Birla Corp FY26 Results: Record Cement Sales of 18.72 MT; Net Profit Surges 89% to ₹558 Crore
Birla Corporation Limited reported FY26 consolidated net profit of ₹557.58 crore, up 89% YoY, driven by record cement sales of 18.72 mt at 95% capacity utilization. Revenue from operations rose to ₹9,655.61 crore, EBITDA improved 19.5% to ₹1,571 crore, and the board recommended a final dividend of ₹12.50 per share. Capacity expanded by 1.4 mt with commissioning of a new grinding line in Uttar Pradesh, taking total installed capacity to 21.4 mt.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Birla Corporation Limited concluded FY26 with record cement sales and robust full-year net profit growth, overcoming depressed market conditions. The company's consolidated net profit for the year stood at ₹557.58 crore, representing 89% growth over the previous year's ₹295.22 crore. Cement sales reached an all-time high of 18.72 million tons (mt) at a capacity utilization of 95%, against an estimated industry average of around 70%. Cement production also climbed to a landmark during the year, reaching 19 mt for the first time. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee on 8th May, 2026 and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on 9th May, 2026, with the statutory auditor expressing an unmodified opinion.
Consolidated Financial Performance
The consolidated total income for the year rose to ₹9,772.56 crore from ₹9,312.40 crore in the prior year. Revenue from operations for the year was reported at ₹9,655.61 crore, up from ₹9,214.49 crore. Total expenses for the year amounted to ₹8,997.48 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax for the year stood at ₹775.08 crore, compared to ₹416.22 crore in the previous year. Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the consolidated entity increased to ₹72.41 for the year from ₹38.34 in the previous year. The following table presents the key consolidated financial metrics alongside quarterly performance:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | FY26 | FY25 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ crore): | 2,875 | 2,863 | 0.4% | 9,773 | 9,312 | 5.0% |
| EBITDA (₹ crore): | 549 | 582 | -5.6% | 1,571 | 1,315 | 19.5% |
| Cash Profit (₹ crore): | 487 | 509 | -4.3% | 1,307 | 988 | 32.3% |
| Net Profit (₹ crore): | 295 | 257 | 14.8% | 558 | 295 | 89.2% |
| Realisation per ton* (₹): | 4,986 | 5,103 | -2.3% | 4,869 | 4,866 | 0.1% |
| EBITDA per ton* (₹): | 971 | 1,014 | -4.2% | 786 | 683 | 15.1% |
*For Cement Division only
| Particulars: | Year Ended 31st March, 26 (Audited) (₹ in Crores) | Year Ended 31st March, 25 (Audited) (₹ in Crores) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 9,655.61 | 9,214.49 |
| Other Income: | 116.95 | 97.91 |
| Total Income: | 9,772.56 | 9,312.40 |
| Total Expenses: | 8,997.48 | 8,896.18 |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax: | 775.08 | 416.22 |
| Profit for the Period: | 557.58 | 295.22 |
| Basic and Diluted EPS (₹): | 72.41 | 38.34 |
Standalone Financial Highlights
On a standalone basis, total income for the year was ₹5,575.11 crore, up from ₹5,291.45 crore. Revenue from operations stood at ₹5,490.45 crore versus ₹5,211.68 crore in the prior year. Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹413.28 crore compared to ₹165.90 crore. Net profit after tax for the year was ₹249.75 crore against ₹129.25 crore previously. Standalone Basic and Diluted EPS for the year stood at ₹32.43 versus ₹16.78. The quarterly standalone net profit stood at ₹103.78 crore.
