Artson Ltd submits voting results for 47th AGM; all resolutions pass

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Artson Ltd submitted voting results for its 47th AGM held on September 25, 2026
  • All four resolutions, including FY26 financials adoption, passed with requisite majority
  • Voting on Tata Projects RPT saw promoter group abstention per regulatory norms
  • Total votes polled represented 75.87% of outstanding shares for key ordinary resolutions
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51884457

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Artson Limited has submitted the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 47th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. The company confirmed that all four resolutions proposed at the meeting were passed with the requisite majority.

The meeting, conducted via Video Conferencing and Other Audio-Visual Means, saw the adoption of audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. Shareholders also ratified related party transactions with Tata Projects Limited and approved the re-appointment of a director.

Voting outcomes and shareholder participation

The scrutinizer’s report detailed the voting patterns across promoter and public categories. Total votes polled represented 75.87% of the outstanding shares for most ordinary resolutions. For the resolution concerning related party transactions with Tata Projects Limited, promoter group voting was excluded as per regulatory norms, resulting in a lower overall participation percentage of 0.87% of total outstanding shares, though the resolution still passed comfortably among eligible voters.

Resolution Type Votes in Favour Votes Against Outcome
Adopt FY26 Financial Statements Ordinary 28,011,121 33 Passed
Re-appoint Subhra Gourisaria Ordinary 28,010,971 183 Passed
Ratify Cost Auditor Remuneration Ordinary 28,011,121 33 Passed
RPT with Tata Projects Limited Ordinary 321,121 33 Passed

Governance and procedural compliance

The proceedings were chaired by Subhra Gourisaria, Non-executive Director. Key board members present included Shashank Jha, CEO and Whole-Time Director; Jyotisman Dasgupta, Independent Director; Ashish Kulkarni, Independent Director; and Neeraj Agrawal, Non-Executive Director. Representatives from Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP, the statutory auditors, and MKS & Associates, secretarial auditors, attended virtually.

VYV & Co. LLP, Company Secretaries, served as the scrutinizer to ensure fair voting processes. The company noted that due to the virtual format, physical proxy appointments were not applicable, except for authorized representatives of corporate shareholders. A total of 80 shareholders attended the meeting through Video Conferencing, comprising one from the promoter group and 79 from the public category.

Related party transaction specifics

A notable aspect of the voting was the exclusion of Tata Projects Limited from voting on Resolution 4, which sought approval for related party transactions with the same entity. Under Section 188(1) of the Companies Act, 2013, and Regulation 23 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, interested parties are barred from voting on such matters. Consequently, only public shareholders participated in this specific vote, yet the resolution secured a 99.99% majority in favour among those who voted.

Historical Stock Returns for Artson

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.97%-10.71%-11.85%+0.34%0.0%+115.12%

How will the ratified related party transactions with Tata Projects Limited impact Artson Engineering's revenue diversification and operational dependencies in FY27?

What specific strategic initiatives did CEO Shashank Jha outline to address the low public shareholder participation in the recent AGM?

Given the 99.99% approval from eligible voters, what are the projected financial synergies expected from the continued partnership with Tata Projects?

Artson wins Rs 7.17 crore work order from L&T MHI for NTPC Nabinagar

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Artson wins a confirmed Rs 7.17 crore work order from L&T MHI for vessel supply at NTPC Nabinagar.
  • Total disclosed order book rises to Rs 27.17 crore, covering approximately 22.68 quarters of backlog.
  • Order inflow accelerated from Rs 5.40 crore in Q1FY27 to Rs 14.63 crore in Q2FY27.
  • Trailing twelve-month revenue and net profit are both Rs 0.00 crore, indicating delayed revenue recognition.
  • Execution capacity and working capital management will be key as the company converts backlog into sales.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50159940

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

WHAT HAPPENED

Artson has won a confirmed work order worth Rs 7.17 crore from L&T MHI Power Boilers Private Limited. The contract covers the supply of 24 vessels for three boilers at the NTPC Nabinagar plant.

ORDER IN FINANCIAL CONTEXT

The Rs 7.17 crore order represents a significant addition to the company's pipeline. Given that the average quarterly revenue is Rs 0.00 crore based on trailing twelve-month data, the order value is technically infinite times the quarterly run rate. The total disclosed order book stands at Rs 27.17 crore (sum of the 3 orders disclosed across the last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the table below), which represents approximately 22.68 quarters of backlog coverage. This high coverage suggests that execution capacity and working capital deployment will be the primary drivers of future revenue recognition rather than order acquisition.

COMPANY ORDER TRACK RECORD

Order inflow velocity has accelerated recently, with Q2FY27 recording Rs 14.63 crore against Rs 5.40 crore in Q1FY27. The current order size of Rs 7.17 crore is consistent with the company's typical per-order range, sitting between the recent wins of Rs 5.40 crore and Rs 14.63 crore.

Quarter Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr) Key Awarding Entities
Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) 14.63 TKIL Industries Private Limited, Pune
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 5.40 Deepak Chem Tech Limited

EXECUTION AND REVENUE QUALITY

The most critical observation is that trailing twelve-month consolidated revenue, net profit, and operating profit margin are all Rs 0.00 crore and 0.0% respectively. This indicates that existing backlogs have not yet translated into recognized revenue or cash flows in the latest reporting period. Investors should monitor closely for any quarter where revenue recognition begins to pick up, as the current zero-revenue status masks the underlying operational activity suggested by the order book.

Quarter Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) OPM (%)
TTM 0.00 0.00 0.0%

WORKING CAPITAL AND EXECUTION CAPACITY

With no operating cash flow or free cash flow data available from the provided inputs, it is difficult to assess immediate liquidity constraints. However, the balance sheet shows a Total Liabilities/Equity ratio that is not explicitly provided in the input fields, preventing a direct leverage assessment. The absence of negative cash flow signals is neutral, but the lack of positive cash flow generation alongside a growing order book warrants monitoring of working capital requirements for vessel fabrication and supply.

WHAT TO WATCH

  • Execution rate: Quarterly revenue run-rate vs total backlog; monitor acceleration from the current zero-revenue baseline.
  • OPM trajectory: Margin quality on new orders vs historical average; currently obscured by zero reported profits.
  • Client concentration: What % of disclosed order book comes from top 1-2 clients; note if any single client accounts for more than 40% of the total disclosed order book.
  • Delivery milestones: Unit # 4 delivery by Feb 2027, Unit # 5 by May 2027, and Unit # 6 by Aug 2027.

KEY OBSERVATIONS

  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill is effectively infinite given Rs 0.00 crore TTM revenue. At this level, execution capacity becomes the binding constraint.
  • Valuation check (as of 05 Sep 2026): P/E of -51.7x against ROCE of 56.67%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)
  • Revenue visibility: Trailing twelve-month revenue is Rs 0.00 crore. This suggests a potential lag in revenue recognition or a project-based cycle where billing has not yet commenced for the disclosed orders.

Historical Stock Returns for Artson

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.97%-10.71%-11.85%+0.34%0.0%+115.12%

More News on Artson

1 Year Returns:0.00%