HMA Agro Industries Q1FY27 net profit jumps 8,361% YoY to ₹505M

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

HMA Agro Industries posted a consolidated net profit of ₹505.14 million in Q1FY27, up 8,361% YoY, driven by other income including forex gains and duty drawbacks. Revenue rose 88% to ₹21,103.19 million. Management highlighted strong export momentum in buffalo meat and early-stage initiatives in pet food.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48169515

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

HMA Agro Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹505.14 million for the first quarter of FY27 (ended June 30, 2026), marking a substantial increase from ₹5.97 million in the corresponding period last year. The company’s revenue also expanded significantly, rising to ₹21,103.19 million from ₹11,226.10 million year-on-year, representing growth of 87.98%. Management attributed the strong performance to improved operational efficiency, scale benefits, and disciplined execution across key export markets.

Operating profits followed a similar upward trajectory. EBITDA stood at ₹810.48 million, compared to ₹166.22 million in the prior year’s quarter. This growth came with an expansion in operating margins, which rose to 3.84% from 1.48% in the previous year.

Financial Performance

The key financial metrics for the quarter are outlined below:

Metric: Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue: ₹21,103.19 million ₹11,226.10 million +87.98%
EBITDA: ₹810.48 million ₹166.22 million +387.59%
EBITDA Margin: 3.84% 1.48% +532 bps
Net Profit: ₹505.14 million ₹5.97 million +8,361.31%

The company also disclosed standalone figures for the quarter. Standalone revenue increased to ₹20,721.36 million from ₹10,884.92 million, a growth of 90.37%. Standalone net profit was ₹319.11 million, up from ₹71.73 million in the previous year. CFO Gulzeb Ahmed noted that standalone EBITDA margin improved from 1.65% to 2.67%, while consolidated PAT margin improved significantly to 2.39% from 0.5% in Q1 last year.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line profitability is notable. While revenue nearly doubled and EBITDA grew by 387.59%, net profit surged by over 8,000%. This disproportionate jump suggests that factors beyond operational efficiency—such as other income or tax adjustments—likely contributed significantly to the bottom line, given that while EBITDA margins expanded, they remain relatively thin at 3.84%. Other income for the consolidated entity stood at ₹717.65 million, up from ₹113.21 million in the prior year.

During the earnings call held on August 14, 2026, management clarified the composition of this other income. Gulzeb Ahmed stated that the increase was primarily driven by foreign exchange gains, duty drawbacks, and interest income on fixed deposits. He emphasized that the core revenue growth was largely generated from the export of buffalo products, which remains the company's main business driver. Management declined to provide a detailed volume versus value breakup during the call but promised a separate follow-up with investors.

Business Overview and Outlook

HMA Agro Industries Limited is one of India's leading integrated food processing and export companies and among the country's largest exporters of frozen boneless buffalo meat. With a rich legacy of over seven decades through the HMA Group, the company has established itself as a globally trusted supplier of premium food products. Incorporated in 2008 and listed on the BSE and NSE in 2023, HMA Agro has evolved into a diversified multinational enterprise serving customers across more than 40 countries worldwide.

The company's diversified product portfolio comprises Frozen Boneless Halal Buffalo Meat, Frozen Fish & Seafood, Basmati Rice, Pet Food, Fresh Fruits & Vegetables, Finished Leather, and other value-added agro products. With nearly 90% of its revenue generated from international markets, HMA has developed a strong global footprint across the Middle East, Southeast Asia, Africa, the CIS region, and several other international markets.

Regarding future growth avenues, management addressed investor queries on value-added products and pet food. Ahmed noted that value-added products currently do not show strong market response, with the focus remaining on buffalo meat. However, the company sees significant opportunity in the pet food sector, leveraging byproducts from its primary operations. A dedicated research team is working on product development to expand exports in this segment, though management described it as being in the "initial stage" and refrained from providing specific financial projections for this vertical.

Historical Stock Returns for HMA Agro Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.19%-0.14%+2.00%-16.98%-30.40%0.0%

How sustainable is the 3.84% EBITDA margin given the reliance on foreign exchange gains and duty drawbacks for the bulk of the net profit surge?

What specific regulatory or market barriers might delay the commercialization of HMA Agro's pet food vertical, and when could it contribute meaningfully to revenue?

