Aastamangalam Finance FY26 Results: Net profit rises 14% to ₹944 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 14% YoY to ₹944.31 lakh in FY26
  • Total income grew to ₹1,717.65 lakh driven by higher interest income
  • No dividend recommended; ₹188.86 lakh transferred to statutory reserves
  • Cash reserves surged to ₹2,237 lakh from ₹273 lakh in FY25
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49959124

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aastamangalam Finance reported a 14% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹944.31 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The Chennai-based NBFC posted total income of ₹1,717.65 lakh, up from ₹1,549.62 lakh in FY25.

The company's Board of Directors did not recommend any dividend for the year, opting instead to transfer ₹188.86 lakh to the Statutory Reserve as per RBI guidelines. The firm also spent ₹12 lakh on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities, exceeding its obligation of ₹11.47 lakh.

Financial Performance

Interest income, the primary revenue driver, grew to ₹1,716.42 lakh from ₹1,527.13 lakh in the previous year. This growth outpaced the rise in finance costs, which stood at ₹400.21 lakh compared to ₹226.13 lakh in FY25.

Metric FY26 (₹ Lakh) FY25 (₹ Lakh) Change
Total Income 1,717.65 1,549.62 +10.8%
Pre-Provision Operating Profit 1,238.35 1,219.87 +1.5%
Net Profit After Tax 944.31 827.67 +14.1%

Profit before tax and exceptional items rose to ₹1,273.90 lakh from ₹1,048.38 lakh. The improvement was supported by a reversal in statutory provisions on loan assets, which reduced to a credit of ₹35.55 lakh against a debit of ₹171.49 lakh in FY25.

Balance Sheet & Assets

Total assets expanded to ₹13,888 lakh from ₹12,166 lakh in FY25. The loan book contracted slightly to ₹11,562 lakh from ₹11,887 lakh, with all loans classified as repayable on demand. Cash and cash equivalents surged significantly to ₹2,237 lakh from ₹273 lakh, bolstered by strong operating cash flows.

Borrowings increased to ₹5,045 lakh from ₹4,445 lakh, primarily driven by higher inter-corporate deposits. The debt-equity ratio remained stable at 0.60.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and expense management highlights improved operational efficiency. While finance costs nearly doubled due to increased borrowings, other expenses fell sharply from ₹88.16 lakh to ₹56.80 lakh. This cost discipline, combined with the reversal of loan asset provisions, allowed net margins to expand to 54.98% from 53.41% in the previous year.

Corporate Governance

The company’s Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 25, 2026, to be held via video conferencing. Ms. Bhavika M Jain retires by rotation and offers herself for re-appointment. The Board also recommends the re-appointment of M/s. Venkat and Rangaa LLP as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term until FY31.

Independent Director Mr. Jadav Chand Jain Akash Jain ceased to be a director following his demise in July 2026. The Secretarial Audit report noted minor observations regarding the implementation of SDD software and timely filing of RBI returns, which management stated it is addressing.

Historical Stock Returns for Aastamangalam Finance

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.48%+1.40%-8.07%+5.25%-28.89%+129.00%

How will the significant increase in cash reserves (₹2,237 lakh) influence Aastamangalam Finance's future lending expansion plans or potential asset diversification?

What strategies will the company employ to sustain its high net margins (54.98%) given the near-doubling of finance costs due to increased borrowings?

How might the absence of a dividend payout impact investor sentiment and stock liquidity in the short to medium term?

like17
dislike

Aastamangalam Finance Q1 Results: Net profit falls 16% YoY to ₹2.5 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Aastamangalam Finance Ltd reported Q1FY27 net profit of ₹250.20 lakh, down 16% YoY, with revenue falling 9% to ₹427.35 lakh. The board appointed S S P Jain & Associates as internal auditors and recommended Venkat & Rangaa LLP for statutory auditor re-appointment.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48105707

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aastamangalam Finance Limited reported a ₹250.20 lakh net profit for the first quarter of FY27 (ended June 30, 2026), marking a 16% decline year-on-year from the ₹298.68 lakh profit recorded in Q1FY26. Revenue from operations fell 9% to ₹427.35 lakh, down from ₹470.93 lakh in the prior-year period, driven by a contraction in interest income.

The company’s earnings per share (EPS) stood at ₹1.61 for the quarter, compared to ₹1.88 in the same period last year. While the current quarter saw a profit decline, it represented a sequential improvement from the March 2026 quarter, where net profit was ₹216.37 lakh on revenue of ₹530.50 lakh.

Financial Performance

The decline in top-line revenue was reflected across key income and expense lines. Interest income, the primary revenue driver, dropped to ₹427.35 lakh from ₹470.93 lakh in Q1FY25. However, finance costs also decreased significantly to ₹74.82 lakh from ₹56.99 lakh in the corresponding quarter of FY25, though they remained higher than the ₹228.86 lakh recorded in the immediately preceding quarter (Q4FY26).

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations ₹427.35 lakh ₹470.93 lakh -9.3%
Net Profit ₹250.20 lakh ₹298.68 lakh -16.2%
EPS (Basic) ₹1.61 ₹1.88 -14.4%

What the Numbers Show

A notable divergence exists between the company’s interest income trajectory and its finance cost management. While interest income fell sequentially from ₹530.50 lakh in Q4FY26 to ₹427.35 lakh in Q1FY27, finance costs dropped sharply from ₹228.86 lakh to ₹74.82 lakh over the same period. This suggests a potential reduction in borrowing activity or loan portfolio adjustments during the quarter, which helped cushion the impact of lower revenue on the bottom line relative to the previous quarter.

Corporate Governance Updates

During its meeting on August 12, 2026, the Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which were subjected to limited review by statutory auditors M/s. Venkat & Rangaa LLP.

Key governance appointments included:

  • Internal Auditor: M/s. S S P Jain & Associates LLP was appointed as Internal Auditor for the financial year 2026-2027.
  • Statutory Auditor: The Board recommended the re-appointment of M/s. Venkat & Rangaa LLP as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.

The AGM is scheduled for September 25, 2026, to be conducted via Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means.

Historical Stock Returns for Aastamangalam Finance

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.48%+1.40%-8.07%+5.25%-28.89%+129.00%

What specific strategic adjustments is Aastamangalam Finance making to its loan portfolio to reverse the 9% decline in interest income for the upcoming quarters?

How sustainable is the sharp sequential reduction in finance costs, and does it indicate a broader deleveraging strategy or temporary borrowing pauses?

Will the re-appointment of M/s. Venkat & Rangaa LLP as Statutory Auditors face any resistance from shareholders given the recent YoY profit contraction?

like16
dislike

More News on Aastamangalam Finance

1 Year Returns:-28.89%