-to-bill ratio of 0.36x against trailing twelve-month revenue of ₹27,611.70 crore. OPM improved to 8.77% in Q1FY27 from 7.26% in Q3FY26, and free cashflow stood at ₹724.10 crore in FY26, reflecting improving execution quality.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48244749

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kalpataru Projects International has secured new orders totalling ₹3,526 crore from domestic clients. The scope covers an EPC contract for an industrial plant in India, orders within the Power Transmission and Distribution (T&D) segment, and residential building projects. As a confirmed work order, the value is firm and executable, enabling the company to commence execution and recognise revenue as per project milestones.

Order in financial context

The ₹3,526 crore order constitutes approximately 51% of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹6,902.93 crore over the last four quarters. The total disclosed order book, summing the orders disclosed across the last three fiscal quarters, stands at ₹9,918 crore. This backlog provides coverage of 1.44 quarters of average quarterly revenue. With trailing twelve-month revenue at ₹27,611.70 crore, the book-to-bill ratio is approximately 0.36x, indicating that new order inflows are tracking closely with revenue recognition rather than building a large surplus backlog.

Company order track record

Order inflow velocity has been robust in the recent quarter. In Q1FY27, the company recorded a total inflow of ₹9,918 crore, driven by multiple large contracts. The current order value of ₹3,526 crore is consistent with the company's typical per-order size, which has ranged between ₹2,002 crore and ₹2,957 crore in recent filings.

Quarter: Total order inflow (₹ crore): Key awarding entities:
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 9,918.00 Various

Execution and revenue quality

The company has demonstrated improving margin quality in recent quarters. Operating Profit Margin (OPM) expanded to 8.77% in Q1FY27 from 7.26% in Q3FY26, while net profit rose to ₹311.50 crore from ₹149.10 crore over the same period. Revenue in Q1FY27 was ₹6,485.20 crore, slightly lower than Q4FY26's ₹7,880.70 crore but above the Q3FY26 level of ₹6,693.80 crore. There are no signs of execution stress or net losses in the last three quarters.

Quarter: Revenue (₹ crore): Net profit (₹ crore): OPM (%):
Q1FY27 6,485.20 311.50 8.77%
Q4FY26 7,880.70 430.60 8.23%
Q3FY26 6,693.80 149.10 7.26%

Revenue growth: order wins translating to revenue

As Kalpataru Projects International has sustained order wins, its annual revenue has grown from ₹14,866.30 crore in FY22 to ₹27,247.90 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of 21.8% based on the latest annual data. This consistent topline expansion underscores the company's ability to convert large infrastructure orders into billable revenue over multi-year cycles.

Working capital and execution capacity

The balance sheet shows a current ratio of 1.25x, providing sufficient short-term liquidity to fund working capital requirements for ongoing projects. The Total Liabilities/Equity ratio stands at 2.58x, which includes trade payables and other non-debt liabilities, not just interest-bearing debt. Operating cashflow in FY26 was ₹1,534.40 crore, generating positive free cashflow of ₹724.10 crore after capex of ₹810.30 crore, indicating efficient conversion of backlog into cash.

Key observations

  • Margin improvement: OPM expanded to 8.77% in Q1FY27 from 7.26% in Q3FY26, signalling better cost control or a favourable project mix.
  • Cash generation: Positive free cashflow of ₹724.10 crore in FY26 demonstrates that the company is converting profits to cash, not merely growing accruals.
  • Valuation (as of August 14, 2026): P/E of 20.7x against ROCE of 20.51%. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials.)
  • Leverage flag: Total Liabilities/Equity of 2.58x; the balance sheet carries elevated liabilities, and the ability to fund working capital for the existing backlog warrants monitoring.
  • Execution rate: The ₹9,918 crore backlog conversion pace and OPM sustainability across new industrial and T&D contracts remain key metrics to watch.

Historical Stock Returns for Kalpataru Projects International

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.54%+1.40%+9.21%+13.57%+12.76%+242.09%

How might the elevated Total Liabilities/Equity ratio of 2.58x impact Kalpataru's ability to secure financing for the new ₹3,526 crore orders without diluting equity?

Can the recent OPM expansion to 8.77% be sustained across the new industrial and T&D contracts, or does the current margin improvement reflect a one-off favorable project mix?

Given the book-to-bill ratio of 0.36x, what specific strategies is management employing to accelerate order inflows and build a more robust backlog surplus for FY27?

Kalpataru Projects International
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

More News on Kalpataru Projects International

1 Year Returns:+12.76%