Veronica Production Q2FY27 Results: Turns profitable at ₹1.15 lacs vs loss
- Veronica Production turned profitable in Q2FY27 with a net profit of ₹1.15 lacs, reversing a net loss of ₹8.17 lacs in Q2FY26
- Revenue from operations for Q2FY27 stood at ₹120.30 lacs, compared to ₹193.00 lacs in Q2FY26 and ₹30.19 lacs in Q1FY27
- For H1FY27, the company reported a net loss of ₹3.91 lacs on revenue of ₹150.49 lacs
- Total assets as at September 30, 2026 were ₹127.30 lacs; cash and cash equivalents closed at ₹15.84 lacs
- The limited review report carries an emphasis of matter regarding unconfirmed trade receivable and trade payable balances as at September 30, 2026

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Veronica Production Limited turned profitable in Q2FY27, posting a net profit of ₹1.15 lacs for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to a net loss of ₹8.17 lacs in the same quarter of the previous year.
The Board of Directors approved the standalone unaudited financial results at its meeting held on October 12, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee before board approval and have been subjected to a limited review by S K Bhavsar & Co., Chartered Accountants, as required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Quarterly financial performance
The table below presents the key financial metrics for Q2FY27 alongside comparable periods.
| Metric | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (₹ lacs) | 120.30 | 30.19 | 193.00 |
| Total expenses (₹ lacs) | 119.16 | 35.26 | 202.96 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax (₹ lacs) | 1.15 | (5.07) | (9.97) |
| Net profit/(loss) (₹ lacs) | 1.15 | (5.06) | (8.17) |
| Basic EPS from continuing operations (₹) | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.01) |
Revenue from operations for Q2FY27 stood at ₹120.30 lacs, down from ₹193.00 lacs in Q2FY26 but significantly higher than ₹30.19 lacs in Q1FY27. Total expenses for the quarter were ₹119.16 lacs, compared to ₹202.96 lacs in Q2FY26 and ₹35.26 lacs in Q1FY27. The primary expense component was purchases of stock-in-trade at ₹112.38 lacs, followed by employee benefit expenses of ₹3.75 lacs and other expenses of ₹2.91 lacs.
Half-year performance
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Veronica Production reported a net loss of ₹3.91 lacs on revenue from operations of ₹150.49 lacs, compared to a net loss of ₹3.10 lacs on revenue of ₹360.34 lacs in the corresponding half year ended September 30, 2025. Total expenses for H1FY27 were ₹154.42 lacs against ₹363.45 lacs in H1FY26.
| Metric | H1FY27 | H1FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (₹ lacs) | 150.49 | 360.34 |
| Total expenses (₹ lacs) | 154.42 | 363.45 |
| Net profit/(loss) (₹ lacs) | (3.91) | (3.10) |
Balance sheet and cash flow highlights
As at September 30, 2026, total assets stood at ₹127.30 lacs, compared to ₹134.91 lacs as at March 31, 2026. Current assets were ₹126.80 lacs, driven by trade receivables of ₹110.76 lacs and cash and cash equivalents of ₹15.84 lacs. Non-current assets totalled ₹0.51 lacs.
On the liabilities side, total equity was (₹151.12 lacs) as at September 30, 2026, reflecting equity share capital of ₹7,128.79 lacs and other equity of (₹7,279.91 lacs). Non-current borrowings stood at ₹190.59 lacs, while current liabilities included trade payables of ₹86.58 lacs (dues to creditors other than micro and small enterprises) and other financial liabilities of ₹109.70 lacs.
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was (₹12.35 lacs), compared to (₹19.94 lacs) in the six months ended September 30, 2025. Net cash from financing activities was ₹18.75 lacs, resulting in a net increase in cash and cash equivalents of ₹6.40 lacs. Cash and cash equivalents closed at ₹15.84 lacs against an opening balance of ₹9.44 lacs.
Auditor's emphasis of matter
The limited review report issued by S K Bhavsar & Co. includes an emphasis of matter noting that management did not furnish balance confirmation letters, party-wise reconciliation statements, and age-wise analysis for certain trade receivable and trade payable balances outstanding as at September 30, 2026. The auditors stated that in the absence of such confirmations and supporting reconciliations, they were unable to satisfy themselves as to the existence, completeness, accuracy, and recoverability of the said balances, and consequently were unable to determine whether any adjustments are required. The auditors noted that their conclusion on the financial results is not modified in respect of this matter. The issue was brought to the attention of the Board of Directors and the Audit Committee.
Will Veronica Production Limited be able to sustain profitability in Q3FY27 given that its H1FY27 revenue of ₹150.49 lacs is less than half of H1FY26 levels, suggesting a structural decline in business volume?
How does the company plan to address its deeply negative total equity of ₹151.12 lacs and accumulated losses of ₹7,279.91 lacs, and is there a risk of the company being classified as financially distressed?
Will the auditors' inability to verify trade receivables of ₹110.76 lacs — which constitute nearly 87% of total assets — lead to a qualified opinion in the annual audit, and what corrective measures is management taking?































