Tata Steel receives NCLT order approving Rujuvalika Investments merger

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • NCLT Mumbai Bench approved the amalgamation of Rujuvalika Investments into Tata Steel on October 1, 2026
  • Scheme effective from appointed date of April 1, 2023, for seamless book consolidation
  • Merger aims to simplify group structure and reduce compliance costs for the steel major
  • Rujuvalika’s NBFC license will be surrendered upon scheme effectiveness
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53617926

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tata Steel Limited received the certified true copy of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) order approving the Scheme of Amalgamation with its wholly owned subsidiary, Rujuvalika Investments Limited, on October 15, 2026.

The NCLT Mumbai Bench had pronounced the order on October 1, 2026, sanctioning the merger under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013. The scheme is effective from the appointed date of April 1, 2023, facilitating a seamless consolidation of books for the entire financial year 2023-24.

Strategic Rationale and Benefits

The amalgamation is part of Tata Steel’s strategy to simplify its corporate structure and reduce shareholding tiers. Rujuvalika Investments Limited is registered as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Middle Layer Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) but does not have any active NBFC operations.

Key benefits outlined in the scheme include:

  • Simplification of the Tata Steel group structure and reduction in legal entities.
  • Elimination of multiplicity of legal and regulatory compliances.
  • Savings in administration, operations, and other costs associated with managing separate entities.

Key Terms of the Scheme

Upon effectiveness, all shares of Rujuvalika held by Tata Steel will stand cancelled without any new share issuance or cash payment. The authorized share capital of the transferor company will merge with that of the transferee company. The transferor company will be dissolved without winding up.

Term Detail
Appointed Date April 1, 2023
NCLT Order Date October 1, 2026
Transferor Rujuvalika Investments Limited
Transferee Tata Steel Limited
Accounting Method Pooling of Interest Method

Regulatory Compliance and RBI Approval

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) granted its No-Objection Certificate (NOC) on June 18, 2024, subject to specific conditions regarding the transfer of legal proceedings. The scheme mandates the surrender of the NBFC license held by Rujuvalika upon effectiveness. Tata Steel undertakes to comply with all directions from the Income Tax Department, GST Department, and other sectoral regulators as required.

What the Numbers Show

The source data highlights a significant procedural timeline: the board approvals occurred in March and July 2024, while the NCLT order was passed in October 2026. This two-year gap between initial board approval and final judicial sanction reflects the time taken for regulatory clearances, including the RBI NOC and creditor consents, such as the payment of ₹2,824.15 crore to the Joint Plant Committee to discharge loan obligations prior to filing the application.

Historical Stock Returns for Tata Steel

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.09%+0.43%-3.61%-14.53%+3.45%+28.28%

How will the elimination of Rujuvalika's NBFC license impact Tata Steel's future capital raising strategies and regulatory reporting obligations?

What are the projected annual cost savings from the administrative and compliance simplifications, and how might they influence Tata Steel's operating margins in FY2027?

Will this structural simplification trigger further consolidation of other non-core subsidiaries within the broader Tata Group portfolio?

Tata Steel Q2FY27 results: India crude steel production up 10% YoY

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • India crude steel production rose 10% YoY to 6.21 million tonnes in Q2FY27
  • Provisional deliveries in India increased 7% YoY and 15% QoQ to 5.97 million tonnes
  • Netherlands liquid steel production declined 9% YoY to 1.52 million tonnes
  • Automotive & Special Products segment volumes grew 19% YoY to approx 1.1 million tonnes
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52936806

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tata Steel Limited reported a 10% year-on-year increase in India crude steel production for the second quarter of FY27, reaching 6.21 million tonnes. The growth was primarily driven by higher output at the Jamshedpur and Kalinganagar facilities.

Provisional delivery volumes in India stood at 5.97 million tonnes, marking a 7% rise YoY and a 15% increase quarter-on-quarter. The company attributed this performance to an enriched product mix and stable demand across market segments, despite seasonal rains impacting operations.

Regional Production and Delivery Trends

The group's international operations showed mixed trends compared to the domestic surge. Tata Steel Netherlands recorded liquid steel production of 1.52 million tonnes in Q2FY27, down from 1.67 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year. Deliveries from the Netherlands fell to 1.30 million tonnes from 1.54 million tonnes YoY. However, the Direct Sheet Plant restarted in August 2026 and is operating at rated capacity under the agreed framework with local regulatory authorities.

Tata Steel UK deliveries declined to 0.38 million tonnes from 0.57 million tonnes in Q2FY26. This drop was impacted by inventory buildup in the UK supply chain ahead of new safeguard measures implemented on July 1, 2026. Meanwhile, Tata Steel Thailand saw saleable steel production of 0.32 million tonnes, with deliveries marginally lower due to heavy rains in September 2026.

Metric Q2FY27 (Provisional) Q2FY26 (Actual) Change
India Crude Steel Production 6.21 MT 5.64 MT +10%
India Deliveries 5.97 MT 5.55 MT +7%
Netherlands Liquid Steel 1.52 MT 1.67 MT -9%
UK Deliveries 0.38 MT 0.57 MT -33%
Thailand Saleable Steel 0.32 MT 0.36 MT -11%

Domestic Vertical Performance

Key domestic verticals demonstrated robust growth. The Automotive & Special Products segment achieved best-ever second-quarter volumes of approximately 1.1 million tonnes, growing 19% YoY. This was supported by the ramp-up of Continuous Annealing and Galvanising lines at Kalinganagar and the Combi mill at Jamshedpur.

The Branded Products & Retail vertical recorded best-ever quarterly volumes of roughly 2.2 million tonnes. Specific brands performed strongly, with Tata Tiscon volumes up 7% QoQ and Tata Kosh galvanised products rising 25% QoQ. Additionally, gross merchandise value from e-commerce platforms, including Tata Steel Aashiyana and DigECA, reached ₹2,860 crore for the quarter, a 30% increase QoQ.

What the Numbers Show

A divergence exists between production capacity utilization and international demand. While India's crude steel production expanded 10% YoY, European operations contracted significantly, with Netherlands production down 9% and UK deliveries down 33%. This suggests that the group's volume growth is increasingly concentrated in the Indian market, offsetting softness in Western markets due to regulatory changes and supply chain adjustments.

Historical Stock Returns for Tata Steel

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.09%+0.43%-3.61%-14.53%+3.45%+28.28%
Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from LiveSquawk. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How will the sustained 30% QoQ growth in e-commerce GMV influence Tata Steel's future distribution strategy and margin structures?

What is the expected timeline for Tata Steel UK deliveries to normalize following the July 2026 safeguard measures and inventory correction?

To what extent will the ramp-up of new capacity at Kalinganagar and Jamshedpur support further volume growth in the Automotive segment beyond FY27?

More News on Tata Steel

1 Year Returns:+3.45%