Balu Forge Q1FY27 revenue up 29%, net profit rises 16% to ₹661 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Balu Forge Industries posted a 29% YoY revenue increase to ₹3,007 crore and a 15.9% PAT rise to ₹661 crore for Q1FY27, driven by strong demand in defence and aerospace. While margins contracted slightly due to higher finance costs and depreciation, the company secured its first US aerospace order. The board also approved an Extra-Ordinary General Meeting for September 4, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48104349

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balu Forge Industries Limited ( Balu Forge Industries ) reported robust financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with revenue rising 29% year-on-year to ₹3,007 crore. The precision engineering firm saw its net profit after tax (PAT) increase by 15.9% to ₹661 crore, reflecting sustained demand across automotive, defence, and industrial segments.

The company’s earnings release, dated August 12, 2026, highlights significant strategic milestones alongside financial growth. Balu Forge secured its maiden aerospace order from the United States, marking entry into the highly regulated global aerospace supply chain. Additionally, the company expanded its defence manufacturing footprint with incremental orders for large-calibre artillery shells and progress in complex forged components for armoured vehicles.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations stood at ₹3,007 crore in Q1FY27, compared to ₹2,332 crore in the same period last year. EBITDA rose 17.3% to ₹848 crore, though the EBITDA margin contracted slightly to 28.2% from 31.0% in Q1FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) grew 15.3% to ₹807 crore, with a PBT margin of 26.5%. Quarterly revenue grew 14.1% sequentially from ₹2,636 crore in Q4FY26.

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change Q4 FY26 QoQ Change
Revenue ₹3,007 crore ₹2,332 crore +29.0% ₹2,636 crore +14.1%
EBITDA ₹848 crore ₹723 crore +17.3% ₹599 crore +41.5%
EBITDA Margin 28.2% 31.0% -280 bps 22.7% -
PAT ₹661 crore ₹570 crore +15.9% ₹657 crore +0.5%
PAT Margin 21.7% 24.3% -260 bps 22.9% -
EPS (₹) 5.49 5.04 +8.9% 6.35 -13.5%

Other income surged 129.7% to ₹39 crore from ₹17 crore in the prior year quarter, contributing to total income growth of 29.7%. Finance costs more than doubled to ₹46 crore, up from ₹22 crore, while depreciation and amortization rose 96.5% to ₹33 crore.

What the Numbers Show

While top-line growth outpaced bottom-line expansion, the divergence between revenue growth (29%) and PAT growth (15.9%) indicates margin pressure. This is evidenced by the contraction in both EBITDA and PAT margins, despite a significant jump in other income. The rise in finance costs and depreciation suggests increased leverage or asset base, potentially linked to ongoing capacity expansions.

Sectoral Revenue Mix

Defence, aerospace, and railways now account for approximately 50% of the company’s order book, signaling a shift toward higher-value engineering segments. In terms of revenue contribution for Q1FY27, the Defence/Aerospace/Railway segment accounted for 14% of total sales, up from 13% in FY26 and 9% in FY25. Agriculture remained the largest contributor at 34%, down from 36% in FY26 and 40% in FY25.

Industry Q1 FY27 Share FY26 Share FY25 Share
Agriculture 34% 36% 40%
Defence/Aerospace/Railway 14% 13% 9%
Commercial Vehicles 20% 20% 18%
Heavy Engineering & Industrial Machinery 17% 16% 18%
Power Generation 10% 10% 10%
Oil & Gas 5% 5% 5%

Strategic Developments

Balu Forge is executing serial production of 152 mm and 155 mm artillery shells and has developed advanced extended-range shells. The company is also expanding its forging capacity to 150,000 MTPA and machining capacity to 80,000 MTPA through a new 46-acre facility in Belgaum, Karnataka.

Management noted that Balu Forge is considering refinancing existing debt with USD Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds (FCCBs) to reduce interest costs and hedge against export revenue fluctuations. This move aligns with the company’s strategy to scale up defence ammunition production and expand into aerospace components using advanced alloys like titanium.

Corporate Governance Update

The Board of Directors, in its meeting held on August 12, 2026, approved the convening of an Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EOGM) scheduled for September 4, 2026, at 12:30 pm via Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means. The cut-off date for shareholders to participate in remote e-voting is August 28, 2026. The e-voting window opens on August 31, 2026, and closes on September 3, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Balu Forge Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.46%-3.55%+33.52%+21.06%-6.62%0.0%

How might the proposed refinancing via USD FCCBs impact Balu Forge's net interest burden and currency risk exposure in the coming fiscal years?

What is the expected timeline for the new Belgaum facility to reach full capacity, and how will this influence the company's EBITDA margins as depreciation costs normalize?

Given the margin contraction despite revenue growth, what specific cost-control measures or pricing strategies does management plan to implement to restore profitability levels seen in FY26?

like19
dislike

Balu Forge Industries to host analyst meet on August 20

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Balu Forge Industries Ltd has scheduled an analyst meet for August 20, 2026, featuring plant visits at Belgaum and Hattargi. Goldman Sachs, Capital Group, and Wellington Management are confirmed participants. The event follows SEBI LODR Regulation 30 disclosures.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48224934

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balu Forge Industries will host a scheduled interaction with institutional investors and analysts on August 20, 2026. The event comprises physical plant visits at its Belgaum and Hattargi facilities, followed by a group management meet. This engagement is part of the company’s ongoing efforts to communicate business updates and operational details to key market stakeholders.

The meeting is organized pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Jaspal Singh Chandock, Managing Director of Balu Forge Industries, signed the intimation letter dated August 14, 2026. The company notified the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited regarding the schedule.

Event Details

The interaction will take place in a group format with a physical mode of delivery. During the session, the company’s business operations and general information available in the public domain will be discussed. The date and time are subject to change due to exigencies on the part of investors or the company.

Participating Institutions

The following institutions have been invited to participate in the plant visit and analyst meet:

  • Goldman Sachs
  • Capital Group
  • Wellington Management

Further information regarding the schedule is available on the company’s website.

Historical Stock Returns for Balu Forge Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.46%-3.55%+33.52%+21.06%-6.62%0.0%

How might the insights shared during the plant visits influence Goldman Sachs, Capital Group, and Wellington Management's valuation models for Balu Forge Industries?

What specific operational metrics or capacity expansion plans at the Belgaum and Hattargi facilities are likely to be the focal points of the management discussion?

Could this high-profile institutional engagement signal an upcoming strategic move, such as a new partnership or significant capital expenditure announcement?

like17
dislike

More News on Balu Forge Industries

1 Year Returns:-6.62%