Counter Cyclical Investments raises Harshdeep Hortico stake to 5.51%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited acquired 19,500 shares of Harshdeep Hortico Limited on October 14, 2026
  • Total holding rose from 867,000 shares (5.39%) to 886,500 shares (5.51%) of voting capital
  • The acquisition was executed through the open market by the portfolio manager and its clients
  • Harshdeep Hortico's total equity share capital remains unchanged at 16,094,060 shares
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53604077

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Harshdeep Hortico Limited saw its shareholding structure shift slightly as Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited increased its equity stake to 5.51% following an open market acquisition. The portfolio manager added 19,500 shares to its existing position, bringing its total holding to 886,500 shares as of October 14, 2026.

The disclosure was filed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited acted as the acquirer through its clients, who are classified as persons acting in concert (PAC). The entity does not belong to the promoter or promoter group of the target company.

Acquisition Details

The transaction was executed via the open market route. Prior to this specific trade, Counter Cyclical Investments held 867,000 shares, representing 5.39% of the company's voting capital. The recent purchase of 19,500 shares constitutes a 0.12% increase in ownership percentage relative to the total diluted share capital.

Metric Pre-Acquisition Post-Acquisition Change
Shares Held 867,000 886,500 +19,500
% of Voting Capital 5.39% 5.51% +0.12%
Mode of Acquisition N/A Open Market N/A

Regulatory Compliance

The filing confirms that the total equity share capital of Harshdeep Hortico remains unchanged at 16,094,060 shares both before and after the transaction. This indicates that the change in ownership percentage is solely due to the transfer of existing shares between market participants rather than new issuance or dilution events. The disclosure serves as a formal record for the stock exchange and the target company regarding the change in substantial holding thresholds.

Historical Stock Returns for Harshdeep Hortico

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%+4.39%+7.00%+1.38%-2.72%+44.83%

How might Counter Cyclical Investments' continued accumulation influence Harshdeep Hortico's upcoming board composition or strategic direction?

What specific operational or financial metrics in Harshdeep Hortico's recent quarterly reports likely triggered this incremental stake increase?

Could this move signal broader institutional interest in the horticulture sector, potentially affecting peer company valuations?

Counter Cyclical Investments raises stake in Harshdeep Hortico to 5.39%

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited increased its stake in Harshdeep Hortico to 5.39%
  • Acquired 18,000 shares through open market transactions on September 23, 2026
  • Total holding rose from 849,000 shares to 867,000 shares
  • The acquirer does not belong to the promoter or promoter group
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51789048

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Harshdeep Hortico Limited received a disclosure from Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited regarding an increase in shareholding to 5.39% of the company's voting capital.

The portfolio manager acquired 18,000 equity shares carrying voting rights through open market transactions on September 23, 2026. This acquisition raised the total holding of the acquirer and persons acting in concert from 849,000 shares to 867,000 shares.

Regulatory Disclosure Details

The filing was submitted under Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited is not part of the promoter or promoter group of the target company. The shares are listed on BSE Limited.

Metric Before Acquisition After Acquisition Change
Number of Shares 849,000 867,000 +18,000
Percentage Holding 5.28% 5.39% +0.11%

Shareholding Structure

The total equity share capital and total voting capital of the target company remained unchanged at 16,094,060 shares before and after the said acquisition. The mode of acquisition was specified as open market purchase. The disclosure was signed by Parminder Pal Singh Bhatia, Director of Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited, on September 24, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Harshdeep Hortico

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%+4.39%+7.00%+1.38%-2.72%+44.83%

Will Counter Cyclical Investments Private Limited continue to increase its stake in Harshdeep Hortico, potentially triggering further regulatory disclosures?

How might this incremental institutional buying influence the short-term liquidity and price stability of Harshdeep Hortico shares on the BSE?

Are there upcoming corporate actions or financial results for Harshdeep Hortico that could justify the current accumulation strategy by non-promoter investors?

More News on Harshdeep Hortico

1 Year Returns:-2.72%