Aptus Pharma approves ₹44.88 crore preferential issue for manufacturing expansion

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Aptus Pharma approved a ₹44.88 crore preferential issue at ₹280 per share to 190 investors
  • ₹25 crore allocated for capital expenditure including manufacturing plant and land acquisition
  • Company aims to meet 20% of product needs via in-house manufacturing capabilities
  • Expansion strategy includes Pan-India distribution and entry into Africa, Middle East, and Latin America
  • AGM scheduled for September 14, 2026, to approve the proposal
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47487891

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aptus Pharma has approved a ₹44.88 crore preferential allotment of equity shares to fund its transition from a marketing-led model to an integrated pharmaceutical enterprise with in-house manufacturing capabilities. The Board of Directors finalized the pricing during its meeting on Monday, August 17, 2026, based on a valuation report by Registered Valuer CS Amrish N. Gandhi with a relevant date of August 14, 2026.

The company plans to utilize ₹25 crore for capital expenditure, including land acquisition and plant structure, ₹10 crore for working capital requirements, and ₹9.88 crore for general corporate purposes such as debt reduction and strategic growth. These proceeds are proposed to be utilized within 36 months from receipt. The initiative aims to meet approximately 20% of product requirements through in-house manufacturing, strengthening control over quality and supply chains.

Allotment Details and Investor Profile

The preferential issue involves the allotment of 16,02,870 equity shares to 190 investors at ₹280 per share. This final count is slightly lower than the initial 192 investors identified in the intimation dated August 12, 2026. The diverse investor base includes individuals, Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs), and private limited companies.

Top Allotees Number of Shares Share Type
Chirag Mahendrabhai Baldev 72,700 Equity Shares
Rasikchandra Chandrakant Rupareliya 54,900 Equity Shares
Bhavesbbhai Jayendrakumar Pabari 54,500 Equity Shares
Dev Rajeshbhai Manseta 36,300 Equity Shares
Yogesh Prafulchandra Tejani 36,300 Equity Shares
Halewood Laboratories Private Limited 36,300 Equity Shares
Ansh Cotton Llp 36,300 Equity Shares
Jinal Jay Sheth 32,700 Equity Shares

Post-Issue Shareholding Pattern

The pre-issue aggregate shareholding of the listed allottees was 5,33,800 shares, representing 3.11% of the company's equity capital. Following the allotment, their combined holding increases to 8,43,980 shares, or 4.50%.

Metric Pre-Issue Shares Pre-Issue % Post-Issue Shares Post-Issue %
Total for Disclosed Allottees 5,33,800 3.11% 8,43,980 4.50%

Strategic Expansion Plans

Beyond manufacturing, Aptus Pharma intends to strengthen its sales and distribution presence across West, Central, East, and South India to achieve broader Pan-India operations. The company also plans to explore opportunities in select international markets, including Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America, through product registrations and export partnerships. These expansions are subject to commercial viability and regulatory approvals.

Corporate Governance and AGM

The Board took on record compliance certificates from the Practicing Company Secretary (PCS) and the Statutory Auditor regarding the preferential issue under SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, and Sections 42 and 62 of the Companies Act, 2013. The proposal is subject to approval by members at the 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Monday, September 14, 2026, via Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means.

In compliance with SEBI's Insider Trading Regulations, the trading window for designated persons remains closed until 48 hours after the dissemination of the board meeting outcome to the stock exchanges. The intimation was signed by Tejash Maheshchandra Hathi, Managing Director of Aptus Pharma Ltd.

Historical Stock Returns for Aptus Pharma

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.00%+4.15%+9.45%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How will the transition to in-house manufacturing impact Aptus Pharma's gross margins and cost of goods sold over the next 36 months?

What specific regulatory hurdles or timelines are anticipated for product registrations in the targeted international markets like Africa and Latin America?

Could the dilution of equity to 190 new investors affect the voting power and control dynamics of existing promoters at the upcoming AGM?