With nearly 90% of revenue coming from exports, how exposed is HMA Agro to potential trade policy shifts in key markets like the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and the CIS region?

HMA Agro Industries completes 8.5% promoter stake shift via gift deed

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

HMA Agro Industries has finalized an internal share transfer where Wajid Ahmed gifted 4,25,75,347 equity shares to Mohammad Kamil Qureshi. Executed on August 7, 2026, this nil-consideration transaction keeps the promoter group's total stake at 75%, reflecting routine family ownership consolidation without impacting corporate control.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47133196

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

HMA Agro Industries Limited has completed an inter-se transfer of 4,25,75,347 equity shares, representing 8.50% of its total share capital, from Wajid Ahmed to Mohammad Kamil Qureshi. The transaction, executed on August 7, 2026, was structured as a gift between immediate relatives within the promoter group and involved nil consideration. This move consolidates ownership among family members without altering the effective control structure or the aggregate holding of the promoter group, which remains static at 75.00%. The disclosure was filed pursuant to Regulation 10(6) and Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

The company disclosed the completion of the acquisition on August 8, 2026. This follows an earlier intimation filed on August 1, 2026, under Regulation 10(5). The transaction qualifies for an exemption from making an open offer under Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) of the SAST Regulations, as it involves a transfer between qualifying persons who are immediate relatives. The disclosure was submitted to both the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and The National Stock Exchange of India Limited by Nikhil Sundrani, the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.

Transaction Details

The following table outlines the specifics of the completed acquisition:

Parameter Detail
Transferor (Donor) Wajid Ahmed
Transferee (Donee) Mohammad Kamil Qureshi
Number of Shares 4,25,75,347
Percentage of Holding 8.50%
Consideration Nil (Gift Deed)
Date of Acquisition August 7, 2026
Regulatory Basis Regulation 29(2) of SAST Regulations

Prior to the transaction, Wajid Ahmed held 4,25,75,347 shares (8.50%), while Mohammad Kamil Qureshi held zero shares. Post-transaction, Qureshi holds the entire block of 4,25,75,347 shares, and Ahmed’s holding has reduced to zero. The rationale for the transfer is cited as natural love and affection between immediate relatives.

Promoter Group Holdings

The aggregate shareholding of the Promoter and Person Acting in Concert (PAC) group remains unchanged at 37,55,77,327 shares (75.00%) both before and after the inter-se transfer. The redistribution affects only the individual holdings within the group:

Promoter Group Member Pre-Transaction Shares Pre-Transaction % Post-Transaction Shares Post-Transaction %
Zulfiqar Ahmad Qurashi 8,51,64,001 17.01% 8,51,64,001 17.01%
Gulzar Ahmad 6,08,97,987 12.16% 6,08,97,987 12.16%
Parvez Alam 1,65,99,240 3.31% 1,65,99,240 3.31%
Mohammad Ashraf Qureshi 8,51,64,001 17.01% 8,51,64,001 17.01%
Wajid Ahmed 4,25,75,347 8.50% 0 0.00%
Mohammad Mehmood Qureshi 8,51,64,001 17.01% 8,51,64,001 17.01%
Gulzeb Ahmed 12,750 0.0025% 12,750 0.0025%
Mohammad Kamil Qureshi 0 0.00% 4,25,75,347 8.50%
Total 37,55,77,327 75.00% 37,55,77,327 75.00%

What the Numbers Show

The completion of this gift deed signifies a routine succession planning activity within the HMA Agro promoter family rather than a strategic shift in corporate control. With the aggregate promoter stake remaining firmly at 75%, there is no dilution of voting power or change in the effective control dynamics of the company. Market participants should note that since no monetary consideration was exchanged, the transaction does not imply any valuation benchmark for the company’s equity. The primary impact is administrative, redistributing legal ownership among immediate relatives while maintaining the consolidated economic interest of the promoter group.

Historical Stock Returns for HMA Agro Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.19%-0.14%+2.00%-16.98%-30.40%0.0%

How might this internal consolidation of shares signal upcoming changes in the company's board composition or executive leadership roles?

Given the static 75% promoter holding, what are the prospects for future public offerings or dilution events to fund expansion or debt reduction?

Could this succession planning move indicate a broader strategy to streamline decision-making processes within the promoter group for faster operational execution?

More News on HMA Agro Industries

1 Year Returns:-30.40%