| Particulars: | Year Ended 31st March, 26 (Audited) (₹ in Crores) | Year Ended 31st March, 25 (Audited) (₹ in Crores) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Income: | 5,575.11 | 5,291.45 |
| Revenue from Operations: | 5,490.45 | 5,211.68 |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax: | 413.28 | 165.90 |
| Net Profit After Tax: | 249.75 | 129.25 |
| Basic and Diluted EPS (₹): | 32.43 | 16.78 |
Cement Operations: Volume, Mix and Brand Performance
For the March quarter, the company's cement sales by volume grew 4% to 5.45 mt—the highest ever for a quarter—even as realizations remained subdued, despite strong demand. Revenue for the March quarter at ₹2,875 crore remained flat compared to ₹2,863 crore in the same period last year, owing to poor realization from the cement business and external shocks affecting the performance of Birla Jute Mills. Capacity utilization for the quarter stood at 108% versus 105% in the same period last year. The Cement Division's EBITDA margin for the March quarter remained at 19.6%, while the full-year EBITDA margin was up more than 200 basis points at 16.2%. The following table summarises key operational metrics:
| Parameter: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | FY26 | FY25 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Volume (Mn Tn): | 5.45 | 5.25 | 3.8% | 18.72 | 18.08 | 3.5% |
| Capacity Utilisation: | 108% | 105% | 3% | 95% | 91% | 4% |
| Blended Cement (% of sales): | 87% | 82% | 5.0% | 88% | 82% | 6.0% |
| Trade Channel (% of sales): | 79% | 73% | 6.0% | 78% | 71% | 7.0% |
| Premium Cement (% of trade): | 63% | 59% | 4.0% | 61% | 60% | 1.0% |
Sales of blended cement during the March quarter were at 87% of total sales, representing a year-on-year volume growth of 10%. For the full year, sales of blended cement grew by 11% by volume to 88% of total sales. Significant growth in blended cement sales was achieved in Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, where volumes grew by 15–16% year-on-year. March quarter sales of premium cement, which accounted for 63% of total sales through the trade channel, also reached a record high, having grown 21% by volume over the same period last year. For the full year, sales of premium cement grew 18% over the previous year to account for 61% of total sales through the trade channel. The company's flagship brand Perfect Plus recorded March quarter sales up 27% by volume and full-year sales up 22%. Sales of Unique Plus grew by 7% during the March quarter and 24% for the full year. Power and fuel cost for the full year at ₹993 per ton was 4% lower than the previous year, with green power consumption rising from 25% to 31% during the year. Trade distribution cost was also lowered by about 2% in FY25-26.
With a two-pronged strategy of improving realization and optimizing costs, the company has been consistently raising the price positioning of its premium brands above benchmark competition as well as expanding sales of its value-added cement brands, including Rakshak positioned as a super-premium product. Leveraging the equity of its Perfect Plus franchise, the company has been scaling up its ready-mix concrete (RMC) and construction chemical businesses. The company is constructing its fifth RMC factory with focus on Uttar Pradesh at present, but is also looking to expand the business in neighbouring states.
"With continuous improvement in operating efficiency and cost optimization, Birla Corporation Limited stayed the course with premiumization of market share as well as price positioning," said Mr Sandip Ghose, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. "Alongside, the Company consolidated its position in profitable markets to deliver consistent results."
Segment-Wise Performance
The cement segment remained the dominant revenue contributor at the consolidated level, generating segment revenue of ₹9,157.63 crore for the year versus ₹8,843.49 crore in the prior year. The jute segment reported revenue of ₹498.20 crore compared to ₹372.05 crore. In terms of segment results (profit before finance cost and tax), the cement segment delivered ₹1,043.99 crore for the year against ₹732.58 crore previously, while the jute segment reported a loss of ₹7.00 crore versus a loss of ₹10.47 crore.
| Segment: | Revenue FY26 (₹ in Crores) | Revenue FY25 (₹ in Crores) | Segment Result FY26 (₹ in Crores) | Segment Result FY25 (₹ in Crores) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement: | 9,157.63 | 8,843.49 | 1,043.99 | 732.58 |
| Jute: | 498.20 | 372.05 | (7.00) | (10.47) |
| Others: | 6.10 | 4.40 | (5.52) | (2.84) |
Jute Division
Birla Jute Mills faced a challenging year, marked by severe raw jute shortage and an extraordinary rise in raw jute prices. The Jute Division reported a cash loss of almost ₹12 crore in the March quarter against a profit of ₹4 crore in the same period a year ago. For the full year, the company pared losses (negative EBITDA) from ₹6.13 crore to ₹2.99 crore. Production per day at 110 metric ton declined 18% year-on-year and 7% sequentially as raw jute prices in the March quarter were up 92% year-on-year and 57% sequentially. Total sales in the March quarter dropped 2% from a year ago to ₹120 crore, with domestic sales falling 5% year-on-year, while exports were up 33% during the quarter. During the year, Birla Jute Mills reduced conversion cost by 8% from the previous year.