Aptus Pharma FY26 Results: Revenue rises 89.7% to ₹46.57 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue from operations rose 89.7% YoY to ₹46.57 crore in FY26
  • Net profit increased 49.0% to ₹4.62 crore, with EPS at ₹7.78
  • EBITDA margin contracted to 16.0% from 19.7% due to higher operating expenses
  • Trade receivables surged 232.6% to ₹18.76 crore, signaling working capital intensity
  • Company plans pan-India expansion by 2029 and global entry by 2028
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48868016

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aptus Pharma Limited reported a sharp acceleration in top-line growth for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with revenue from operations rising 89.7% year-on-year to ₹46.57 crore. The company, listed on the BSE SME platform, attributed the surge to its diversified portfolio of over 250 formulations and an expanding distribution network spanning more than 25,000 retailers.

aptus pharma delivered net profit after tax (PAT) of ₹4.62 crore for FY26, up 49.0% from ₹3.10 crore in the previous year. Earnings per share stood at ₹7.78, compared to ₹6.37 in FY25. The second half of the fiscal year saw particularly strong momentum, with H2 revenue jumping 117.5% to ₹32.20 crore against ₹14.80 crore in H2 FY25.

Financial Performance

The company’s asset-light business model, which relies on contract manufacturing through WHO-GMP-certified partners, allowed it to scale operations without heavy capital expenditure. However, this rapid expansion came with margin compression.

Metric FY26 FY25 YoY Change
Revenue ₹46.57 crore ₹24.56 crore +89.7%
EBITDA ₹7.45 crore ₹4.85 crore +53.6%
EBITDA Margin 16.0% 19.7% -370 bps
Net Profit ₹4.62 crore ₹3.10 crore +49.0%
PAT Margin 9.9% 12.6% -270 bps

Gross profit grew 62.4% to ₹25.20 crore but declined as a percentage of revenue from 63.2% in FY25 to 54.1% in FY26. Operating expenses rose significantly, with employee benefits increasing by 45.9% to ₹5.21 crore and other expenses surging 76.8% to ₹12.55 crore, reflecting investments in sales force and market penetration.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and profitability metrics highlights the cost of scaling for Aptus Pharma. While revenue nearly doubled, operating expenses grew at a faster rate than gross profit, leading to a contraction in both EBITDA and PAT margins. Specifically, other expenses alone accounted for approximately 50% of the gross profit in FY26, indicating that a significant portion of operational gains was absorbed by selling, general, and administrative costs during this expansion phase.

Balance Sheet & Liquidity

Total assets more than doubled to ₹43.53 crore from ₹21.92 crore in FY25, driven primarily by a rise in current assets. Trade receivables surged 232.6% to ₹18.76 crore, while inventories increased 92.2% to ₹13.57 crore. This aggressive build-up in working capital components outpaced the growth in cash reserves, which fell to ₹1.03 crore from ₹5.21 crore a year earlier.

On the liabilities side, shareholders’ funds expanded to ₹23.35 crore, supported by retained earnings. Long-term borrowings decreased to ₹0.52 crore from ₹2.62 crore, while short-term borrowings remained relatively stable at ₹6.66 crore.

Strategic Outlook

Aptus Pharma outlined a roadmap for pan-India presence by March 2029 and global expansion into Asia, Latin America, and Africa by March 2028. The company also plans to transition toward integrated manufacturing, targeting 20% own-manufacturing capacity by 2028 to strengthen quality control and supply chain efficiency.

Historical Stock Returns for Aptus Pharma

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.00%+4.15%+9.45%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How will Aptus Pharma's transition to 20% integrated manufacturing by 2028 impact its current asset-light margin structure and capital expenditure requirements?

Given the 232.6% surge in trade receivables, what specific credit risk mitigation strategies is the company implementing to protect cash flow during its aggressive expansion?

What competitive advantages does Aptus Pharma possess to successfully penetrate regulated markets in Asia, Latin America, and Africa within its stated 2028 timeline?

More News on Aptus Pharma

1 Year Returns:0.00%