Corsair launches VOXARA, its first premium USB gaming condenser microphone

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Corsair launches VOXARA, its first premium USB gaming condenser microphone
  • Features a 25mm capsule recording in 32-bit audio at 192 kHz sample rate
  • Integrates with Elgato Wave Link 3.0 for advanced audio mixing and noise removal
  • Includes OLED screen, tap-to-mute sensor, and customizable RGB lighting
  • Available now in Black and White with a two-year warranty
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51196390

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Corsair (NASDAQ: CRSR) has launched VOXARA, its first premium USB gaming condenser microphone. The device combines Corsair hardware with Elgato’s Wave Link software to deliver studio-grade vocals for gamers and streamers.

Product Specifications

VOXARA features a large 25mm condenser capsule engineered to capture voices with greater warmth and detail than standard-sized capsules. It records in 32-bit audio with a 192 kHz sample rate, providing a wide dynamic range to reduce clipping risk and improve transient response.

Feature Specification
Capsule Size 25mm condenser
Audio Recording 32-bit
Sample Rate 192 kHz
Pickup Pattern Cardioid
Connectivity USB-C

Software Integration

The microphone integrates seamlessly with Elgato Wave Link 3.0, allowing users to route mic, game audio, music, and chat into independent channels. It supports professional VST and AU plugins via the Elgato Marketplace.

Voice Focus, powered by ai|coustics, is built directly into Wave Link. This feature removes background noise, room echo, and reverb in real time without requiring additional downloads.

Hardware Controls

An integrated OLED screen displays headset volume, mic gain, balance, and mute status. A multi-function scroll wheel adjusts these settings on the fly, while a tap-to-mute sensor provides instant silencing with visual feedback.

The device includes an integrated shock mount and built-in pop filter to block desk vibrations and harsh plosives. A detachable aluminum stand and mounting adapters allow placement on desktops or standard boom arms.

Availability and Pricing

VOXARA is available immediately in Black and White through the Corsair Webstore and authorized retailers worldwide. It comes with a two-year warranty and support from Corsair’s global customer service network.

The microphone supports Windows, macOS, PlayStation 5, PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch, and Nintendo Switch 2. Customizable RGB lighting can be synchronized across iCUE-compatible devices via iCUE Apps (Beta).

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might Corsair's partnership with Elgato influence the competitive landscape of the streaming hardware market against rivals like Razer and Logitech?

Will the integration of AI-driven noise cancellation via ai|coustics set a new industry standard, forcing competitors to adopt similar software-hardware synergies?

What is the potential impact of VOXARA's high-end 32-bit/192 kHz audio capabilities on the growth of professional-grade content creation among mainstream gamers?

like19
dislike

Corsair Gaming Q2 Results: EPS beats at $0.23, guidance raised

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Corsair Gaming Inc. beat Q2 2026 estimates with $0.23 non-GAAP EPS and $314.33 million in revenue. The company raised full-year revenue guidance to $1.40-$1.47 billion and EPS to $0.85-$0.94, citing improved margins and operational efficiency.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47680537

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Corsair Gaming Inc. shares surged to a new 52-week high on Friday after the company reported strong second-quarter 2026 financial results that exceeded market estimates and announced an upgraded full-year outlook. The Nasdaq-listed gaming hardware manufacturer delivered non-GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.23, handily beating consensus estimates of $0.07. This performance, combined with raised guidance for fiscal year 2026, signals robust operational leverage and improved profitability for the company.

The filing reveals that net revenue for the quarter reached $314.33 million, topping analyst expectations of $310.55 million, even as total revenue declined 2% year-over-year. Profitability was bolstered by a record GAAP gross margin of 33.2% and adjusted EBITDA of $30.8 million. A significant contributor to these results was a $15.6 million GAAP gross profit refund from previously paid tariffs under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. Even excluding this tariff benefit, non-GAAP EPS stood at $0.09 and adjusted EBITDA reached $16.6 million, both figures exceeding the high end of the company’s guided ranges.

Metric Q2 2026 Actual Consensus Estimate Variance
Non-GAAP Diluted EPS $0.23 $0.07 +$0.16
Net Revenue $314.33 million $310.55 million +$3.78 million
GAAP Gross Margin 33.2% N/A Record High
Adjusted EBITDA $30.8 million N/A Positive

Building on its second-quarter momentum, Corsair raised its full-year 2026 financial outlook. The company now expects FY26 net revenue in the range of $1.40 billion to $1.47 billion, up from prior guidance of $1.33 billion to $1.47 billion. This revised range compares favorably to the $1.43 billion analyst consensus. Full-year adjusted EPS is projected to land between $0.85 and $0.94, well above the $0.72 consensus estimate. For the third quarter of 2026, Corsair anticipates net revenue between $320 million and $350 million along with non-GAAP EPS of $0.09 to $0.12.

Chief Executive Officer Thi La highlighted that the company delivered another quarter of significant profitability improvement, driven by an improving product mix, disciplined execution, and growth in higher-margin categories. La noted that the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment was a standout performer, delivering 13% revenue growth supported by momentum at Fanatec and the expanding Elgato and Stream Deck ecosystems.

What the Numbers Show

The shift in operating performance is stark. Chief Financial Officer Gordon Mattingly emphasized the operational leverage achieved during the quarter, pointing to a swing from a $16.9 million GAAP operating loss a year ago to $7.6 million in operating income. This improvement occurred alongside $74.8 million generated in operating cash flow and a $6.1 million year-over-year reduction in operating expenses. The data suggests that cost discipline and margin expansion are currently driving profitability more than top-line growth, which contracted slightly year-over-year.

CRSR shares were up 35.82% at $14.41 at the time of publication on Friday, trading at a new 52-week high according to Benzinga Pro data.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How sustainable is Corsair's record gross margin given that a significant portion of Q2 profitability was driven by a one-time $15.6 million tariff refund?

Will the integration of Fanatec and the expansion of the Elgato ecosystem continue to drive revenue growth in the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment, or are there signs of market saturation?

Can Corsair maintain its operational leverage and cost discipline in Q3 and beyond, especially since top-line revenue declined year-over-year despite improved profitability?

like17
dislike

More News on Corsair Gaming