Dhruv Consultancy declares AGM voting results, all resolutions passed

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • All six ordinary resolutions at Dhruv Consultancy's 23rd AGM were approved by shareholders
  • Adoption of FY26 financial statements received 99.95% votes in favour
  • Re-appointment of Director Tanvi Auti secured 98.53% support from eligible voters
  • Related party transactions received approximately 90.5% approval from public shareholders
  • Total of 74 members participated in voting via remote e-voting or during the virtual meeting
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51785831

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Dhruv Consultancy Services Limited declared the final e-voting results for its 23rd Annual General Meeting on September 25, 2026. All six ordinary resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the re-appointment of Managing Director Tanvi Auti, were approved by shareholders with requisite majorities.

The results, disclosed under Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, confirmed that 74 members cast their votes through remote e-voting or during the virtual meeting held on September 24, 2026. The total paid-up equity share capital as on the cut-off date was ₹18,96,65,690 divided into 1,89,66,569 equity shares of ₹10 each.

Voting outcomes on key resolutions

Shareholders overwhelmingly supported the adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. 1,00,57,490 votes were cast in favour, representing 99.95% of valid votes, against just 5,004 votes against. The re-appointment of Director Tanvi Auti, who retires by rotation, received 3,36,013 votes in favour (98.53%), with 5,004 votes against.

Approval for related party transactions saw slightly lower support levels, reflecting the exclusion of promoter votes as mandated by regulatory norms. Transactions with Samarth Softech Solutions Private Limited, Innovision Infrasol Private Limited, and Innovision Studios each received 3,08,653 votes in favour (90.51%), while the transaction with Mr. Atharva Dandawate secured 3,08,983 votes in favour (90.61%).

Resolution Votes in Favour % In Favour Votes Against % Against
Adoption of FY26 Financial Statements 1,00,57,490 99.95% 5,004 0.05%
Re-appointment of Director Tanvi Auti 3,36,013 98.53% 5,004 1.47%
RPT: Samarth Softech Solutions Pvt Ltd 3,08,653 90.51% 32,364 9.49%
RPT: Innovision Infrasol Pvt Ltd 3,08,653 90.51% 32,364 9.49%
RPT: Innovision Studios 3,08,653 90.51% 32,364 9.49%
RPT: Mr. Atharva Dandawate 3,08,983 90.61% 32,034 9.39%

Governance and compliance details

The meeting was conducted via video conferencing from 11:30 am to 11:55 am on September 24, 2026. A total of 43 members attended the meeting virtually, comprising four promoters and 39 public shareholders. Remote e-voting facilities were active from September 21 to September 23, 2026. No proxy appointments were permitted due to the electronic format.

The Company Secretary confirmed that there were no qualifications, observations, or adverse remarks from the Statutory Auditors or Secretarial Auditors for FY26. The meeting complied with the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Regulations, following MCA circulars regarding virtual meetings. The scrutinizer’s report noted that no invalid votes were recorded across all resolutions.

What the Numbers Show

The voting data highlights a distinct divergence between operational approvals and related party transactions. While the adoption of financial statements garnered near-unanimous support (99.95%), the approval of related party transactions hovered around 90.5%. This gap is structurally driven by Regulation 23(4) of SEBI Listing Regulations, which bars promoters and related parties from voting on such resolutions. Consequently, the outcome for RPTs reflects solely the sentiment of public shareholders, who exercised a more cautious stance compared to the broad consensus seen on routine governance matters like director re-appointments.

Historical Stock Returns for Dhruv Consultancy

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.81%-3.53%-8.76%-42.48%-60.02%-74.49%

How will the ~90% approval rate for related party transactions influence Dhruv Consultancy's strategy for future dealings with entities like Samarth Softech and Innovision?

What specific growth initiatives or capital allocation plans did Managing Director Tanvi Auti outline following her re-appointment for the upcoming fiscal year?

Given the clean audit opinion and strong shareholder support, does Dhruv Consultancy plan to announce any dividend increases or buyback programs in the near term?

Dhruv Consultancy wins Rs 3.79 crore order from Maharashtra PWD for DPR preparation

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Dhruv Consultancy secured a Rs 3.79 crore order from the Government of Maharashtra's Public Works Department for DPR preparation in Nanded, Latur, and Parbhani.
  • The project involves widening roads to two lanes with paved shoulders over a length of 249.20Km with a timeline of 365 days.
  • Total disclosed order book stands at Rs 491.22 crore across 18 orders in the last three fiscal quarters.
  • The company continues to face profitability challenges with negative operating cashflows and net losses in recent quarters.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48171170

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Dhruv Consultancy has secured a new work order valued at Rs 3.79 crore from the Government of Maharashtra Executive Engineer Office Public Works Department, Panvel (Bhingari). The contract involves appointment as a consultant for the preparation of a Detailed Project Report cum Feasibility Study, Survey, and Preparation of Land Plan including social environmental and CCA mitigation study.

