Aakanksha Dubey acquires 6.57% stake in Cura Technologies via off-market transfer

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Aakanksha Sachin Dubey acquired 6,50,000 equity shares of Cura Technologies
  • The stake represents 6.57% of the company's total voting capital
  • The transaction was executed via an off-market transfer on September 3, 2026
  • The acquirer had no prior holding in the company before this transaction
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50045909

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aakanksha Sachin Dubey has acquired a 6.57% stake in Cura Technologies , marking a significant shift in the company’s shareholding pattern.

The acquisition involved the purchase of 6,50,000 equity shares through an off-market transfer. The transaction was completed on September 3, 2026.

Transaction Details

The disclosure was made under Regulation 29(1) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Key details of the acquisition include:

Metric Details
Acquirer Aakanksha Sachin Dubey
Shares Acquired 6,50,000 equity shares
Stake Percentage 6.57%
Mode of Acquisition Off-market transfer
Date of Acquisition September 3, 2026

Prior to this transaction, the acquirer held no shares in the company. Following the acquisition, Aakanksha Sachin Dubey holds 6,50,000 voting rights, which constitutes 6.57% of the total diluted share capital.

Share Capital Structure

Cura Technologies Limited has a total equity share capital of 99,00,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The total voting capital remained unchanged at 99,00,000 shares after the transaction, as the acquisition was an inter-se transfer rather than a fresh issuance.

The acquirer is not part of the promoter or promoter group of the company. The shares acquired are free from encumbrances such as pledges or liens.

Historical Stock Returns for Cura Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+12.99%+7.98%+3.17%-13.27%-74.95%0.0%

What strategic motivations might drive Aakanksha Sachin Dubey to acquire a significant 6.57% stake in Cura Technologies via an off-market transfer?

How could this new substantial shareholder influence the corporate governance or board composition of Cura Technologies?

Will this acquisition signal potential future merger and acquisition activity or a change in control for Cura Technologies?

Cura Technologies reports ₹27.78 lakh net loss in Q1FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Cura Technologies posted a Q1FY26 net loss of ₹27.78 lakh on ₹4.82 lakh revenue. The Board approved CFO changes and scheduled the AGM for September 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46968831

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cura Technologies reported a net loss of ₹27.78 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by a sharp 66% decline in revenue from operations to ₹4.82 lakh. Despite the revenue drop, the loss narrowed significantly compared to the previous year’s ₹0.93 lakh loss, aided by a substantial reduction in total expenses to ₹32.60 lakh from ₹15.01 lakh in Q1FY25. The company’s Board of Directors also approved the resignation of Whole-time Director and CFO Sangareddypeta Saikiran and appointed Gundam Vijaya Sarathi Reddy as the new CFO effective July 30, 2026.

The unaudited financial results were reviewed by statutory auditors Pundarikashyam and Associates under Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410 and approved by the Board at a meeting held on July 30, 2026. The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The Board also approved the Directors’ Report for FY25-26 and scheduled the 35th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 28, 2026.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations fell to ₹4.82 lakh in Q1FY26, down from ₹14.06 lakh in Q1FY25. Total expenses decreased to ₹32.60 lakh from ₹193.28 lakh in Q4FY25, though they remained higher than the ₹15.01 lakh recorded in Q1FY25. Key expense components included finance costs of ₹3.95 lakh, depreciation and amortization of ₹10.62 lakh, and employee benefit expenses of ₹0.54 lakh. Cost of programming and AMC charges stood at ₹3.00 lakh.

Particulars Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q4FY25 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY25 (₹ Lakh) FY25 (₹ Lakh)
Revenue from Operations 4.82 45.44 14.06 83.49
Total Income 4.82 45.44 14.08 83.49
Total Expenses 32.60 193.28 15.01 231.94
Net Profit / (Loss) -27.78 -147.84 -0.93 -148.45
EPS Basic (₹) -0.28 -1.49 -0.01 -1.50

The company operates in one reportable business segment, IT services, making segment reporting under IND AS 108 not applicable. The paid-up equity share capital remains at ₹990.00 lakh.

Leadership Changes

Sangareddypeta Saikiran resigned as Whole-time Director and CFO due to other professional commitments and personal reasons, effective July 30, 2026. He confirmed no material reasons for his resignation other than those stated. Gundam Vijaya Sarathi Reddy was appointed as the new CFO. Reddy, aged 49, holds a Bachelor’s degree in Commerce and brings over two decades of experience in accounts and finance from organizations in India and overseas. He has no shareholding in the company.

What the Numbers Show

The narrowing of the net loss despite a significant revenue decline highlights a structural shift in the cost base. While revenue dropped by approximately 66% year-on-year, the comparison with Q4FY25 shows a drastic reduction in quarterly burn rate from ₹193.28 lakh in expenses to ₹32.60 lakh. This suggests a potential stabilization or downsizing of operations, although the specific drivers for the continued low revenue remain undisclosed. The emergence of finance costs of ₹3.95 lakh, compared to nil in Q1FY25, indicates ongoing debt servicing obligations.

Historical Stock Returns for Cura Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+12.99%+7.98%+3.17%-13.27%-74.95%0.0%

How does the new CFO, Gundam Vijaya Sarathi Reddy, plan to address the persistent revenue decline while maintaining the reduced cost structure?

What specific strategic initiatives or market shifts are expected to drive revenue recovery in the upcoming quarters following this significant drop?

Will the upcoming AGM on September 28, 2026, provide clarity on the company's long-term viability and debt servicing strategy given the emergence of finance costs?

More News on Cura Technologies

Must Read Next

Stocks

B R Goyal Infra secures new order worth ₹109 crore 12 mins ago
no imag found
Suzlon Energy appoints Manjari Upadhye as President of AMS 12 mins ago
SC sets aside restitution orders in Anugrah and Vrise cases for Nuvama Wealth 12 mins ago
1 Year Returns:-74.95%