Taiwan Semiconductor stock stabilizes after 4% drop, trades above 20-day SMA

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Taiwan Semiconductor shares stabilized in premarket trading after a sharp previous-day decline. The stock trades above its 20-day SMA but below its 50-day SMA, indicating short-term weakness despite a constructive long-term trend. Analysts maintain positive outlooks with an average price target of $552, though the stock's premium P/E ratio of 31 reflects elevated valuation risks.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48685080

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE: TSM) shares rose 0.26% to $414.50 in Wednesday premarket trading, according to Benzinga Pro data. The move follows a 4.07% decline in the previous session amid a broader market pullback. Investors appear to be weighing the stock's longer-term uptrend against a mixed market backdrop, with Nasdaq futures falling 0.07% while S&P 500 futures rose 0.06%.

Technical Position

The stock is trading about 0.3% above its 20-day simple moving average of $413.01. However, it remains 2.5% below its 50-day SMA of $424.85. This setup points to a choppy near-term trend. The 20-day SMA remains below the 50-day SMA, a bearish crossover that reflects recent weakness. Bulls will likely look for the stock to reclaim and hold above its 50-day SMA as a sign that the pullback is losing steam.

Despite the near-term volatility, the longer-term picture remains constructive. The stock trades 13.6% above its 200-day SMA of $364.68. Key resistance sits around $477, near the upper end of the 52-week range and the stock's previous June peak. Key support stands around $385.50, near a recent pivot where buyers previously stepped in.

The relative strength index stands at 47.66, putting the stock in neutral territory. This reading suggests neither buyers nor sellers have clear control.

Analyst Outlook

The stock trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of about 31 times, reflecting a premium valuation. It carries a Buy consensus rating with an average price forecast of $552.

Recent analyst actions include:

  • Bernstein: Maintained an Outperform rating and raised its price forecast to $554 on Aug. 11.
  • Needham: Maintained a Buy rating and raised its price forecast to $530 on July 27.
  • DA Davidson: Maintained a Buy rating and raised its price forecast to $500 on July 17.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the stock's valuation metrics and its technical position highlights a tension between long-term growth expectations and short-term momentum. While the Benzinga Edge scorecard assigns high scores for Quality (97.43) and Growth (87.7), the Value score is low at 31.01. This suggests that despite strong underlying business quality and growth expectations, the current premium valuation leaves less room for bargain hunting, making the stock sensitive to broader market sentiment shifts.

ETF Exposure

Taiwan Semiconductor has significant weightings in several exchange-traded funds, meaning large inflows or outflows from these funds can translate into buying or selling pressure on the shares.

ETF Name Ticker Weighting
VanEck Semiconductor ETF SMH 9.28%
Nicholas Crypto Income ETF BLOX 8.09%
Lazard Emerging Markets Opportunities ETF EMKT 7.45%

The Benzinga Edge scores point to a momentum- and growth-driven stock backed by strong business quality. However, its valuation remains elevated. A move back above the 50-day SMA could offer stronger technical confirmation for longer-term bulls.

How might the recent price target increases from Bernstein, Needham, and DA Davidson influence institutional accumulation despite the current bearish technical crossover?

Could significant outflows from high-weight ETFs like SMH and BLOX exacerbate TSM's near-term volatility if broader semiconductor sentiment weakens?

What specific catalysts would be required for TSM to break through the $477 resistance level given its current neutral RSI reading?

like17
dislike

TSMC Arizona profit doubles to NT$36.1B in H1 2026 amid expansion

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

TSMC's Arizona operations saw profits double to NT$36.1 billion in H1 2026, driven by AI chip demand and investment income. The company is accelerating its U.S. footprint with a third fab starting construction and total planned investments hitting $265 billion. Despite strong fundamentals, shares faced short-term pressure due to broader market weakness.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48478867

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co.’s (NYSE: TSM) Arizona operations are on track for a sharp profit increase this year as demand for advanced artificial intelligence chips accelerates the company’s U.S. expansion.

The new Arizona plant generated about NT$36.1 billion ($1.13 billion) in cumulative profit during the first half of 2026, compared with NT$16.1 billion ($504.6 million) for all of 2025, according to Taiwan’s Money UDN.

What the Numbers Show

The Arizona operation posted roughly NT$18.8 billion ($589.2 million) in profit in the first quarter alone. Of this amount, approximately NT$16.9 billion ($529.66 million) was derived from investment income. This indicates that investment returns accounted for roughly 90% of the Q1 profit, highlighting a significant non-operational contribution to the early-year financial performance.

Operational Drivers and Expansion

The strong performance is attributed to increased customer orders, demand for geographically diversified production, and smoother supply-chain coordination. Analysts expect TSMC’s full-year profit from the U.S. operation to improve significantly as production scales and the company benefits from economies of scale.

TSMC reported strong overall demand for its leading-edge technologies in the second quarter:

  • 2nm nodes accounted for 3% of wafer revenue.
  • 3nm nodes contributed 30% of wafer revenue.

The Arizona expansion is moving faster than expected. Construction of its third wafer fab began in May, with the facility expected to support 2nm and A16 production. The third fab could begin mass production around 2028, potentially several quarters earlier than previously anticipated.

The second Arizona fab, designed for 3nm production, has been completed and is expected to receive equipment in the second half of 2026, with mass production targeted for the second half of 2027.

Investment and Revenue Growth

TSMC Chairman CC Wei previously stated the company would add another $100 billion to its U.S. investment, bringing its planned Arizona commitment to $265 billion. This investment is driven by strong, multi-year demand from U.S. customers for advanced AI and high-performance computing chips.

In July, TSMC reported consolidated revenue of approximately NT$467.58 billion, marking a 44.7% increase from NT$323.17 billion a year earlier. July revenue also rose 5.6% from NT$442.68 billion in June.

Metric Value Change
July Revenue NT$467.58 billion +44.7% YoY
June Revenue NT$442.68 billion -5.6% MoM (July vs June)
H1 2026 Arizona Profit NT$36.1 billion >100% vs FY25
FY25 Arizona Profit NT$16.1 billion -

Stock Performance and Technical Setup

TSMC shares closed at $426.35 on Friday, down 0.96%, and fell another 0.27% to $425.22 in after-hours trading. On Tuesday, the stock traded lower as investors took profits amid a broader market pullback, with Nasdaq futures down 1.13% and S&P 500 futures shedding 0.42%. In premarket trading, shares fell 2.72% to $419.26.

Technically, Taiwan Semiconductor remains in a longer-term uptrend, trading 15.2% above its 200-day simple moving average of $364.14. However, it is 1.3% below its 50-day SMA of $424.88. The stock is roughly flat against its 20-day exponential moving average of $419.39 and remains above its 20-day SMA of $413.57. The 20-day SMA remains below the 50-day SMA, signaling near-term weakness, while the 50-day SMA remains above the 200-day SMA, supporting the longer-term bullish trend. Resistance sits near $477, just below the 52-week high of $479. Key support is around $385.50.

How will the acceleration of the third Arizona fab's timeline to 2028 impact TSMC's capital expenditure schedule and potential returns on the $265 billion U.S. investment?

What are the implications for global semiconductor supply chain dynamics as TSMC's 3nm and 2nm production capacity shifts significantly toward the United States?

Could the heavy reliance on investment income for early-year Arizona profits signal operational inefficiencies that need to be addressed before mass production begins in 2027?

like19
dislike

More News on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd