Grand Oak Canyons Distillery CS Sarvagya Goel resigns effective Oct 17

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sarvagya Goel resigned as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Grand Oak Canyons Distillery
  • Resignation is effective from October 17, 2026, due to personal reasons
  • No material adverse reasons were cited for the departure in the regulatory filing
  • Disclosure was made to BSE under SEBI Listing Regulations 2015
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53786685

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Limited announced the resignation of Sarvagya Goel from her role as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective October 17, 2026. The departure was attributed to personal reasons, with no material adverse factors cited in the filing.

The disclosure was made to BSE Limited under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Goel’s resignation letter confirmed that there were no other material reasons for her cessation beyond those stated. The company has not yet announced a replacement for the vacant position.

Key details of the resignation

The following table summarizes the critical information regarding the change in management as disclosed in the regulatory filing:

Parameter Details
Name Sarvagya Goel
Designation Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Membership No. A44644
Reason for Cessation Personal reasons
Effective Date October 17, 2026
Material Reasons None other than stated

Regulatory compliance and next steps

The company submitted a copy of the resignation letter along with the statutory disclosure form. Prabhakar Kumar, Managing Director of Grand Oak Canyons Distillery, signed off on the communication on behalf of the Board of Directors. The filing confirms that the resignation complies with the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, and necessary formalities will be completed accordingly.

Historical Stock Returns for Grand Oak Canyons Distillery

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.07%-2.81%+0.29%+21.07%+21.07%+21.07%

How might the interim absence of a designated Compliance Officer impact Grand Oak Canyons Distillery's upcoming quarterly regulatory filings?

What criteria will the Board use to select a successor, and is there a risk of prolonged vacancy given the specialized nature of the role?

Could this leadership change influence institutional investor confidence regarding the company's governance stability in the near term?

Grand Oak Canyons Distillery
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

Grand Oak Canyons Q2FY27 net loss widens to ₹2.88 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone net loss widened to ₹2.88 lakh in Q2FY27 from ₹1.75 lakh in Q1FY27
  • Revenue from operations surged to ₹24,478.00 lakh in Q2FY27
  • Consolidated net profit stood at ₹516.85 lakh, driven by share in associates' profits
  • Trade receivables jumped to ₹2,56,272.92 lakh from negligible levels in March 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53189419

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹2.88 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), compared to a loss of ₹1.75 lakh in the previous quarter.

The company, formerly known as Pacheli Industrial Finance Limited, saw a significant spike in revenue from operations, which rose to ₹24,478.00 lakh in Q2FY27 from ₹7.65 lakh in Q1FY27 and ₹7.13 lakh in the corresponding quarter last year. Despite the revenue jump, total expenses climbed to ₹24,480.88 lakh, driven primarily by a purchase of stock-in-trade worth ₹40,100.00 lakh, offset by a reduction in inventory changes.

Financial Performance Overview

The following table summarizes the key standalone financial metrics for the quarter:

Metric Q2FY27 Q1FY27 Q2FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹24,478.00 lakh ₹7.65 lakh ₹7.13 lakh
Total Expenses ₹24,480.88 lakh ₹9.40 lakh ₹3.45 lakh
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (₹2.88 lakh) (₹1.75 lakh) ₹3.67 lakh
Net Profit/(Loss) (₹2.88 lakh) (₹1.75 lakh) ₹3.67 lakh

For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1FY27), the company recorded a net loss of ₹4.63 lakh, compared to a loss of ₹0.55 lakh in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. Total income for H1FY27 stood at ₹24,485.65 lakh.

Balance Sheet Shifts

The balance sheet reflects substantial restructuring during the period. Equity share capital increased significantly to ₹2,58,588.36 lakh as on September 30, 2026, up from ₹51,888.36 lakh in March 2026. Concurrently, non-current borrowings decreased sharply to ₹12,635.82 lakh from ₹2,65,000.00 lakh in the previous fiscal year-end.

Current assets saw a dramatic rise, with trade receivables jumping to ₹2,56,272.92 lakh from a negligible amount in March 2026. Inventories also increased to ₹19,969.81 lakh from ₹4,347.81 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents declined slightly to ₹2.28 lakh from ₹5.46 lakh.

Consolidated Results

On a consolidated basis, the company posted a profit of ₹516.85 lakh for Q2FY27, driven by share in associates' profits of ₹519.74 lakh. This contrasts with the standalone loss. The consolidated profit for H1FY27 was ₹14.12 lakh, down from ₹2,016.57 lakh in H1FY26.

What the Numbers Show

A stark divergence exists between standalone and consolidated performance. While the standalone entity incurred a loss of ₹2.88 lakh due to high operational costs relative to revenue, the consolidated entity reported a profit of ₹516.85 lakh. This profitability was entirely attributable to the share in associates' profits (₹519.74 lakh), masking the operational losses at the parent level. Additionally, the massive increase in trade receivables (from near zero to ₹2.56 crore) alongside a surge in purchases suggests a potential change in business model or related-party transactions that require scrutiny regarding collection cycles.

Regulatory Disclosures

The Board also approved a statement under Regulation 32 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, confirming no deviation in the utilization of funds. The company noted that the allotment process for 206,70,00,000 unlisted non-convertible preference shares amounting to ₹2,067,00,00,000 is yet to be completed, with Form PAS-3 not yet filed with the Registrar of Companies. The financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors on October 10, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Grand Oak Canyons Distillery

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.07%-2.81%+0.29%+21.07%+21.07%+21.07%

How will the pending allotment of ₹2,067 crore in preference shares impact the company's capital structure and future liquidity?

What specific business model changes or related-party transactions drove the sudden surge in trade receivables to ₹2.56 crore from near zero?

Can the standalone entity achieve operational profitability in Q3FY27 given the persistent gap between revenue and stock-in-trade purchases?

Grand Oak Canyons Distillery
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Grand Oak Canyons Distillery

1 Year Returns:+21.07%