Aptus Pharma Discloses Promoter Share Purchases

2 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 11:23 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Aptus Pharma Limited disclosed multiple inter-se share transfers among its promoters, executed off-market on the BSE on May 11, 2026. The transactions involved purchases by several group members and a sale by Chattrabhujat Butani, with values ranging from ₹35,00,000 to ₹4,94,00,000. The company confirmed compliance with SEBI regulations and reported no derivative trading activities by the promoters.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40413195

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aptus Pharma Limited has disclosed a series of transactions involving the transfer of equity shares among members of its promoter group. The company submitted these details to the BSE in compliance with Regulation 7(2) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The disclosures were made by Tejash Maheshchandra Hathi, the Managing Director of the company.

Transaction Details

The transactions were classified as off-market inter-se transfers among the promoter group. These trades were executed on the BSE on May 11, 2026. The company received intimations regarding these changes in shareholding on May 13, 2026. The disclosures detail the acquisition and disposal of shares by various promoters, altering their respective percentage holdings in the pharmaceutical company.

Changes in Promoter Holdings

The disclosures outline the specific number of shares bought and sold by individual promoters, along with the corresponding values and the resulting post-transaction shareholding percentages. The table below summarizes the key changes in the shareholding patterns of the identified promoters.

Promoter Name Type Shares Transacted Transaction Value Pre-Transaction Holding Post-Transaction Holding
Chattrabhujat Butani Sale 124000 43400000 2,25,000 (3.28%) 101000 (1.47%)
Gaurang Rameshchandra Thakker Purchase 18000 6300000 575000 (8.38%) 593000 (8.64%)
Ghanshyam Vinubhai Pansuriya Purchase 14000 49000000 350000 (5.10%) 364000 (5.31%)
Mr. Kapil Chandarana Purchase 10000 3500000 775000 (11.30%) 785000 (11.44%)
Kripaliben Mayank Thakker Purchase 18000 6300000 575000 (8.38%) 593000 (8.64%)
Milly Chetan Lalseta Purchase 18000 6300000 575000 (8.38%) 593000 (8.64%)
Riddhish Natwarlal Tanna Purchase 18000 6300000 575000 (8.38%) 593000 (8.64%)
Mr. Tejasbhai Hathi Purchase 10000 3500000 775000 (11.30%) 785000 (11.44%)
Kunjal Piyushbhai Unadkat Purchase 18000 6300000 575000 (8.38%) 593000 (8.64%)

Regulatory Compliance

The company confirmed that there were no trades in derivatives by the promoters or their immediate relatives during the period under review. The disclosures were signed and submitted by the Managing Director, Tejash Maheshchandra Hathi, on May 15, 2026, from Rajkot. The filings ensure compliance with the continual disclosure requirements mandated by the market regulator for listed entities.

How might the redistribution of shareholding among Aptus Pharma's promoter group affect the company's corporate governance structure and decision-making dynamics going forward?

Could this inter-se transfer of shares signal a potential consolidation of control ahead of a strategic corporate action such as a merger, acquisition, or fundraising round?

What impact, if any, might the significant reduction in Chattrabhuijhat Butani's stake from 3.28% to 1.47% have on investor sentiment and the stock's liquidity on BSE?

like16
dislike

Aptus Pharma Limited Reports NIL Deviation in Utilization of ₹13.02 Crore IPO Proceeds for Half Year Ended March 31, 2026

3 min read     Updated on 06 May 2026, 11:53 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
AI Summary

Aptus Pharma Limited has submitted its Monitoring Agency Report for the half year and year ended March 31, 2026, confirming NIL deviation in the utilization of its ₹13.02 crore IPO proceeds. CARE Ratings Limited, acting as the Monitoring Agency, verified that all funds were fully deployed during H2FY26 across capital expenditure (₹1.63 crore), working capital (₹8.00 crore), general corporate purposes (₹1.91 crore), and offer expenses (₹1.48 crore), with zero unutilized balance. All objects were completed by March 2026 as scheduled, with no delays or deviations recorded. The company's share price stood at ₹360 as on April 24, 2026, against an issue price of ₹70 per share.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39637381

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aptus Pharma Limited has submitted its Monitoring Agency Report to BSE Limited for the half year and year ended March 31, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 32(6) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The report was prepared by CARE Ratings Limited in its capacity as the Monitoring Agency for the company's IPO issue aggregating to ₹13.02 crore. The submission confirms NIL deviation in the utilization of public issue proceeds against the objects disclosed in the Offer Document.