The scope covers widening to two lanes with paved shoulders to various roads as per packages in Enclosure IV of TOR in the State of Maharashtra with financial aid of Multilateral Development Bank (Under EPC Mode) (Package No. DPR-7). The project spans the Nanded, Latur, and Parbhani districts with a length of 249.20Km. The time period for completion is 365 Days. This order was disclosed to the exchange on 21.09.2026.

Order In Financial Context

The Rs 3.79 crore order value contributes to the company's total disclosed order book, which stands at Rs 491.22 crore across 18 orders in the last three fiscal quarters. This backlog represents extensive coverage of 51.17 quarters of average quarterly revenue, suggesting that execution capacity rather than order acquisition is the primary constraint on near-term growth.

The book-to-bill ratio remains elevated, reflecting a period of aggressive order accumulation. For investors, the key metric to track is the rate at which this large backlog converts into recognized revenue, particularly given the company's recent profitability challenges.

Company Order Track Record

Order inflow velocity has been substantial in recent quarters. In Q1FY27, the company reported a total order inflow of Rs 450.30 crore across 17 distinct awards. In Q2FY27, the inflow was Rs 40.92 crore. The new award from the Maharashtra PWD indicates continued engagement with state government entities, alongside clients like Odisha Bridge & Construction Corporation Limited (Obcc).

Quarter: Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr): Key Awarding Entities:
Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) 40.92 Odisha Bridge & Construction Corporation Limited (Obcc)
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 450.30 Madhya Pradesh Road Development Corporation Limited (MPRDC), Maharashtra Airport Development Company Limited (MADC), National Highway Authority Of India (NHAI), National Highway Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), South East Central Railway, U.P. State Bridge Corporation, Kanpur (The Authority)

The current order value of Rs 3.79 crore is consistent with other consultancy contracts visible in the recent history, such as previous awards from NHAI for elevated corridor construction and maintenance supervision.

Execution And Revenue Quality

Despite the strong order book, the company has faced significant headwinds in profitability over the last three quarters. Revenue declined from Rs 8.60 crore in Q4FY26 to Rs -5.50 crore in Q3FY26, before recovering slightly to Rs 15.90 crore in Q1FY27. However, net losses persisted throughout this period, with a notable loss of Rs 31.00 crore in Q3FY26.

Quarter: Revenue (Rs Cr): Net Profit (Rs Cr): OPM (%):
Q1FY27 15.90 -4.80 -23.28%
Q4FY26 8.60 -0.10 -104.57%
Q3FY26 -5.50 -31.00 518.10%

The negative Operating Profit Margin (OPM) in Q1FY27 and Q4FY26 signals execution stress or one-time costs impacting the bottom line. The anomalous positive OPM in Q3FY26 coincides with negative revenue, likely due to accounting treatments for provisions or reversals that do not reflect operational cash generation.

Revenue Growth - Order Wins Translating To Revenue

As Dhruv Consultancy has sustained order wins, with a massive Rs 450.30 crore inflow in Q1FY27 alone, its annual revenue has declined from Rs 103.50 crore in FY25 to Rs 44.00 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of -57.5% based on the latest annual data. This divergence between order inflow and realized revenue highlights potential delays in project commencement or recognition cycles, warranting close monitoring of the conversion efficiency.

Working Capital And Execution Capacity

The balance sheet shows a current ratio of 2.28x, indicating adequate short-term liquidity to manage immediate obligations. The Total Liabilities/Equity ratio stands at 0.64x, which is manageable and suggests the company is not overly leveraged. However, operating cashflow was negative at Rs -3.40 crore in FY26, indicating that the business model is currently consuming cash rather than generating it. Monitoring whether new order inflows can reverse this trend and improve free cashflow generation in the coming quarters is important.

What To Watch

  • Execution rate: With a backlog covering nearly 12.79 years of annual revenue at current run-rate, the pace of revenue recognition is critical. Watch for acceleration in quarterly revenue vs the total backlog.
  • OPM trajectory: Recent quarters show negative margins. Monitor if the new Maharashtra PWD order and other backlogs execute at healthier margins compared to the historical average.
  • Cash conversion: Negative operating cashflows in FY26 suggest working capital strain. Improvement in cash conversion will be a key validation of earnings quality.
  • Client concentration: Assess if the top few clients (NHAI, Railways, State PWDs) dominate the revenue mix, which could introduce concentration risk if payment cycles delay.

Key Observations

  • Margin stress: Net loss of Rs 4.80 crore in Q1FY27; execution stress visible in quarterly data with negative OPM.
  • Backlog signal: Order book coverage of 51.17 quarters. At this level, execution capacity becomes the binding constraint.
  • Cash conversion: Operating cashflow of -Rs 3.40 crore in FY26; backlog is not converting to cash efficiently, and receivables or working capital cycle may be stretched.

Historical Stock Returns for Dhruv Consultancy

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.81%-3.53%-8.76%-42.48%-60.02%-74.49%

More News on Dhruv Consultancy

1 Year Returns:-60.02%