Emcure Pharmaceuticals faces ₹57.74 crore income-tax penalty for FY15-FY21

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals received an aggregate income-tax penalty of ₹57.74 crore.
  • The penalty covers financial years FY15 through FY21 (AY16 to AY22).
  • The dispute was initiated by the Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax, Pune, on December 27, 2023.
  • The company is evaluating legal remedies and intends to file an appeal before the Appellate Authority.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52502649

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has received an aggregate penalty of ₹57.74 crore from the Income-tax Department covering financial years FY15 to FY21. The order, issued by the Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax in Pune, marks a significant regulatory development for the pharmaceutical major.

The penalty relates to ongoing litigations previously disclosed in the company's Integrated Governance Reports, with the latest status updated for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The dispute was initiated on December 27, 2023, and involves assessment years ranging from AY16 to AY22.

Regulatory Disclosure Details

The company filed this disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The specific details of the litigation are outlined below:

Particulars Details
Opposing Party Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax, Central Circle 2 (1), Pune
Initiation Date December 27, 2023
Period Covered FY15 to FY21 (AY16 to AY22)
Penalty Amount ₹57,73,96,732
Current Status Orders received; appeal pending evaluation

Legal Response Strategy

Emcure stated that it is currently evaluating appropriate legal remedies regarding the order. The primary course of action under consideration is filing an appeal before the Appellate Authority. The company has not provided a timeline for when the appeal will be filed or the expected outcome of the legal proceedings.

What the Numbers Show

The penalty amount of ₹57.74 crore is concentrated over a seven-year period from FY15 to FY21. This indicates that the tax department's scrutiny covered multiple consecutive assessment years rather than a single fiscal anomaly. The initiation date of December 2023 suggests the enforcement action followed a period of investigation, culminating in the recent receipt of orders across these historical periods.

Historical Stock Returns for Emcure Pharmaceuticals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.51%-4.29%-2.78%+15.96%+33.34%+36.93%

How might the potential cash outflow from the ₹57.74 crore penalty impact Emcure Pharmaceuticals' liquidity ratios and dividend distribution policy for the upcoming fiscal years?

Will the outcome of Emcure's appeal to the Appellate Authority influence the risk premiums or credit ratings assigned to other mid-cap Indian pharmaceutical companies with similar historical tax litigations?

Does this penalty signal a broader intensification of Income-tax Department scrutiny on transfer pricing and inter-company transactions within the Indian pharmaceutical sector for assessment years post-FY22?

like15
dislike

Emcure Pharmaceuticals FY26 Results: PAT up 33.1%, revenue crosses USD 1Bn+

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals FY26 revenue from operations rose 16.6% YoY to INR 92,035 Mn, crossing USD 1Bn+
  • PAT grew 33.1% YoY to INR 9,413 Mn, with PAT margin expanding 120 bps to 10.2%
  • EBITDA rose 21.8% to INR 17,886 Mn; EBITDA margin improved 80 bps to 19.4%
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew 22.8% YoY to INR 25,804 Mn; PAT up 36.2% YoY to INR 2,925 Mn
  • International revenue grew 22.2% YoY to INR 51,766 Mn, led by Europe at +25.5% to INR 18,498 Mn
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51891453

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals crossed USD 1Bn+ in operating revenue for FY26, with revenue from operations rising 16.6% YoY to INR 92,035 Mn and profit after tax growing 33.1% to INR 9,413 Mn.

The company's investor presentation for September 2026 outlines full-year FY26 financials alongside Q1 FY27 results, detailing performance across its domestic and international segments. EBITDA expanded 21.8% to INR 17,886 Mn, with EBITDA margin improving 80 bps to 19.4%. Adjusted PAT, which excludes tax-adjusted exceptional items, labour code impact, and changes in fair value of contingent consideration, rose 40.9% to INR 10,075 Mn. Earnings per share stood at INR 48.7, up 33.8% YoY.

FY26 financial performance

The following table summarises key profit and loss metrics for FY26 versus FY25.

