Steel Strips Wheels files FY26 BRSR with 12% energy rise

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Steel Strips Wheels filed its FY26 BRSR, reporting a turnover of ₹51,828 crore
  • Total energy consumption rose 12.3% to 14,41,390 GJ, driven by non-renewables
  • Renewable energy share dipped slightly to 1,56,341 GJ from 1,57,681 GJ
  • Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions increased to 1,52,434 metric tonnes CO2e
  • Water withdrawal grew to 5,87,521 KL with zero liquid discharge maintained
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50002333

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Steel Strips Wheels has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, to the stock exchanges. The filing outlines the company’s environmental, social, and governance performance, highlighting a strategic shift toward renewable energy despite an overall increase in total energy consumption.

The company reported a turnover of ₹51,828 crore and a net worth of ₹16,819 crore as of March 31, 2026. These figures establish the scale against which its sustainability metrics are measured, with CSR applicability confirmed under Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Energy and Emissions Data

Total energy consumption rose to 14,41,390 GJ in FY26, up from 12,83,756 GJ in FY25. This increase was driven primarily by higher non-renewable energy usage, which climbed to 12,85,049 GJ from 11,26,075 GJ in the prior year. Conversely, renewable energy consumption saw a marginal decline to 1,56,341 GJ from 1,57,681 GJ.

Despite the rise in absolute energy use, efficiency metrics showed mixed results. Energy intensity per rupee of turnover improved slightly to 2.78 GJ/lakh rupees from 2.89 GJ/lakh rupees. However, energy intensity in terms of physical output increased marginally to 3.68 GJ/MT from 3.63 GJ/MT.

Energy Metric FY26 FY25
Total Energy Consumption (GJ) 14,41,390 12,83,756
Renewable Energy (GJ) 1,56,341 1,57,681
Non-Renewable Energy (GJ) 12,85,049 11,26,075
Energy Intensity (GJ/lakh ₹) 2.78 2.89

Greenhouse gas emissions also reflected this trend. Scope 1 emissions rose to 49,457 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent from 43,676 metric tonnes, while Scope 2 emissions increased to 1,02,977 metric tonnes from 91,553 metric tonnes. Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emission intensity per rupee of turnover decreased to 0.29 metric tonnes/lakh rupees from 0.31 metric tonnes/lakh rupees.

Water and Waste Management

Water withdrawal increased to 5,87,521 kilolitres from 5,24,683 kilolitres. The company maintains a Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) system, with no water discharged outside the plant premises. Water intensity per rupee of turnover improved to 1.13 KL/lakh rupees from 1.18 KL/lakh rupees.

Total waste generated rose to 96,241 metric tonnes from 88,637 metric tonnes. Of this, 95,009 metric tonnes were recycled, representing a high recovery rate. Waste intensity per rupee of turnover declined to 0.19 tonnes/lakh rupees from 0.20 tonnes/lakh rupees.

Social Metrics and Governance

The company employed 2,431 permanent employees and 7,783 workers as of March 31, 2026. Female representation among permanent employees stood at 3.13%, while it was 1.35% among workers. The turnover rate for permanent employees was 31.5%, compared to 20.87% in FY25.

Intertek India Private Limited provided reasonable assurance on the core disclosures of the BRSR. The company reported no fatalities among employees and one fatality among workers in FY25, with zero fatalities in both categories for FY26. Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for employees was 0.26 per million person-hours worked, up from 0.13 in FY25.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between rising absolute energy consumption and improving revenue-based energy intensity suggests that production volumes or revenue growth outpaced the increase in energy input. While total energy use grew by approximately 12.3%, the turnover base expanded sufficiently to lower the energy cost per unit of revenue. However, the rise in physical output intensity indicates that the manufacturing process itself became slightly less energy-efficient per tonne produced, potentially pointing to a shift in product mix or operational load that warrants monitoring alongside renewable energy investments.

Historical Stock Returns for Steel Strips Wheels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.17%+24.24%+16.25%+75.32%+60.09%+90.96%

What specific capital expenditure plans has Steel Strips Wheels announced to reverse the decline in renewable energy consumption and reduce reliance on non-renewable sources in FY27?

How might the 1.05% increase in physical energy intensity (GJ/MT) impact the company's long-term cost competitiveness against peers achieving higher manufacturing efficiencies?

Given the significant rise in employee turnover to 31.5%, what retention strategies or governance changes are being implemented to stabilize the workforce and mitigate operational risks?

Steel Strips Wheels FY26 revenue up 16.93% to ₹5,19,467 lakhs

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone total income rose 16.93% to ₹5,19,467.31 lakhs in FY26; standalone profit after tax declined 3.75% to ₹20,208.73 lakhs
  • Board recommended final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share for FY26, up from ₹1.25 in FY25
  • Borrowing limit enhancement from ₹2,000 crore to ₹3,500 crore proposed for shareholder approval at the AGM on September 30, 2026
  • New alloy wheel and aluminum steering knuckle plants approved at Bhuj, Gujarat, adding 1.2 million and 0.6 million units per annum capacity respectively
  • Aluminum steering knuckle sales surged to 257,147 units in FY26 from 46,952 units in FY25
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49980124

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Steel Strips Wheels filed its annual report for FY26, reporting standalone total income of ₹5,19,467.31 lakhs, up 16.93% from ₹4,44,243.74 lakhs in FY25, alongside a proposed final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share.

