BCL Industries Q1 Results: Net Profit Up 1.5% YoY, EBITDA Margin Expands to 8.5%
BCL Industries posted a consolidated net profit of ₹3,551.97 lakh in Q1FY26, up 1.5% YoY, even as consolidated revenue fell to ₹62,342.48 lakh from ₹82,030.25 lakh. Standalone EBITDA margin improved sharply to 8.5% from 5.15% YoY, while the company completed the acquisition of Svaksha Distillery as a wholly owned subsidiary and managed a fire incident at its Ethanol Plant with no net financial impact recognised.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
BCL Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹3,551.97 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, an increase of 1.5% compared to ₹3,347.93 lakh in the same period last year. Despite the rise in profitability, consolidated revenue from operations declined to ₹62,342.48 lakh from ₹82,030.25 lakh in Q1FY25. Standalone net profit also rose marginally to ₹2,263.43 lakh from ₹2,229.75 lakh year-ago, while standalone revenue fell to ₹42,844.57 lakh from ₹58,793.62 lakh. The results were approved by the Board of Directors on August 12, 2026.
The Board also approved the notice and agenda for the 50th Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for September 25, 2026, to be held via Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means. Additionally, the Board fixed September 18, 2026, as the record date for the payment of dividends for the financial year 2025-26. The cost audit report for FY2025-26 was also taken on record during the meeting.
Financial Performance
Consolidated EBITDA stood at ₹6,571.62 lakh, up from ₹5,612.44 lakh in Q1FY25, reflecting an improvement in operating efficiency despite the top-line decline. On a standalone basis, EBITDA improved to ₹4,063.41 lakh from ₹3,303.15 lakh in the year-ago quarter, with the standalone EBITDA margin expanding significantly to 8.5% from 5.15% YoY. Total comprehensive income for the group reached ₹3,551.97 lakh, with ₹3,225.42 lakh attributable to owners of the parent and ₹326.55 lakh to non-controlling interests.
The following table summarises key financial metrics for the quarter:
| Metric: | Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) | Q1FY25 (₹ Lakh) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue: | 62,342.48 | 82,030.25 | -24.0% |
| Consolidated Net Profit: | 3,551.97 | 3,347.93 | +1.5% |
| Consolidated EBITDA: | 6,571.62 | 5,612.44 | +17.1% |
| Standalone Revenue: | 42,844.57 | 58,793.62 | -27.1% |
| Standalone Net Profit: | 2,263.43 | 2,229.75 | +1.5% |
| Standalone EBITDA: | 4,063.41 | 3,303.15 | +23.0% |
| Standalone EBITDA Margin: | 8.5% | 5.15% | +335 bps |
Segment Highlights
The Distillery segment remained the primary contributor, generating standalone revenue of ₹32,975.77 lakh and segment results of ₹3,278.79 lakh. Maize Oil Extraction & Refinery contributed ₹14,840.59 lakh in revenue with segment results of ₹783.96 lakh. In the consolidated view, Svaksha Distillery Limited contributed ₹19,524.83 lakh in revenue and ₹2,516.44 lakh in segment results. The Oil Trading Unit reported revenue of ₹1,249.06 lakh.
Operational Developments
On June 19, 2026, a fire incident occurred at one of the Ethanol Receiver Tanks, leading to the shutdown of the 200 KLPD Ethanol Plant operations. Management assessed that recovery of losses through insurance claims is virtually certain; consequently, no net financial impact was recognized in the financial results. BCL Industries also acquired the remaining interest in M/s Svaksha Distillery Limited, Kharagpur, on June 30, 2026, making it a wholly owned subsidiary, with no profit attributable to non-controlling interest subsequent to this date.
Other income for the quarter included ₹199.47 lakh from the profit on sale of fixed assets, comprising building material and scrap from the closed Oil and Vanaspati Unit at Bathinda. The unaudited financial results were reviewed by Statutory Auditors AMRG & Associates, Chartered Accountants.
Historical Stock Returns for BCL Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.15% | -4.74% | -1.50% | +26.36% | -9.50% | +63.53% |
How will the recent fire incident at the Ethanol Receiver Tank impact BCL Industries' long-term production capacity and supply chain reliability despite the expected insurance recovery?
What specific cost-cutting measures or operational efficiencies contributed to the 335 bps expansion in standalone EBITDA margin amidst a 27.1% decline in standalone revenue?
How does the full acquisition of Svaksha Distillery Limited align with BCL's strategic roadmap for vertical integration in the ethanol and spirits sector?


































