Balu Forge Industries to recommend final dividend for FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Balu Forge Industries schedules board meeting for September 7, 2026
  • Agenda includes recommending final dividend for financial year 2025-26
  • Payout subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49878206

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balu Forge Industries has scheduled a board meeting on September 7, 2026, to consider recommending a final dividend for the financial year 2025-26. The proposal requires approval from shareholders at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.

The company notified the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited regarding the corporate action. The meeting agenda includes considering and transacting other business as may be placed before the board with the permission of the chair.

Board Agenda Details

The board of directors will convene on Monday, September 7, 2026. The primary item on the agenda is the recommendation of the final dividend for FY26. This decision aligns with Regulation 29 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Key Takeaways

  • Board meeting scheduled for September 7, 2026
  • Final dividend recommendation for FY26 under consideration
  • Shareholder approval required at the Annual General Meeting

Historical Stock Returns for Balu Forge Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.66%-3.76%+33.23%+20.81%-6.82%0.0%

How might the proposed final dividend yield compare to Balu Forge's historical payout ratios and current industry benchmarks?

What impact could the dividend recommendation have on the company's stock price volatility in the days leading up to the AGM?

Will Balu Forge allocate any portion of its retained earnings from FY26 towards capital expenditure or debt reduction instead of dividends?

like16
dislike

Balu Forge wins ₹100 crore order for 155mm shells, ships 10,000 units

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Balu Forge Industries has won a confirmed ₹100 crore order from an Indian ammunition maker for 155mm ERFB BB/BT shells, successfully securing an initial order of 10,000 units as a pilot batch, followed by monthly deliveries. The order represents approximately 33% of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹302.50 crore, with a book-to-bill ratio of 0.83x against TTM revenue of ₹1,210.00 crore. The company has reported consistent profitability across recent quarters, with Q1FY27 revenue at ₹304.60 crore and OPM of 28.19%, supported by annual revenue growth of 17.7% from FY25 to FY26.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48483572

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balu Forge Industries has secured a confirmed work order valued at ₹100 crore from an Indian ammunition maker for the supply of 155mm Extended Range Full Bore Base Bleed/Boat Tail (ERFB BB/BT) shells. The company has successfully completed the initial sale, securing an order of 10,000 units as a pilot batch, with regular monthly supplies to follow based on mutually agreed quantities over a multi-month period. The formal work order was received on August 17, 2026.

Order details

The contract covers the manufacturing and delivery of specialised artillery shells. The pilot phase requires delivery of 10,000 units, after which regular monthly shipments will commence. The ₹100 crore order value represents approximately 33% of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹302.50 crore. Against a trailing twelve-month revenue of ₹1,210.00 crore, the book-to-bill ratio stands at 0.83x.

Parameter: Details
Order value: ₹100 crore
Product: 155mm ERFB BB/BT shells
Pilot supply: 10,000 units
Subsequent supply: Monthly, quantities mutually agreed
Order date: August 17, 2026
Client: Indian ammunition maker

Order in financial context

This filing marks the first disclosed order win for Balu Forge Industries in the last three fiscal quarters, setting a new baseline for disclosed contract values. The total disclosed order book stands at ₹100 crore.

Quarter: Total order inflow (₹ crore): Key awarding entities:
Q4FY26 (Jan-Mar 2026) 100.00 Indian ammunition maker

Note: Data for Q1FY27 and Q3FY26 is omitted as no orders were disclosed in those quarters.

Execution and revenue quality

Balu Forge Industries has demonstrated consistent revenue generation and expanding operating margins over the last three quarters. The following table summarises recent financial performance:

Quarter: Revenue (₹ crore): Net profit (₹ crore): OPM (%):
Q1FY27 304.60 66.10 28.19%
Q4FY26 287.00 65.70 22.74%
Q3FY26 315.60 71.10 27.17%

Net profits remained positive across all three quarters, indicating stable execution without margin stress.

Revenue growth

As Balu Forge Industries has sustained order wins, its annual revenue has grown from ₹940.80 crore in FY25 to ₹1,107.37 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of 17.7% based on the latest annual data. This follows a period of rapid expansion, where revenue increased 65.0% in FY25 and 68.0% in FY24, indicating that past order inflows have effectively translated into topline growth.

Working capital and execution capacity

The balance sheet reflects strong liquidity and low leverage. The current ratio stands at 3.54x, indicating ample short-term assets to cover liabilities. Total liabilities/equity is 0.16x, signalling a conservative capital structure. Free cash flow was negative at -₹268.20 crore in FY25 due to capital expenditure of ₹416.40 crore, reflecting ongoing investment in capacity expansion to support future execution.

Key observations

  • Contract structure: This is a confirmed work order with a defined pilot phase. Revenue recognition will begin upon delivery of the initial 10,000 units and subsequent monthly batches.
  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill of 0.83x. While the order book is modest relative to TTM revenue, the high-margin nature of defence contracts suggests quality over quantity in the pipeline.
  • Execution rate: The pilot supply of 10,000 units sets the baseline for transition into regular monthly volumes as per mutually agreed quantities.
  • Capacity utilisation: Given recent heavy capex, how quickly new capacity comes online will be critical to supporting this and potential future defence orders.

Historical Stock Returns for Balu Forge Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.66%-3.76%+33.23%+20.81%-6.82%0.0%

How will the ramp-up of new capacity from recent heavy capex impact Balu Forge's operating margins in the near term as it transitions from pilot to regular monthly deliveries?

Given the current book-to-bill ratio of 0.83x, what specific strategies is the company pursuing to secure additional defence contracts to sustain its historical revenue growth trajectory?

Will the mutually agreed monthly supply quantities for subsequent batches be fixed or variable, and how does this structure affect revenue visibility for FY27 and beyond?

like18
dislike

More News on Balu Forge Industries

1 Year Returns:-6.82%