Stantec Q2 Results: Adj. EPS up 18% YoY to $1.16

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Stantec reported Q2 adjusted EPS of $1.16, beating estimates by 0.87% and rising 18.37% YoY. Sales of $1.286 billion missed the $1.300B estimate but grew 11.54% YoY. The earnings beat outpaced revenue growth, indicating margin leverage.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48118410

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Stantec (NYSE: STN) delivered a mixed second-quarter performance, with earnings surpassing market expectations while revenue fell short of forecasts. The engineering and professional services firm reported adjusted EPS of $1.16, exceeding the consensus estimate of $1.15 by 0.87 percent. This represents an 18.37 percent increase from the $0.98 per share recorded in the same period last year.

Revenue growth, however, did not meet analyst projections. Stantec logged quarterly sales of $1.286 billion, missing the $1.300 billion estimate by 1.08 percent. Despite the miss against expectations, top-line figures expanded 11.54 percent year-over-year from $1.153 billion in the prior-year quarter.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the earnings beat and the revenue miss highlights margin expansion as a key driver for the quarter. While sales growth of 11.54 percent was robust, it failed to clear the higher bar set by analysts. Conversely, the 18.37 percent surge in EPS outpaced revenue growth, suggesting improved operational efficiency or cost management during the period, allowing profitability to accelerate faster than top-line expansion.

Metric: Q2 Current Q2 Prior Year YoY Change
Adjusted EPS: $1.16 $0.98 +18.37%
Sales: $1.286 billion $1.153 billion +11.54%

The results indicate that while demand remains strong enough to drive double-digit revenue growth, execution on volume or pricing may have lagged behind specific quarterly targets. Meanwhile, the ability to deliver an earnings beat despite the revenue shortfall underscores the company's focus on bottom-line performance.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will Stantec's margin expansion trend be sustainable in Q3, or was the earnings beat driven by one-time cost efficiencies?

How might the revenue miss impact Stantec's full-year guidance and analyst consensus for the remainder of the fiscal year?

Which specific service segments contributed most to the double-digit revenue growth, and are they expected to maintain momentum?

like19
dislike

Stantec Q2 adj. EPS $1.61 beats estimate; revenue up 11.5%

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Stantec Inc. reported Q2 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.61, beating the $1.50 estimate by 7.33%. Revenue of $1.781 billion also surpassed the $1.695B estimate, rising 11.5% YoY. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 90 bps to 18.7%, supported by strong Global region organic growth of 12.8% and record backlog of $9.2 billion.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48117273

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Stantec Inc. (TSX/NYSE: STN) delivered robust second quarter 2026 financial results that exceeded analyst expectations, reporting net revenue of $1.8 billion (specifically $1.781 billion), an 11.5% increase compared to the same period last year. The top-line performance beat the analyst consensus estimate of $1.695 billion by 5.06%. Growth was fueled by a combination of acquisition activity, primarily from its US operations following the acquisition of Page, and solid organic performance across its global regions.

Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) climbed 17.1% to $332.9 million. More significantly, the adjusted EBITDA margin expanded by 90 basis points to 18.7%, reflecting improved project execution and disciplined management of administrative and marketing costs. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose 10.9% to $1.32, while adjusted EPS increased 18.4% to $1.61, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $1.50 by 7.33%.

Operational Performance and Margin Expansion

The expansion in profitability was underpinned by a 30 basis point increase in project margin, which reached 54.5% of net revenue. Project margin dollars grew 12.3% to $970.7 million. This operational efficiency was further supported by a 110 basis point reduction in administrative and marketing expenses as a percentage of net revenue, despite higher amortization of intangible assets related to recent acquisitions.

Organic revenue growth stood at 3.7% for the quarter. The Global region was the primary driver, achieving 12.8% organic growth. In contrast, the US region saw no organic growth, with total revenue increases attributed entirely to acquisition contributions. Canada posted modest organic growth of 2.4%.

Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change
Net Revenue ($M) 1,780.6 1,596.7 +11.5%
Adjusted EBITDA ($M) 332.9 284.4 +17.1%
Adjusted EBITDA Margin 18.7% 17.8% +90 bps
Diluted EPS ($) 1.32 1.19 +10.9%
Adjusted EPS ($) 1.61 1.36 +18.4%

Backlog and Cash Flow Dynamics

Contract backlog reached a record $9.2 billion as of June 30, 2026, representing a 17.5% year-over-year increase. This growth included 7.8% from acquisitions and 7.0% organic growth. The Global region contributed significantly to this organic backlog expansion with nearly 25% growth, while the Water business line also saw over 10% organic backlog growth. The total backlog represents approximately 13 months of work.

Cash flows from operations decreased by $15.4 million to $118.6 million compared to Q2 2025. Management attributed this decline to required investments in net working capital resulting from revenue growth. Days sales outstanding (DSO) remained within target at 75 days, an increase of two days from the prior year. Net debt to trailing twelve-month adjusted EBITDA remained stable at 1.3x, well within the company’s internal target range of 1.0x to 2.0x.

What the Numbers Show

A notable divergence exists between the top-line growth drivers and the underlying organic momentum. While 7.1% of the total revenue growth was derived from acquisitions, the organic growth rate of 3.7% masks significant regional disparities. The Global region delivered high-single-digit organic revenue growth (12.8%), whereas the US region—the largest contributor to total revenue—reported zero organic growth. This suggests that near-term revenue stability is heavily dependent on the integration of recent acquisitions like Page, while future organic acceleration relies on the continued strength of the Global and Water segments.

2026 Outlook and Strategic Moves

Stantec reaffirmed its 2026 guidance but narrowed and raised its adjusted EBITDA margin target to a record range of 17.8% to 18.3%. The company expects organic net revenue growth to be in the mid-single digit range for the full year, with improvements anticipated in both the US and Canadian markets.

In strategic developments, Stantec acquired Niche, a 200-person engineering and environmental consultancy in Australia, on July 31, 2026, bolstering its Environmental Services operations. The Board of Directors declared a dividend of $0.245 per share, payable on October 15, 2026. Additionally, the company repurchased 1,667,292 common shares for an aggregate price of $175.9 million in the first two quarters of 2026.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How will Stantec accelerate organic revenue growth in the US region, which currently shows zero organic momentum, to reduce reliance on acquisitions?

What specific integration strategies are being employed to ensure the recent acquisition of Page contributes to the raised EBITDA margin targets for 2026?

Could the decline in operating cash flow due to working capital investments signal future liquidity constraints or require adjustments to the aggressive share repurchase program?

like19
dislike

More News on Stantec