Financial performance

The company's standalone and consolidated results for FY26 reflect revenue growth driven by higher wheel rim and aluminum steering knuckle volumes, though profitability declined modestly due to higher depreciation and finance costs.

Metric FY26 (Standalone) FY25 (Standalone) FY26 (Consolidated) FY25 (Consolidated)
Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs) 5,18,280.25 4,42,899.83 5,18,280.25 4,42,899.83
Total Income (₹ lakhs) 5,19,467.31 4,44,243.74 5,18,596.67 4,43,216.59
EBITDA (₹ lakhs) 52,295.60 50,025.36 51,340.04 48,750.75
Profit Before Tax (₹ lakhs) 27,095.01 28,201.37 25,414.45 25,899.28
Profit After Tax (₹ lakhs) 20,208.73 20,995.01 19,021.80 19,528.45

On a standalone basis, EBITDA rose 4.54% to ₹52,295.60 lakhs, while profit before tax declined 3.92% and profit after tax fell 3.75%. Wheel rim sales reached 196.96 lakh units, up 3.17%, and aluminum steering knuckle sales grew to 257,147 units from 46,952 units in FY25.

On a consolidated basis, total income rose 17.01% to ₹5,18,596.67 lakhs, EBITDA grew 5.31%, and profit after tax declined 2.60% to ₹19,021.80 lakhs.

Dividend and capital expenditure

The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share (face value ₹1, payout rate 150%) for FY26, up from ₹1.25 per share in FY25. The total cash outflow for the dividend, if approved at the AGM, will be ₹2,358.98 lakhs, representing a payout of 11.67% of standalone net profit.

Standalone capital expenditure for FY26 stood at ₹20,820.97 lakhs, compared to ₹21,225.88 lakhs in FY25, covering capacity expansion for knuckles and alloy wheels at the Mehsana, Gujarat facility.

Key business developments

During FY26, the Board approved two new manufacturing units at Bhuj, Gujarat:

  • A new alloy wheel manufacturing unit expected to expand capacity by 1.2 million units per annum
  • A new aluminum steering knuckle manufacturing unit expected to expand capacity by 0.6 million units per annum

The company also entered into a Tripartite Agreement with Liuzhou Arays Technology Co. Limited and Hainan Jihoo Import & Export Co. Ltd. for supply, installation, and commissioning of machinery and transfer of technical know-how for the Bhuj alloy wheel facility.

Share capital and ESOP

During FY26, the Allotment Committee allotted 251,100 equity shares at an exercise price of ₹20 per share under the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2021 (ESOS 2021). As on March 31, 2026, the paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹15,71,80,425 (157,180,425 equity shares of face value ₹1 each). Post the financial year, a further 84,680 equity shares were allotted, taking the paid-up capital to ₹15,72,65,105.

AGM and governance

The 40th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 30, 2026 at the company's registered office in Mohali, Punjab. Key resolutions include adoption of financial statements, declaration of the final dividend, re-appointment of directors retiring by rotation, enhancement of borrowing limits from ₹2,000 crore to ₹3,500 crore, and creation of security on company assets.

Event Date/Time
AGM Date Wednesday, September 30, 2026 at 11:00 am
Record Date September 23, 2026
E-voting Start Sunday, September 27, 2026 at 9:00 am
E-voting End Tuesday, September 29, 2026 at 5:00 pm
Book Closure From Thursday, September 24, 2026
Book Closure To Wednesday, September 30, 2026
Dividend Payment On or before October 29, 2026

Dheeraj Garg (Managing Director) and Sanjay Garg (Non-Executive Director) are proposed for re-appointment as directors retiring by rotation. Mohan Joshi resigned as Deputy Managing Director effective June 3, 2026. Rahul Kumar was appointed as Chief Financial Officer effective November 12, 2025.

Credit rating and foreign exchange

India Ratings and Research assigned and affirmed bank loan facilities totalling INR 16,165 million at IND AA-/Stable/IND A1+. Foreign exchange earned during FY26 was ₹50,873.51 lakhs against outgo of ₹72,302.35 lakhs.

CSR spending

The company spent ₹6,34,95,050 on CSR activities in FY26 against an obligation of ₹4,74,29,346.46, resulting in excess spending of ₹1,60,65,703.54 available for set-off in succeeding years.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE802C01033/d379e9d0-4ba4-4d37-ad7b-f0f8e27b4ead.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Steel Strips Wheels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.17%+24.24%+16.25%+75.32%+60.09%+90.96%

How will the significant increase in borrowing limits from ₹2,000 crore to ₹3,500 crore impact the company's debt-to-equity ratio and interest coverage ratios in the coming fiscal years?

What is the expected timeline for the new Bhuj manufacturing units to reach full operational capacity, and how will this affect near-term capex requirements?

Given the modest decline in profitability despite revenue growth, what specific cost-control measures or pricing strategies is management implementing to offset rising depreciation and finance costs?

More News on Steel Strips Wheels

1 Year Returns:+60.09%