Universal Autofoundry faces ₹3.56 crore MSMED claim from supplier

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Universal Autofoundry received a claim petition for ₹3.56 crore from M/s Precision Autocastings Private Limited
  • The claim was filed under Section 18(1) of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006
  • The case is registered as CP/15471(RJ)/2026 with the MSEFC, Jaipur and is currently pending
  • The company disclosed the matter to BSE under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53523646

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Universal Autofoundry Limited received a claim petition for ₹3.56 crore from M/s Precision Autocastings Private Limited under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006.

The intimation was received from the Micro and Small Enterprises Facilitation Council (MSEFC), Jaipur, on October 6, 2026. The claim relates to outstanding dues towards supplies made by the claimant to the company.

Claim details and legal status

The petition was filed under Section 18(1) of the MSMED Act, 2006. The matter has been registered on the MSME Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Portal with Case No. CP/15471(RJ)/2026. As of the disclosure date, the case remains pending.

Particular Detail
Claimant M/s Precision Autocastings Private Limited
Amount Claimed ₹3.56 crore
Legal Basis Section 18(1), MSMED Act, 2006
Forum MSEFC, Jaipur
Case Number CP/15471(RJ)/2026
Date Received October 6, 2026

Disclosure and company response

Universal Autofoundry disclosed this development to BSE Limited under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company expressed regret over the delay in informing the stock exchange, attributing it to an oversight.

Management stated it is examining the matter and will take appropriate steps in accordance with applicable law. Further updates regarding the proceedings will be disseminated to the stock exchange in due course.

Historical Stock Returns for Universal Autofoundry

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.10%+2.48%+3.77%-6.62%-18.24%+12.58%

How might the pending ₹3.56 crore claim impact Universal Autofoundry's working capital requirements and liquidity position in the upcoming quarters?

What are the potential regulatory consequences or penalties from SEBI regarding Universal Autofoundry's admitted oversight in delayed disclosure under Regulation 30?

Could this MSME dispute signal broader supply chain payment delays at Universal Autofoundry, potentially affecting future vendor credit terms?

like19
dislike

Universal Autofoundry posts ₹161.40 lakh loss in Q1FY27 on cost pressures

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Universal Autofoundry Limited posted a net loss of ₹161.40 lakh in Q1FY27, reversing a profit of ₹68.38 lakh in Q1FY26. Revenue grew 16.7% to ₹5441.72 lakh, but margins were compressed by a 16.8% rise in material costs and 54.7% increase in finance expenses. Operational metrics showed production increasing 11% to 5,725 MT and capacity utilisation improving to 55%. The company is focused on diversifying its revenue mix away from tractors and expanding capacity through new machinery and solar plants.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46700011

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Universal Autofoundry Limited reported a net loss of ₹161.40 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, widening from a profit of ₹68.38 lakh in Q1FY26. The deterioration in profitability occurred despite a 16.7% year-on-year rise in revenue from operations to ₹5441.72 lakh, as margin compression was driven by a 16.8% surge in material costs and a 54.7% jump in finance expenses to ₹127.45 lakh. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone financial results on July 27, 2026.

The divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line contraction underscores intense cost pressures within the manufacturing segment. While revenue expanded, the company was unable to fully pass on input cost increases to customers. Finance costs rose significantly due to higher borrowing associated with ongoing capacity expansion projects, including the installation of new machinery and solar plants. The trading window for directors and designated persons will open 48 hours after the declaration of these results, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance Highlights

Revenue from operations stood at ₹5441.72 lakh in Q1FY27, up from ₹4662.74 lakh in the corresponding period of FY26. Total expenses increased to ₹5639.16 lakh from ₹4689.68 lakh year-on-year, resulting in an operating loss before tax of ₹166.52 lakh. A deferred tax benefit of ₹5.12 lakh narrowed the final net loss to ₹161.40 lakh. Basic earnings per share (EPS) were negative ₹1.30, compared to positive ₹0.55 in the previous year.

Particulars Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Change (%)
Revenue from Operations 5441.72 4662.74 +16.7%
Other Income 30.92 48.95 -36.8%
Cost of Materials Consumed 3356.91 2873.45 +16.8%
Employee Benefits Expenses 674.57 712.90 -5.4%
Finance Cost 127.45 82.36 +54.7%
Net Profit/(Loss) (161.40) 68.38 Turnaround

Operational Updates and Capacity Expansion

Production increased by 11% year-on-year to 5,725 MT, supported by sustained volume growth and improved plant throughput. Capacity utilisation improved to 55% from 49% in Q1FY26, enhancing operating leverage. However, EBITDA per kg moderated to ₹4.6 from ₹6.8 in Q1FY26, as raw-material inflation offset the benefits of higher capacity utilisation. Exports grew by 7% year-on-year to ₹51 million, with management expecting this momentum to continue.

Total assets expanded to ₹18277.01 lakh as of June 30, 2026, primarily driven by a substantial increase in Capital Work-in-Progress (WIP) to ₹2173.16 lakh from ₹253.84 lakh. This reflects ongoing capacity expansion, including a second solar plant expected to be capitalised in Q2FY27. The 6.5 MW solar plant at Churu is scheduled for commissioning in two to three months, with cost benefits expected to accrue in the second half of FY27.

Strategic Roadmap and Market Diversification

Universal Autofoundry is actively reducing its reliance on the cyclical tractor segment, which formed more than 50% of total revenues in FY25-26. The company aims for Medium & Heavy Commercial Vehicles (M&HCV), Construction, Engineering, and other sectors to form more than 75% of the overall revenue mix over the next three to five years. Capacity utilisation is expected to improve to 65% from FY27 onwards, inclusive of Unit-3 capacity. Exports are projected to contribute approximately 15% to revenues over the next three years, leveraging trade deals with the EU and US.

What the Numbers Show

The financial data reveals a classic volume-margin trade-off. While Universal Autofoundry successfully drove an 11% increase in production and 16.7% revenue growth, the inability to control input costs resulted in EBITDA per kg falling by nearly one-third to ₹4.6. The sharp rise in finance costs, linked to debt-funded capex for solar and machinery upgrades, further eroded profitability. Investors should monitor whether the upcoming commissioning of the solar plant and diversification into non-tractor segments can restore margins in subsequent quarters.

Historical Stock Returns for Universal Autofoundry

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.10%+2.48%+3.77%-6.62%-18.24%+12.58%

How will the commissioning of the 6.5 MW solar plant in Q2FY27 specifically impact Universal Autofoundry's energy cost structure and overall EBITDA margins in the second half of the fiscal year?

What specific strategies is management implementing to mitigate raw material inflation and improve pass-through pricing power to customers in the near term?

Given the significant rise in finance costs due to capacity expansion debt, what is the projected timeline for the new Unit-3 and solar assets to generate sufficient cash flow to service this increased leverage?

like19
dislike

More News on Universal Autofoundry

1 Year Returns:-18.24%