Key Financial Ratios
The company's consolidated financial ratios reflect improved performance during the year. The operating margin improved to 15.28% for the year from 13.40% in the prior year, while the net profit margin rose to 5.86% from 3.25%. The debt equity ratio stood at 0.51 times, and net worth was reported at ₹6,238.40 crore as at 31st March, 2026 compared to ₹5,891.90 crore in the prior year.
| Ratio: | Year Ended 31st March, 26 | Year Ended 31st March, 25 |
|---|---|---|
| Debt Equity Ratio (times): | 0.51 | 0.56 |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio (times): | 1.73 | 1.22 |
| Interest Service Coverage Ratio (times): | 5.92 | 3.90 |
| Net Worth (₹ in Crores): | 6,238.40 | 5,891.90 |
| Operating Margin (%): | 15.28% | 13.40% |
| Net Profit Margin (%): | 5.86% | 3.25% |
| Current Ratio (times): | 1.26 | 1.09 |
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
The consolidated total assets as at 31st March, 2026 stood at ₹14,510.06 crore compared to ₹14,330.93 crore in the prior year. Non-current assets were ₹11,162.51 crore and current assets were ₹3,347.55 crore. Cash and cash equivalents at the close of the year were ₹129.64 crore, up from ₹117.88 crore.
| Cash Flow Item: | Year Ended 31st March, 26 (₹ in Crores) | Year Ended 31st March, 25 (₹ in Crores) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | 950.44 | 1,669.49 |
| Net Cash used in Investing Activities: | (496.12) | (885.69) |
| Net Cash used in Financing Activities: | (442.56) | (822.72) |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents (Closing): | 129.64 | 117.88 |
Dividend Declaration
The Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of ₹12.50 per share, representing 125% of the face value of ₹10 each. This dividend aggregates to ₹96.26 crore and will be paid to shareholders within 30 days of approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The recommendation covers 7,70,05,347 ordinary shares.
Operational Updates and Appointments
During the quarter and year ended 31st March, 2026, RCCPL Private Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary, successfully commissioned the third line of production at its Kundanganj grinding unit in the State of Uttar Pradesh on 23rd March, 2026. This expansion has increased the cement production capacity of the group by 1.4 million tons, taking annual installed capacity to 21.4 mt from 20 mt. Additionally, based on the recommendation of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee, the Board approved the extension of the term of service of Shri Manoj Kumar Mehta, Company Secretary & Legal Head, for a further period of four years, effective from 1st November, 2026 until 31st October, 2030.
Exceptional Items and Provisions
The financial results include several exceptional items. The company accrued an incremental impact of ₹34.14 crore towards Gratuity and Compensated absences at the consolidated level (₹21.22 crore on a standalone basis) due to the implementation of new Labour Codes effective 21st November, 2025. An additional Expected Credit Loss Provision of ₹35.68 crore was made on Incentive and Subsidy Receivable from the State Government of West Bengal, where the gross outstanding claim balance as at 31st March, 2026 is ₹138.58 crore for Durga Hi-Tech Cement and ₹28.58 crore for Durgapur Cement Works. An impairment loss of ₹28.05 crore was charged regarding mining rights in Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra. Conversely, the company recognised incentive income of ₹91.32 crore pertaining to the financial year 2023-24 for its Mukutban plant in Maharashtra under the Maharashtra Package Scheme of Incentives (PSI) 2007. Additionally, the company re-computed its deferred tax assets/liability using lower tax rates and reduced the deferred tax liability by ₹30.97 crore, with a corresponding credit of ₹26.66 crore in the profit and loss account and ₹4.31 crore in Other Comprehensive Income, as management has assessed that the company will opt for the new tax regime from the next financial year.
Historical Stock Returns for Birla Corporation
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +6.80% | +16.84% | +14.21% | -12.69% | +0.40% | +12.60% |
With capacity now expanded to 21.4 mt and utilization already at 95%, what are Birla Corporation's plans for further capacity additions to sustain volume growth momentum in FY27?
Given the Jute Division's persistent losses driven by raw jute price volatility, is Birla Corporation considering strategic alternatives such as divesting or restructuring Birla Jute Mills?
How might the transition to the new tax regime in FY27 impact Birla Corporation's effective tax rate and overall net profitability going forward?


































