Ambassador Intra holds Sep 11 AGM for warrants; posts FY26 loss

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Ambassador Intra Holdings Limited scheduled its 44th AGM for September 11, 2026, to approve a ₹3.87 crore warrant issue and board changes. The firm reported a FY26 net loss of ₹8.70 lakh on ₹432.63 lakh sales, reversing a prior-year profit due to falling other income.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48000523

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ambassador Intra Holdings Limited will hold its 44th Annual General Meeting on September 11, 2026, at 12:30 P.M. at Rio Restaurant and Banquet in Ahmedabad to ratify a ₹3.87 crore fully convertible warrant issue and approve key board appointments. The company published the formal notice in The Financial Express on August 12, 2026, confirming the physical mode of the meeting and outlining the e-voting schedule for shareholders who cannot attend in person. This capital raise involves ten public category investors and marks a significant step in the firm’s financing strategy for FY27.

The warrant issuance is structured under Regulation 29 and 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The Board of Directors initially sanctioned the allotment of up to 18,00,000 warrants at ₹21.50 each during its meeting on August 11, 2026. These securities are fully convertible into equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each, with holders permitted to exercise conversion rights within 18 months of allotment. The pricing date for these securities was fixed as August 7, 2026.

Investor Allocation Details

Ten entities and individuals from the Public Category have been identified for the allotment. Garima Venture Finance Limited is the largest recipient, proposed to receive 5,60,000 warrants. Ashish Patel follows with an allocation of 4,00,000 warrants. The remaining eight investors receive smaller tranches ranging from 60,000 to 1,75,000 warrants each. All consideration for these securities will be paid in cash.

Investor Name Category Warrants Proposed
Garima Venture Finance Limited Public 5,60,000
Ashish Patel Public 4,00,000
Parshva Alloys Private Limited Public 1,75,000
Evolvion Advisory Private Limited Public 1,75,000
Arpit Singh Public 1,00,000
Saroj Dinesh Singh Kshatriya Public 1,00,000
Rajveer Dinesh Singh Public 1,00,000
Dharamveer Rajeshkumar Singh Public 65,000
Prabeersingh Chetansingh Thakur Public 65,000
Kavya Chetansingh Thakur Public 60,000

E-Voting and Record Date

Shareholders eligible to vote are determined by the record date of September 5, 2026. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 5, 2026, to September 11, 2026, inclusive. Remote e-voting facilities are provided through National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL). The e-voting window opens on September 8, 2026, at 9:00 A.M. and closes on September 10, 2026, at 5:00 P.M. CS Jinay Dineshkumar Shah, Proprietor of M/S Jinay Shah & Associates, has been appointed as the scrutinizer for the voting process.

Board Appointments and Governance

Alongside the capital raise, the agenda includes the re-appointment of Dilipbhai Baldevbhai Patel as Whole-time Director, retiring by rotation. Additionally, Anupsing Thakur, currently serving as Additional Director (Non-Executive), seeks regularization as a Director liable to retire by rotation. The Board also approved the Annual Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Shareholders holding shares in demat mode with unregistered email addresses are advised to update their details with their Depository Participants, while physical shareholders should contact Cameo Corporate Services Limited.

Financial Performance FY26

The company reported a net loss of ₹8.70 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, compared to a net profit of ₹16.48 lakh in the previous year. Sales revenue stood at ₹432.63 lakh, while other income decreased significantly to ₹25.02 lakh from ₹64.19 lakh in FY25. Profit before tax was negative at ₹8.70 lakh, down from ₹22.37 lakh in the prior year.

Metric FY26 (₹ Lakh) FY25 (₹ Lakh)
Sales 432.63 -
Other Income 25.02 64.19
Profit Before Tax (8.70) 22.37
Net Profit / (Loss) (8.70) 16.48

What the Numbers Show

The shift from profitability to a net loss in FY26 was driven primarily by a sharp contraction in other income, which fell by nearly 61% year-on-year. While sales revenue is disclosed for the first time in the provided data, the decline in non-operating income outweighed operational performance, leading to the negative bottom line. The debt-equity ratio increased to 1.23 from 0.40 in the previous year, indicating a higher leverage position as the company pursues this capital raise.

