True Colors Limited Shareholders Approve All Three Resolutions in Postal Ballot E-Voting Concluded May 09, 2026
True Colors Limited successfully concluded its postal ballot e-voting on May 09, 2026, with all three resolutions — alteration of Object Clause, increase in borrowing powers under Sections 180(1)(c) and 180(1)(a), and ratification of Cost Auditor remuneration — passed with requisite majority. A total of 17,735,878 votes were polled out of 24,654,600 outstanding shares (71.9374%), with approval rates of 99.98%, 99.97%, and 99.97% respectively, as confirmed by scrutinizer Shubham Agarwal of CSA & Associates.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
True Colors Limited (formerly known as True Colors Private Limited), headquartered in Surat, Gujarat, has successfully concluded its postal ballot e-voting process, with all three resolutions passed with requisite majority on May 09, 2026 — the last date for e-voting. The voting was conducted exclusively through remote e-voting via Bigshare Services Private Limited, pursuant to Regulation 44(3) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The postal ballot notice was dated April 08, 2026, and the e-voting window was open from April 10, 2026 (9:00 A.M.) to May 09, 2026 (5:00 P.M.).
Resolutions Placed Before Shareholders
The company sought shareholder approval on three agenda items — two special resolutions and one ordinary resolution. The following table summarises the resolutions put to vote:
| Resolution No.: | Description | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution 1: | Alteration of Object Clause of Memorandum of Association | Special Resolution |
| Resolution 2: | Increase in borrowing powers under Section 180(1)(c) and authorisation for creation of charge under Section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act, 2013 | Special Resolution |
| Resolution 3: | Ratification of Remuneration of Cost Auditor | Ordinary Resolution |
Voting Participation and Record Date
As of the cut-off date of April 03, 2026, the total number of shareholders on record stood at 1,592, with total outstanding shares of 2,46,54,600. Across all three resolutions, a total of 17,735,878 votes were polled out of 24,654,600 shares held, representing 71.9374% of outstanding shares. The promoter and promoter group were not identified as interested parties in any of the three resolutions.
Resolution-Wise Voting Results
The scrutinizer's report, submitted by Shubham Agarwal, Proprietor of M/s. CSA & Associates, Practicing Company Secretaries, confirmed the approval of all resolutions. The detailed voting outcomes for each resolution are presented below.
Resolution 1 — Alteration of Object Clause (Special Resolution)
| Category: | Votes Polled (2) | % Polled on Outstanding Shares | Votes in Favour (4) | Votes Against (5) | % in Favour on Votes Polled | % Against on Votes Polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter & Promoter Group: | 16,981,048 | 99.98 | 16,981,048 | 0 | 100.00 | 0.00 |
| Public – Institutions: | 516,822 | 22.23 | 516,822 | 0 | 100.00 | 0.00 |
| Public – Non Institutions: | 238,008 | 4.45 | 234,408 | 3,600 | 98.49 | 1.51 |
| Total: | 17,735,878 | 71.9374 | 17,732,278 | 3,600 | 99.98 | 0.02 |
- Members voted in favour: 30 | Valid votes cast in favour: 1,77,32,278 (99.98%)
- Members voted against: 02 | Valid votes cast against: 3,600 (00.02%)
- Invalid votes: 0
Result: Special Resolution No. 1 declared Approved.
Resolution 2 — Increase in Borrowing Powers (Special Resolution)
| Category: | Votes Polled (2) | % Polled on Outstanding Shares | Votes in Favour (4) | Votes Against (5) | % in Favour on Votes Polled | % Against on Votes Polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter & Promoter Group: | 16,981,048 | 99.98 | 16,981,048 | 0 | 100.00 | 0.00 |
| Public – Institutions: | 516,822 | 22.23 | 516,822 | 0 | 100.00 | 0.00 |
| Public – Non Institutions: | 238,008 | 4.45 | 233,208 | 4,800 | 97.98 | 2.02 |
| Total: | 17,735,878 | 71.9374 | 17,731,078 | 4,800 | 99.97 | 0.03 |
- Members voted in favour: 29 | Valid votes cast in favour: 1,77,31,078 (99.97%)
- Members voted against: 03 | Valid votes cast against: 4,800 (00.03%)
- Invalid votes: 0
Result: Special Resolution No. 2 declared Approved.
Resolution 3 — Ratification of Remuneration of Cost Auditor (Ordinary Resolution)
| Category: | Votes Polled (2) | % Polled on Outstanding Shares | Votes in Favour (4) | Votes Against (5) | % in Favour on Votes Polled | % Against on Votes Polled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter & Promoter Group: | 16,981,048 | 99.98 | 16,981,048 | 0 | 100.00 | 0.00 |
| Public – Institutions: | 516,822 | 22.23 | 516,822 | 0 | 100.00 | 0.00 |
| Public – Non Institutions: | 238,008 | 4.45 | 233,208 | 4,800 | 97.98 | 2.02 |
| Total: | 17,735,878 | 71.9374 | 17,731,078 | 4,800 | 99.97 | 0.03 |
- Members voted in favour: 29 | Valid votes cast in favour: 1,77,31,078 (99.97%)
- Members voted against: 03 | Valid votes cast against: 4,800 (00.03%)
- Invalid votes: 0
Result: Ordinary Resolution No. 3 declared Approved.
Scrutinizer's Summary and Compliance
The scrutinizer's consolidated report confirmed the approval status of all resolutions as follows:
| Item No.: | Type of Resolution | % of Votes Cast in Favour | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Item No. 1: | Special | 99.98 | Approved |
| Item No. 2: | Special | 99.97 | Approved |
| Item No. 3: | Ordinary | 99.97 | Approved |
The scrutinizer's report was submitted by Shubham Agarwal (M. No.: 73253; C.P. No.: 28088) of CSA & Associates, Company Secretaries, New Delhi, dated May 11, 2026. The votes were unblocked on May 09, 2026 after the conclusion of the voting period in the presence of two independent witnesses. The voting results and the scrutinizer's report have been uploaded on the company's website at www.truecolorsgroup.com and on the website of Bigshare Services Private Limited at www.ivote.bigshareonline.com .
What specific new business activities or sectors is True Colors Limited targeting through the alteration of its Memorandum of Association's Object Clause, and how might this diversification impact its revenue streams?
Following the approval to increase borrowing powers under Section 180(1)(c), what is the company's target debt level and how does management plan to deploy the additional capital to drive growth?
Given that True Colors Limited recently converted from a private to a public limited company, what are its medium-term plans for enhancing public shareholder engagement, given that only about 4.45% of non-institutional public shares participated in this vote?

































