ACME Solar Holdings files first FY26 BRSR with Grant Thornton assurance

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Files first BRSR for FY26 with reasonable assurance from Grant Thornton Bharat LLP
  • Consolidated turnover stands at ₹2,507.08 crore with 2.9 GW operational capacity
  • Scope 3 emissions account for majority of carbon footprint at 355,595.56 MT CO2e
  • Workforce includes 955 employees; women representation at 5% of total staff
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50007199

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

ACME Solar Holdings has filed its inaugural Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26, marking its first formal disclosure under SEBI’s updated sustainability regulations. The filing covers the company’s consolidated operations, which include a 2.9 GW operational renewable energy portfolio as of March 31, 2026.

Grant Thornton Bharat LLP provided reasonable assurance on the report’s core indicators, including energy and water footprints, greenhouse gas emissions, and waste management data. The assurance confirms that the identified sustainability information is prepared in all material respects in accordance with SEBI’s BRSR Core Reporting Standard.

Operational Scale and Financial Context

The disclosures relate to a consolidated entity with a paid-up capital of ₹121.2 crore. The company reported a turnover of ₹2,507.08 crore and a net worth of ₹5,060.17 crore for the financial year. CSR obligations are applicable under Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.

The group operates 41 plants across India, serving markets in 11 states. Its customer base consists primarily of central and state government-owned entities, including SECI, NTPC, SJVN, NHPC, and state distribution companies (DISCOMs), under long-term Power Purchase Agreements.

Environmental Performance

ACME Solar reported total energy consumption of 85,032.81 GJ, sourced entirely from non-renewable sources for operational use, resulting in an energy intensity of 33.92 GJ per rupee of turnover. Water withdrawal totaled 45,267.78 kilolitres, with groundwater accounting for 16,876.13 kilolitres and third-party water contributing 28,391.65 kilolitres. The company maintains Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) across all sites.

Greenhouse gas emissions stood at 141.65 metric tonnes for Scope 1 and 16,433.73 metric tonnes for Scope 2. Scope 3 emissions were reported at 355,595.56 metric tonnes. Through its renewable generation, the company enabled the avoidance of approximately 4.53 million tCO2e emissions.

Environmental Metric FY26 Value
Total Energy Consumption 85,032.81 GJ
Total Water Withdrawal 45,267.78 KL
Scope 1 Emissions 141.65 MT CO2e
Scope 2 Emissions 16,433.73 MT CO2e
Scope 3 Emissions 355,595.56 MT CO2e
Waste Generated 449.63 Metric Tonnes

Social and Governance Metrics

The workforce comprises 955 employees and 399 workers. Women represent 5% of the employee base, against a target of at least 7% by 2030. The company reported zero fatalities and zero Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for both employees and workers during FY26.

Governance structures include a Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Committee comprising two executive directors and one independent director. The company recorded no substantiated cases of human rights violations and zero complaints regarding sexual harassment or discrimination.

What the Numbers Show

A significant divergence exists between ACME Solar’s operational emissions and its value-chain footprint. While direct (Scope 1) and purchased energy (Scope 2) emissions remain minimal at roughly 16,575 metric tonnes combined, Scope 3 emissions dominate the carbon profile at over 355,000 metric tonnes. This concentration highlights that the primary environmental impact lies in upstream activities such as purchased goods, capital goods, and fuel-related activities, rather than day-to-day plant operations.

Historical Stock Returns for ACME Solar Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.92%+1.50%+10.84%+73.02%+39.94%0.0%

What specific strategies is ACME Solar implementing to mitigate its dominant Scope 3 emissions, which account for over 95% of its total carbon footprint?

How might the company's heavy reliance on government-owned entities and DISCOMs for revenue exposure it to regulatory or payment delays in the evolving Indian power sector?

Given the low female representation (5%) against a 2030 target of 7%, what concrete initiatives will ACME Solar deploy to accelerate workforce diversity?

Acme Solar targets 10 GW capacity and 25 GWh storage by 2030

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Acme Solar Holdings targets 10 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030
  • The company also aims for 25 GWh of battery energy storage by 2030
  • Plans include an accelerated rollout of BESS and renewable energy assets
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49997708

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Acme Solar Holdings has set targets of 10 GW renewable energy capacity and 25 GWh of battery energy storage by 2030, accelerating its BESS and renewable rollout.

Capacity and storage targets

The company's plans centre on scaling both generation and storage infrastructure to reach the stated milestones. The dual focus on renewable capacity and battery energy storage systems reflects the company's strategic direction toward integrated clean energy solutions.

Target Value Timeline
Renewable energy capacity 10 GW By 2030
Battery energy storage 25 GWh By 2030

BESS and renewable rollout

Acme Solar Holdings is pursuing a faster rollout of both BESS and renewable energy assets as part of its 2030 roadmap. The acceleration in deployment timelines underscores the company's commitment to expanding its clean energy portfolio across generation and storage segments.

Historical Stock Returns for ACME Solar Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.92%+1.50%+10.84%+73.02%+39.94%0.0%

What specific financing mechanisms or partnerships will Acme Solar Holdings leverage to fund the capital-intensive expansion required to reach 10 GW by 2030?

How does the company plan to mitigate supply chain risks for battery components given the aggressive 25 GWh storage target amid global semiconductor and lithium constraints?

Which geographic regions or regulatory markets will be the primary drivers for this accelerated rollout, and what policy incentives are supporting these expansions?

More News on ACME Solar Holdings

1 Year Returns:+39.94%