IPO Issue Overview

Aptus Pharma Limited, a pharmaceuticals sector company headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, conducted its Initial Public Offer (IPO - SME) during the issue period of September 23, 2025 to September 25, 2025. The Monitoring Agency Agreement with CARE Ratings Limited was dated July 29, 2025. The key details of the issue are summarized below:

Parameter: Details
Issuer: Aptus Pharma Limited
Issue Type: Initial Public Offer (IPO - SME)
Securities Type: Equity Shares
Issue Size: Rs.13.02 crore
Issue Period: September 23, 2025 to September 25, 2025
Monitoring Agency: CARE Ratings Limited
Report Period: Half year ended March 31, 2026
Deviation from Objects: Nil

Full Utilization of IPO Proceeds

As per the Monitoring Agency Report, the entire IPO proceeds of ₹13.02 crore were fully deployed during H2FY26, with no unutilized funds as at the end of the half year. All utilization was confirmed to be in accordance with the objects stated in the Offer Document, as verified through Chartered Accountant certificates from A B K B & CO. dated April 22, 2026, management certificates, bank statements, and sample invoices.

The cost of objects and corresponding utilization are detailed in the table below:

Item Head: Amount as per Offer Document (Rs. Crore) Amount Utilised During Half Year (Rs. Crore) Total Unutilised Amount (Rs. Crore)
Capital Expenditure for Office Premises with furniture and Industrial Racks: 1.63 1.63 0.00
Working Capital: 8.00 8.00 0.00
General Corporate Purposes: 1.91 1.91 0.00
Offer Expenses: 1.48 1.48 0.00
Total: 13.02 13.02 0.00

Object-Wise Utilization Highlights

The Monitoring Agency provided the following comments on the utilization of proceeds across each object during H2FY26:

  • Capital Expenditure (₹1.63 crore): Utilized towards office premises, modular office furniture, and heavy-duty racks.
  • Working Capital (₹8.00 crore): Deployed towards working capital requirements, specifically vendor payments.
  • General Corporate Purposes (₹1.91 crore): Utilized as ₹1.57 crore towards working capital requirements and ₹0.34 crore towards vendor payments.
  • Offer Expenses (₹1.48 crore): Incurred as per the objects of the issue. Out of the total offer expense of ₹1.48 crore, ₹0.63 crore has been taken as reimbursement by the company.

All four objects were completed by March 2026, consistent with the completion dates stated in the Offer Document, with no delays recorded.

General Corporate Purpose Utilization

The ₹1.91 crore allocated under General Corporate Purposes was utilized entirely towards financing working capital requirements — comprising ₹1.57 crore as payment of dropline overdraft limit and ₹0.34 crore as vendor payment during H2FY26. This is in line with the flexibility stated in the Offer Document, which permitted the use of ₹191.05 lakhs of net proceeds towards general corporate purposes including financing working capital requirements.

Monitoring Agency Observations

CARE Ratings Limited confirmed that proceeds have been utilized as per the objects mentioned in the Offer Document, with no major deviation observed over earlier monitoring agency reports. The previous Monitoring Agency Report was dated November 12, 2025. The Monitoring Agency also noted that the share price of the company was ₹360 as on April 24, 2026, as compared with the issue price of ₹70 per share. No favorable or unfavorable events affecting the viability of the objects were reported, and no changes in the means of finance for the disclosed objects were observed.

Given that Aptus Pharma's share price surged from ₹70 to ₹360 (over 5x) since its IPO, what revenue growth and profitability metrics has the company delivered to justify this valuation premium?

With the entire ₹13.02 crore IPO proceeds fully deployed within H2FY26, is Aptus Pharma planning a follow-on fundraise or rights issue to fuel its next phase of expansion in the pharmaceuticals sector?

How has the ₹8 crore working capital deployment translated into tangible improvements in the company's order book, vendor relationships, and inventory management cycles?

like15
dislike

More News on Aptus Pharma