ARSS Infrastructure shareholders approve ₹250 crore preference share issue

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shareholders approved issuance of up to 25 crore NCRPS to promoter Ocean Capital Market Limited
  • All three resolutions passed with 99.96% votes in favor via remote e-voting
  • Authorized share capital increase and MoA alteration also approved
  • Only non-institutional public shareholders participated; promoters and institutions abstained
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49720891

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

ARSS Infrastructure Projects Limited shareholders approved the issuance of up to 25 crore non-cumulative non-convertible redeemable preference shares to its promoter, Ocean Capital Market Limited.

The resolutions were passed via remote e-voting on August 29, 2026, with a near-unanimous vote in favor. The company also secured approval to increase its authorized share capital and alter Clause V of its Memorandum of Association.

Voting Results

The postal ballot process was scrutinized by M/s Sunita Jyotirmoy & Associates. Shareholders holding 90118498 equity shares as on the record date of July 24, 2026, were eligible to vote. A total of 1943438 votes were polled, representing 2.1565% of outstanding shares.

Resolution Type Votes In Favor Votes Against Result
Increase in authorized share capital Ordinary 1942578 860 Passed
Approval of related party transaction for NCRPS issue Ordinary 1942578 860 Passed
Issuance of up to 25 crore NCRPS to Ocean Capital Market Limited Special 1942578 860 Passed

All three resolutions received 99.96% of the votes cast in favor. Only 860 votes, or 0.04%, were cast against the proposals. No invalid votes were recorded.

Promoter Interest and Capital Structure

The second and third resolutions involved a material related-party transaction, with the promoter group declared as interested parties. The special resolution authorizes the private placement of shares with a face value of ₹10 each, carrying a dividend rate of 0.01%.

Promoter and promoter group entities held 76500000 shares on the record date but did not participate in the e-voting process. Institutional public shareholders, holding 1508700 shares, also abstained from voting. The entire voting activity came from non-institutional public shareholders, who held 12109798 shares.

What the Numbers Show

The voting data reveals a complete concentration of shareholder participation among retail investors. With promoters and institutional investors abstaining entirely, the approval of the related-party transaction rests solely on the votes of non-institutional public shareholders. This indicates strong retail support for the capital raise, despite the absence of institutional engagement in the ballot process.

How will the infusion of capital via NCRPS to Ocean Capital Market Limited impact ARSS Infrastructure's debt-to-equity ratio and overall financial leverage?

What specific infrastructure projects or operational expansions is ARSS Infrastructure planning to fund with this new equity capital?

Given the near-zero dividend rate of 0.01%, what are the strategic implications for existing equity shareholders regarding potential dilution and future dividend payouts?

like18
dislike

ARSS Infrastructure Q1 Results: Net loss narrows 90% YoY to ₹10.9 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

ARSS Infrastructure Projects Ltd reported a Q1FY27 standalone net loss of ₹10.9 crore, down 90.5% YoY from ₹115.5 crore. Revenue fell 22.2% to ₹14.5 crore. Consolidated loss was ₹10.8 crore. Equity capital stands at ₹90.1 crore.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48604415

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

ARSS Infrastructure Projects Limited reported a significant reduction in its net loss for the first quarter of FY27, driven by improved operational efficiency despite a decline in revenue. The infrastructure developer posted a standalone net loss of ₹10.9 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to a loss of ₹115.5 crore in the same period of FY25.

Revenue from operations contracted to ₹14.5 crore, down from ₹18.6 crore in Q1FY25. This represents a year-on-year decline of approximately 22.2%. On a consolidated basis, the net loss was ₹10.8 crore, slightly lower than the standalone figure, while consolidated revenue remained identical to the standalone number at ₹14.5 crore.

Financial Performance Overview

The results reflect a stabilization in profitability metrics compared to the severe losses incurred in the prior year. While top-line growth remained negative, the bottom-line improvement suggests better cost containment or margin preservation during the period.

Metric: Q1FY27 (Standalone) Q1FY25 (Standalone) Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹14.5 crore ₹18.6 crore -22.2%
Net Loss (Before Tax): ₹10.9 crore ₹115.1 crore -90.5%
Net Loss (After Tax): ₹10.9 crore ₹115.5 crore -90.5%
Earnings Per Share (Basic): ₹(1.22) ₹(50.81) Improved

On a sequential basis, the loss widened significantly from ₹0.18 crore in Q4FY26 to ₹10.9 crore in Q1FY27. However, this comparison is contextualized by the full-year audited figures for FY26, which showed a massive net loss of ₹3,554.9 crore after exceptional items, indicating that the current quarter's performance is part of a broader restructuring or recovery phase.

What the Numbers Show

A key observation from the filing is the divergence between revenue contraction and profit improvement. Despite revenue falling by over ₹4 crore year-on-year, the net loss reduced by nearly ₹104 crore. This indicates that fixed costs or operational expenses were likely managed more effectively relative to the lower revenue base, or that one-time charges present in the prior year were absent. The EPS improved dramatically to ₹(1.22) from ₹(50.81), signaling a substantial reduction in per-share dilution impact.

Capital Structure

The company’s equity share capital remains at ₹90.1 crore, unchanged from the previous quarter but significantly higher than the ₹22.7 crore recorded in June 2025. This increase reflects capital infusion efforts undertaken during FY26 to strengthen the balance sheet amid heavy losses.

The unaudited financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors on August 14, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

What specific operational efficiency measures or cost-cutting strategies drove the 90.5% reduction in net loss despite a 22.2% decline in revenue?

How does the current quarter's performance align with ARSS Infrastructure's broader restructuring plan following the massive ₹3,554.9 crore loss in FY26?

Will the company pursue further capital infusions or debt restructuring to stabilize its balance sheet given the recent increase in equity share capital?

like18
dislike

More News on ARSS Infrastructure Projects Ltd