Coal India supplies rise 5.5% in August FY27 to 60.60 million tonnes

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Total coal supplies rose 5.5% YoY to 60.60 million tonnes in August FY27
  • Power sector supplies grew 4.5% to 48.46 million tonnes
  • Non-regulated sector supplies increased 9.6% to 12.12 million tonnes
  • YTD supplies for the first five months of FY27 reached 322.90 million tonnes, up 6.7%
  • Pithead stock liquidation of 55 million tonnes leaves 76 million tonnes in inventory
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49810812

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Coal India reported a 5.5% rise in coal supplies in August, reaching 60.60 million tonnes, with power sector supplies growing 4.5% during the same period.

August supply performance

The state-owned miner's overall coal supplies grew 5.5% in August, driven by increased offtake across sectors. Power sector supplies, which form a significant portion of Coal India's total dispatches, recorded a 4.5% rise during the month, reaching 48.46 million tonnes from 46.39 million tonnes in August FY26.

Supplies to the non-regulated sector (NRS) also saw robust growth, increasing by 9.6% to 12.12 million tonnes compared to 11.06 million tonnes in the corresponding month last year.

The following table summarises the key supply metrics reported for August:

Metric August figure Change
Total coal supplies 60.60 million tonnes +5.5%
Power sector supplies 48.46 million tonnes +4.5%
Non-regulated sector supplies 12.12 million tonnes +9.6%

Year-to-date progress and inventory

Coal India's total coal supplies during the first five months of FY27, till August, reached 322.90 million tonnes, compared to 302.60 million tonnes during the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 6.7%.

The higher supplies enabled Coal India to liquidate around 55 million tonnes of pithead coal stocks during the first five months of FY27. With approximately 76 million tonnes of coal currently available at its pitheads, the company has sufficient inventory to support power generation requirements in the coming months.

As intense rainy spells recede and drier months approach, Coal India is preparing to ramp up both production and supplies.

Historical Stock Returns for Coal India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.04%-1.30%-3.03%-6.75%+7.15%+175.35%

How might the anticipated ramp-up in production during the drier months impact Coal India's quarterly revenue projections for FY27?

Will the 9.6% growth in non-regulated sector supplies signal a structural shift in demand away from power generation towards industrial or metallurgical uses?

What are the potential risks to maintaining current inventory levels if monsoon delays persist longer than expected in key mining regions?

Coal India offers 210.66 lakh tonnes in August e-auctions

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Coal India offered 210.66 lakh tonnes in August 2026 e-auctions, with 82.76 lakh tonnes allocated (39%)
  • Average auction prices rose 59% over notified prices in August, up from 46% in the Apr-Aug cumulative period
  • Northern Coalfields achieved 100% allocation with a 173% price premium in August
  • Cumulative Apr-Aug 2026 offers totaled 1,291.66 lakh tonnes with a 37% allocation rate
  • Mahanadi Coalfields contributed the largest volume but had the lowest allocation rate at 25%
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49807096

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Coal India disclosed provisional Single Window Mode Agnostic (SWMA) e-auction data for August 2026 and the cumulative period from April to August 2026. The filing was submitted to the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange on September 1, 2026.

The disclosure complies with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015. B. P. Dubey, Executive Director and Company Secretary, signed the submission.

August 2026 E-auction Data

In August 2026, Coal India and its subsidiaries offered a total of 210.66 lakh tonnes of coal and coal products through e-auctions. Of this quantity, 82.76 lakh tonnes were allocated to buyers, representing an allocation rate of 39%.

The average price realized in these auctions showed a 59% increase over the notified price. Subsidiary-wise performance varied significantly:

Subsidiary Qty Offered (Lakh Tonnes) Qty Allocated (Lakh Tonnes) % Allocated % Increase over Notified Price
Eastern Coalfields Ltd (ECL) 19.24 6.56 34% 72%
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BCCL) 8.38 2.49 30% 43%
Central Coalfields Ltd (CCL) 40.42 18.31 45% 31%
Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) 4.70 4.70 100% 173%
Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL) 17.27 8.22 48% 55%
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL) 31.27 15.60 50% 81%
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) 89.28 26.78 30% 33%
North Eastern Coalfields Ltd (NEC) 0.11 0.11 100% 96%
Coal India Total 210.66 82.76 39% 59%

Northern Coalfields Limited achieved the highest premium over the notified price at 173%, while also achieving full allocation of its offered quantity. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited contributed the largest volume to the group's offer with 89.28 lakh tonnes, though only 30% was allocated.

Cumulative Data: April-August 2026

For the five-month period from April to August 2026 (FY27), the group offered 1,291.66 lakh tonnes through e-auctions. A total of 477.40 lakh tonnes was allocated, resulting in an overall allocation rate of 37%.

The average price increase over the notified price for this cumulative period stood at 46%. South Eastern Coalfields Limited recorded the highest allocation rate among major subsidiaries at 67%, while Bharat Coking Coal Limited had the lowest at 16%.

Subsidiary Qty Offered (Lakh Tonnes) Qty Allocated (Lakh Tonnes) % Allocated % Increase over Notified Price
Eastern Coalfields Ltd (ECL) 168.86 38.95 23% 60%
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BCCL) 75.57 12.19 16% 30%
Central Coalfields Ltd (CCL) 217.80 84.64 39% 19%
Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) 27.91 27.91 100% 120%
Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL) 92.62 45.07 49% 35%
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL) 218.57 147.53 67% 54%
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) 489.81 120.59 25% 32%
North Eastern Coalfields Ltd (NEC) 0.52 0.52 100% 88%
Coal India Total 1,291.66 477.40 37% 46%

What the Numbers Show

There is a notable divergence between volume contribution and allocation efficiency across subsidiaries. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited accounted for nearly 38% of the total group offer volume in the cumulative period (489.81 lakh tonnes out of 1,291.66 lakh tonnes) but achieved an allocation rate of only 25%. In contrast, Northern Coalfields Limited, despite offering less than 2% of the total volume (27.91 lakh tonnes), achieved a 100% allocation rate and commanded the highest price premium at 120% over the notified price. This suggests varying demand dynamics or pricing competitiveness across different coal fields within the group.

Historical Stock Returns for Coal India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.04%-1.30%-3.03%-6.75%+7.15%+175.35%

How might the persistent low allocation rates at Mahanadi Coalfields impact Coal India's overall revenue targets for FY27, and will the company adjust its pricing strategy to improve demand?

Given Northern Coalfields' consistent 100% allocation and high premiums, does this indicate a structural shift in buyer preference towards specific coal grades or regions, and how should other subsidiaries adapt?

What regulatory or market factors could drive the widening gap between notified prices and realized auction prices, and how sustainable are these premiums in the current energy landscape?

More News on Coal India

1 Year Returns:+7.15%