Indo Rama Synthetics Promoters Disclose Zero Encumbrance on Shareholding for Financial Year 2025-26

2 min read     Updated on 07 May 2026, 03:38 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited filed a disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, on 6 April 2026, confirming zero encumbrance by promoters and PAC during FY 2025-26. As on 31 March 2026, the combined promoter and PAC shareholding totalled 19,54,20,067 shares, accounting for 74.84% of the company's total share and voting capital. The declaration was made by promoter Om Prakash Lohia on behalf of the Promoter, Promoter Group, and PAC, and was submitted to both NSE and BSE.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39650939

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited has submitted a regulatory disclosure to the stock exchanges confirming that its promoters and Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) did not create any encumbrance, directly or indirectly, on their shareholding during the financial year 2025-26. The disclosure was filed on 6 April 2026 in compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, for the financial year ended 31 March 2026.

Promoter Declaration of No Encumbrance

Promoter Om Prakash Lohia, signing on behalf of the Promoter, Promoter Group, and PAC, formally declared that no encumbrance was made on the shares held by the promoter group during FY 2025-26. The declaration was digitally signed on 6 April 2026 and addressed to both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited. The disclosure was also communicated to the Audit Committee of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited. Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Ashok Yadav submitted the filing on behalf of the company.

Promoter and PAC Shareholding as on 31 March 2026

The following table details the shareholding of each promoter and PAC member as on 31 March 2026:

Promoter / PAC Member: No. of Shares % of Total Share/Voting Capital % of Total Diluted Share/Voting Capital
Mr. Om Prakash Lohia 3,84,73,369 14.73 14.73
Mr. Vishal Lohia 11,37,896 0.44 0.44
Mrs. Urmila Lohia 5,42,09,930 20.76 20.76
Mr. Aloke Lohia 99,200 0.04 0.04
Mrs. Aradhana Lohia 3,13,256 0.12 0.12
Mrs. Rimple Lohia 2,39,940 0.09 0.09
Mr. Yashovardhan Lohia 2,49,888 0.10 0.10
M/s Indorama Netherlands B.V. 10,06,96,588 38.56 38.56
M/s Brookgrage Investments Limited - 0.00 0.00
TOTAL 19,54,20,067 74.84 74.84

Key Highlights of the Disclosure

  • The disclosure covers the financial year ended 31 March 2026
  • No encumbrance was created, directly or indirectly, by any promoter or PAC member during FY 2025-26
  • The combined promoter and PAC shareholding stood at 19,54,20,067 shares, representing 74.84% of total share and voting capital
  • The largest individual holding within the promoter group is held by Mrs. Urmila Lohia at 5,42,09,930 shares (20.76%), followed by M/s Indorama Netherlands B.V. at 10,06,96,588 shares (38.56%)
  • The filing was made in compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011

The disclosure was signed at Gurugram and submitted to the exchanges on 6 April 2026, with Ashok Yadav, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (ACS: 14223), certifying the filing on behalf of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Rama Synthetics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.05%+2.37%+11.78%-42.78%+4.86%-10.65%

Given that M/s Indorama Netherlands B.V. holds 38.56% of Indo Rama Synthetics, could a potential restructuring or strategic shift at the parent company level impact the promoter shareholding pattern in FY 2026-27?

With promoters holding a concentrated 74.84% stake and no encumbrances, is Indo Rama Synthetics likely to pursue any capital-raising activities such as a QIP or preferential allotment that could dilute promoter holdings?

How might Indo Rama Synthetics' business performance and stock valuation trends influence the promoter group's decision to pledge or encumber shares in future financial years?

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited Concludes Postal Ballot for Director Appointments

2 min read     Updated on 24 Apr 2026, 04:40 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited successfully concluded postal ballot voting on April 22, 2026, approving the appointment of Mr. Vipin Kumar as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director with 99.9988% votes in favour and Mr. Sanjay Gupta as Whole-time Director with 99.9656% approval. The process, supervised by Scrutinizer Jaya Yadav, complied with Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI Listing Regulations, with detailed results available on the company website and NSDL portal.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
38531418

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited has announced the successful conclusion of its postal ballot voting process for director appointments, which concluded on April 22, 2026. The company disclosed the voting results on April 23, 2026, confirming that both resolutions placed before shareholders were passed with the requisite majority.

The postal ballot sought shareholder approval for two key appointments. The Ordinary Resolution for the appointment of Mr. Vipin Kumar (DIN: 07355025) as Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director received overwhelming support, with 99.9988% of votes cast in favour. The Special Resolution for appointing Mr. Sanjay Gupta (DIN: 11471106) as Whole-time Director was also approved, securing 99.9656% votes in favour.

Voting Results Summary

Resolution Type Votes in Favour Votes Against % in Favour % Against
Appointment of Mr. Vipin Kumar Ordinary 212,886,701 2,501 99.9988 0.0012
Appointment of Mr. Sanjay Gupta Special 212,815,984 73,218 99.9656 0.0344

Shareholder Participation Details

The remote e-voting process was conducted from March 24, 2026, to April 22, 2026, with the record date fixed as March 20, 2026. A total of 27,278 shareholders were eligible to vote. The voting participation across different categories showed significant engagement from promoter and public shareholders alike.

Category Shares Held Votes Polled % of Outstanding Shares
Promoter and Promoter Group 195,420,067 195,408,712 99.9942
Public Institutions 3,049,903 99,576 3.2649
Public Non-Institutions 62,643,181 17,380,914 27.7459
Total 261,113,151 212,889,202 81.5314

Process and Compliance

CS Jaya Yadav of Jaya Yadav & Associates was appointed as the Scrutinizer to ensure the postal ballot process was conducted in a fair and transparent manner. The process complied with Section 110 of the Companies Act, 2013, read with the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014, and Regulation 44 of the SEBI Listing Regulations. The Scrutinizer submitted her report dated April 23, 2026, confirming that both resolutions were passed with the requisite majority on April 22, 2026, the last date of remote e-voting.

The detailed voting results and the Scrutinizer's Report have been displayed on the company's website at www.indoramaindia.com , the National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) portal, and on the notice board at the company's registered office. The registered office is located at A-31, MIDC Industrial Area, Butibori, Nagpur - 441122, Maharashtra.

Scrutinizer Details

Particulars Details
Name of the Scrutinizer Jaya Yadav
Firm Name Jaya Yadav & Associates
Qualification CS
Membership Number F10822
Date of Board Meeting in which appointed 17-03-2026
Date of Issuance of Report to the company 23-04-2026

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Rama Synthetics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.05%+2.37%+11.78%-42.78%+4.86%-10.65%

What strategic initiatives or expansion plans might Indorama Synthetics pursue with the new leadership appointments in place?

How could the appointment of a new Whole-time Director impact the company's operational efficiency and market positioning in the synthetics industry?

Will these director appointments signal potential changes in Indorama Synthetics' corporate governance structure or business strategy?

More News on Indo Rama Synthetics

1 Year Returns:+4.86%