Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO Day 1: Subscribed 0.13x; bHNI demand jumps 523% to 0.81x

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO subscribed 0.13x overall on Day 1.
  • NII (bHNI) category led demand with a 523% intraday surge to 0.81x.
  • Retail investors subscribed at 0.16x, while QIBs recorded 0.00x participation.
  • The issue closes on September 30, 2026, with allotment on October 1, 2026.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52120396

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO closed with a strong 14.67x oversubscription as institutional and retail demand surged on the final day.

Subscription Status

The issue witnessed explosive growth on Day 3 (September 30, 2026), jumping from a cumulative 0.36x at the end of Day 2 to a final tally of 14.67x. The total subscription increased by 2473.7% during the final trading session, reflecting intense market interest as the bidding window closed. Non-Institutional Investors, particularly Big HNIs, were the primary drivers of this surge.

Day Date QIB NII (bHNI) NII (sHNI) Retail Total
Day 1 28-09-2026 0.00x 0.81x 0.38x 0.16x 0.13x
Day 2 29-09-2026 0.00x 1.56x 1.46x 0.39x 0.36x
Day 3 30-09-2026 12.07x 14.81x 39.68x 11.19x 14.67x

Category-wise Breakdown

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), who showed minimal interest in the initial days, subscribed 12.07x of their reserved portion on the final day. The Non-Institutional Investor category displayed the strongest momentum, with Small HNIs (sHNI) recording a staggering 39.68x subscription. Big HNIs (bHNI) contributed 14.81x demand. Retail investors also participated actively, closing with 11.19x subscription, a significant jump from earlier levels. Employee subscriptions remained at 0x.

Intra-day Timeline — 28 September 2026

Demand picked up pace significantly after noon, particularly among HNIs. The total subscription rose from 0.03x at 11:15 IST to 0.13x by 17:15 IST, with the bHNI segment driving the majority of this growth.

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
11:15 0.00x 0.13x 0.07x 0.03x
12:15 0.00x 0.29x 0.07x 0.04x
13:15 0.00x 0.39x 0.08x 0.06x
14:15 0.00x 0.51x 0.11x 0.09x
15:15 0.00x 0.55x 0.12x 0.09x
16:15 0.00x 0.55x 0.13x 0.10x
17:15 0.00x 0.81x 0.16x 0.13x

Momentum highlights (day-open vs latest):

  • NII (bHNI): 0.13x → 0.81x (Δ +0.68x, +523.1%)
  • Retail: 0.07x → 0.16x (Δ +0.09x, +128.6%)
  • Total: 0.03x → 0.13x (Δ +0.10x, +333.3%)
  • QIB: 0.00x → 0.00x (no change)

Offer Details

The IPO featured a price band of ₹65.00 to ₹71.00 per share. The minimum bid quantity was set at 3200 shares. The issue size ranged from ₹2,08,000 crore to ₹5,00,000 crore based on the price band and lot size calculations provided in the data snapshot.

  • Price Band: ₹65.00 - ₹71.00
  • Min Bid Qty: 3200
  • Issue Size: ₹2,08,000 - ₹5,00,000
  • Open Date: 2026-09-28
  • Close Date: 2026-09-30

About the Company

Acme Universal Safezone 9 Limited is an ISO-certified manufacturer and supplier of industrial safety footwear under the brand 'ACME'. Operating in the Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) segment, it serves sectors such as construction, oil & gas, mining, and automotive. The company operates four manufacturing facilities in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, offering 15 product lines compliant with IS 15298, EN ISO 20345, and ASTM F2413 standards. Distribution is managed through direct institutional sales, regional distributors, and e-commerce channels across 40+ locations in India, with exports to markets including UAE, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, and Nigeria.

Financial Highlights

For FY2026, the company reported Revenue from Operations of ₹20,590.31 lakhs, EBITDA of ₹1,515.19 lakhs (7.36%), and PAT of ₹585.73 lakhs (2.84%).

Metric FY2026 FY2025 FY2024
Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) 205.90 187.36 178.94
Total Revenue (₹ Cr) 211.16 191.31 181.67
Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr) 7.82 3.11 10.10
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 5.86 0.80 7.56

Objects of the Issue

The company intends to utilize the net proceeds for:

  • Funding capital expenditure for installation of solar power plants at three manufacturing facilities (₹3.62 crore).
  • Procurement and installation of advanced plant and machinery including Knife Cutting Machines and Foaming Pouring Machines (₹8.96 crore).
  • Meeting incremental working capital requirements (₹8.00 crore).
  • Funding unidentified acquisitions and strategic initiatives.

Risk Factors

Key risks highlighted include:

  • High Customer Concentration: Top 10 customers accounted for 47.71% of total sales in FY2026.
  • BIS Certification Risk: Dependence on BIS licenses for government/GeM procurement; non-renewal could disqualify the company from tenders.
  • Raw Material Volatility: Reliance on PU/PVC compounds linked to crude oil derivatives without long-term fixed-price contracts.
  • Geopolitical Risks: US tariffs on Indian leather exports and Middle East conflicts affecting trade routes.
  • Leased Premises: Key operational premises are on leased arrangements, including factory leases from promoters.

Will the complete absence of QIB interest on Day 1 persist through the final day, or is a late institutional entry expected to stabilize the subscription?

How might the zero QIB participation impact the stock's price discovery and volatility upon its listing on October 6, 2026?

Can the company's planned solar power and machinery capex effectively mitigate the raw material price volatility risks highlighted in the prospectus?

like17
dislike