Metric FY26 FY25 YoY
Revenue from operations (INR Mn) 92,035 78,960 16.6%
Gross profit (INR Mn) 55,465 47,490 16.8%
Gross profit margin 60.3% 60.1% 20 bps
EBITDA (INR Mn) 17,886 14,689 21.8%
EBITDA margin 19.4% 18.6% 80 bps
PBT (INR Mn) 12,871 9,713 32.5%
PAT (INR Mn) 9,413 7,075 33.1%
PAT margin 10.2% 9.0% 120 bps
Adjusted PAT (INR Mn) 10,075 7,150 40.9%
Earnings per share (INR) 48.7 36.4 33.8%

Return on capital employed (RoCE) improved to 23.7% in FY26 from 19.4% in FY24, a gain of 430 bps over the two-year period. Revenue has grown at a 17.6% CAGR over FY24 to FY26, while PAT has compounded at 33.6% over the same period.

Domestic and international segment breakdown

Domestic revenue for FY26 stood at INR 40,270 Mn, up 10.0% YoY, representing 44% of group revenue. International revenue grew 22.2% to INR 51,766 Mn, accounting for 56% of group revenue. Among international regions, Europe posted the strongest absolute growth, with revenue rising 25.5% to INR 18,498 Mn. Canada grew 18.7% to INR 14,869 Mn, while Rest of World expanded 21.8% to INR 18,399 Mn.

Segment FY26 (INR Mn) FY25 (INR Mn) YoY
Domestic 40,270 36,597 10.0%
International 51,766 42,363 22.2%
Europe 18,498 14,738 25.5%
Canada 14,869 12,520 18.7%
RoW 18,399 15,105 21.8%

The domestic franchise is chronic-led, with chronic mix exceeding 60% in FY26 compared to approximately 46% in FY23. Complex products account for approximately 50% of India sales. The company holds the #2 rank in gynaecology by value and is ranked #13 overall in the covered market as per IQVIA Mar-26 data.

Q1 FY27 performance

In Q1 FY27, Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported revenue from operations of INR 25,804 Mn, up 22.8% YoY and 4.5% QoQ. PAT rose 36.2% YoY to INR 2,925 Mn, with PAT margin expanding 110 bps YoY to 11.3%. EBITDA grew 25.8% YoY to INR 5,080 Mn, with EBITDA margin at 19.7%.

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Q4 FY26 QoQ
Revenue (INR Mn) 25,804 21,005 22.8% 24,697 4.5%
Domestic (INR Mn) 10,953 9,935 10.2% 9,772 12.1%
International (INR Mn) 14,851 11,070 34.2% 14,925 -0.5%
EBITDA (INR Mn) 5,080 4,039 25.8% 4,855 4.6%
EBITDA margin 19.7% 19.2% 50 bps 19.7% 0 bps
PAT (INR Mn) 2,925 2,148 36.2% 2,437 20.0%
PAT margin 11.3% 10.2% 110 bps 9.9% 140 bps

R&D and manufacturing footprint

Emcure Pharmaceuticals operates 5 R&D facilities with 548 qualified scientists, including 48 PhD holders, and holds 220 patents. R&D investment stood at 4.2% of FY26 revenue. The company's complex product platforms include chiral molecules, iron franchise, novel drug delivery systems, niche biologics, and complex injectables, which together contribute approximately 50% of India revenue and approximately 30% of international revenue.

Manufacturing is spread across 13 facilities in India, covering orals, biotech, API, general injectables, and oncology injectables. The facilities are compliant with multiple global regulatory bodies including USFDA, Health Canada, EDQM Europe, TGA Australia, ANVISA Brazil, and SAHPRA South Africa.

Sustainability highlights

In FY26, renewable power accounted for 64.7% of total energy mix, up from 0.5% in FY23. Scope 2 GHG emissions fell 8.5% YoY, and combined Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions intensity declined 18% to 1.5 tCO2e per INR Mn. Water intensity fell 10% to 10.5. Waste recovered reached 84.3%. The company reported zero fatalities and zero data breaches in FY26. Captive solar capacity of 5.7 MW is operational, with 11.7 MW under installation.

Historical Stock Returns for Emcure Pharmaceuticals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.51%-4.29%-2.78%+15.96%+33.34%+36.93%

How will Emcure's planned expansion of captive solar capacity from 5.7 MW to over 17 MW impact its long-term energy cost structure and EBITDA margins?

What specific pipeline milestones or regulatory approvals in Europe and Canada are expected to sustain the 20%+ growth trajectory in international revenues through FY27?

Given the shift to a chronic-led domestic portfolio with complex products comprising 50% of sales, how does Emcure plan to defend its market share against increasing generic competition and price erosion?

like20
dislike

More News on Emcure Pharmaceuticals

1 Year Returns:+33.34%