Historical Stock Returns for Ambassador Intra Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.99%+4.76%+9.63%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How will the conversion of ₹3.87 crore in warrants into equity shares impact existing shareholder dilution and earnings per share (EPS) over the next 18 months?

Given the FY26 net loss and increased debt-equity ratio, what specific operational strategies or revenue drivers does management plan to deploy to ensure profitability in FY27?

What is the strategic rationale behind appointing Dilipbhai Baldevbhai Patel as Whole-time Director, and how will this leadership change influence the company's turnaround efforts?

Ambassador Intra Holdings
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

Ambassador Intra Holdings narrows Q1 loss to ₹3.41 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Ambassador Intra Holdings Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹3.41 lakh for Q1FY26, improving from ₹6.34 lakh in Q1FY25. Revenue rose to ₹169.10 lakh from nil, offsetting increased operational costs. The Board approved the results on August 6, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47560620

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ambassador Intra Holdings Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹3.41 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY26), an improvement from the loss of ₹6.34 lakh recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year. The company generated revenue from operations of ₹169.10 lakh, up from nil in Q1FY25, indicating resumed operational activity. This top-line growth helped mitigate the overall loss despite increased operational costs, including purchases of stock-in-trade. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 6, 2026.

The Board meeting, held in Ahmedabad, reviewed the Limited Review Report issued by the statutory auditors, Maark & Associates. The financial statements were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standard 34 (Ind AS 34) and other generally accepted accounting principles in India. The results were filed with the stock exchanges pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance Overview

Revenue from operations for Q1FY26 stood at ₹169.10 lakh, compared to nil in Q1FY25. Other income remained at nil for the current quarter, consistent with the prior year’s corresponding quarter. Total income for the quarter was ₹169.10 lakh.

Expenses increased due to operational activities. Purchase of stock-in-trade amounted to ₹198.66 lakh, while changes in inventories provided a credit of ₹29.61 lakh. Employee benefit expenses were ₹0.63 lakh, and finance costs were minimal at ₹0.01 lakh. Depreciation and amortization expense was ₹0.04 lakh. Other expenses rose to ₹2.79 lakh from ₹5.80 lakh in the previous year’s quarter. Total expenses for the quarter were ₹172.52 lakh.

Particulars Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY25 (₹ Lakh)
Revenue from operations 169.10 -
Other Income - 0.00
Total Income 169.10 0.00
Purchase of Stock-in-Trade 198.66 -
Changes in Inventories (29.61) -
Employee Benefit Expense 0.63 0.48
Finance Costs 0.01 -
Depreciation & Amortization 0.04 0.07
Other Expenses 2.79 5.80
Total Expenses 172.52 6.34
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (3.41) (6.34)

What the Numbers Show

The narrowing of the loss from ₹6.34 lakh in Q1FY25 to ₹3.41 lakh in Q1FY26 is primarily driven by the generation of ₹169.10 lakh in revenue from operations, which was absent in the previous year. While total expenses increased significantly due to the purchase of stock-in-trade (₹198.66 lakh), the change in inventories (₹29.61 lakh credit) partially offset this outflow. The company’s comprehensive income for the period was positive at ₹138.66 lakh, largely influenced by other comprehensive income of ₹142.08 lakh, contrasting with the net loss from continuing operations. This divergence highlights that while core operations remain unprofitable, other equity-related movements contributed positively to the overall comprehensive income statement.

Auditor’s Report

Maark & Associates, the statutory auditors, conducted their review in accordance with Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410. Partner Manish Agarwal noted that nothing came to their attention to cause them to believe that the statement did not disclose the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI LODR Regulations or contained any material misstatement. The audit committee reviewed and approved the results before they were presented to the Board.

Historical Stock Returns for Ambassador Intra Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.99%+4.76%+9.63%0.0%0.0%0.0%

What specific operational strategies or market drivers enabled Ambassador Intra Holdings to generate ₹169.10 lakh in revenue after reporting nil in the previous year?

Given the high stock-in-trade purchases relative to revenue, how does management plan to improve inventory turnover and gross margins in subsequent quarters?

How will the company address the persistent net loss from continuing operations despite the positive comprehensive income driven by other equity-related movements?

Ambassador Intra Holdings
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

More News on Ambassador Intra Holdings

1 Year Returns:0.00%