Stantec affirms FY26 adj EPS guidance of $4.37-$4.49

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Stantec reaffirms its FY26 financial outlook, maintaining adjusted EPS guidance of $4.37-$4.49 and sales guidance of $5.054B-$5.194B. These figures align closely with analyst estimates of $4.43 for EPS and $5.120B for sales, reflecting a stable consensus on the company's fiscal performance.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48118715

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Stantec (NYSE: STN) has reaffirmed its financial guidance for fiscal year 2026, maintaining its previous outlook for both adjusted earnings per share (EPS) and total sales. The infrastructure consulting firm’s projections remain aligned with current analyst expectations, signaling stability in its near-term operational forecast.

The company continues to project adjusted EPS within the range of $4.37 to $4.49. This midpoint of approximately $4.43 matches the prevailing analyst estimate of $4.43, indicating that market participants’ expectations are in line with management’s internal forecasts.

On the topline, Stantec affirmed its sales guidance of $5.054 billion to $5.194 billion. This range brackets the analyst consensus estimate of $5.120 billion, suggesting that the company anticipates delivering revenue performance consistent with street expectations.

Guidance Metrics

Metric: Guidance Range: Analyst Estimate:
Adjusted EPS: $4.37 – $4.49 $4.43
Sales: $5.054B – $5.194B $5.120B

What the Numbers Show

The alignment between Stantec’s guided ranges and analyst estimates suggests a high degree of consensus on the company’s FY26 trajectory. With the midpoint of the EPS guidance matching the estimate exactly and the sales consensus falling comfortably within the guided band, there is minimal dispersion between management’s outlook and market pricing. This tight correlation typically indicates low uncertainty regarding near-term execution risks or macroeconomic headwinds affecting the firm’s core engineering and environmental services business.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might Stantec's reaffirmed guidance influence its valuation multiples relative to peers in the infrastructure consulting sector?

What specific macroeconomic risks or regulatory changes could threaten Stantec's ability to hit the midpoint of its EPS guidance in FY26?

Is Stantec planning to adjust its capital allocation strategy, such as share buybacks or dividend increases, given the stability of its near-term outlook?

like15
dislike

Stantec Q2 Results: Adj. EPS up 18% YoY to $1.16

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Stantec reported Q2 adjusted EPS of $1.16, beating estimates by 0.87% and rising 18.37% YoY. Sales of $1.286 billion missed the $1.300B estimate but grew 11.54% YoY. The earnings beat outpaced revenue growth, indicating margin leverage.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48118410

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Stantec (NYSE: STN) delivered a mixed second-quarter performance, with earnings surpassing market expectations while revenue fell short of forecasts. The engineering and professional services firm reported adjusted EPS of $1.16, exceeding the consensus estimate of $1.15 by 0.87 percent. This represents an 18.37 percent increase from the $0.98 per share recorded in the same period last year.

Revenue growth, however, did not meet analyst projections. Stantec logged quarterly sales of $1.286 billion, missing the $1.300 billion estimate by 1.08 percent. Despite the miss against expectations, top-line figures expanded 11.54 percent year-over-year from $1.153 billion in the prior-year quarter.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the earnings beat and the revenue miss highlights margin expansion as a key driver for the quarter. While sales growth of 11.54 percent was robust, it failed to clear the higher bar set by analysts. Conversely, the 18.37 percent surge in EPS outpaced revenue growth, suggesting improved operational efficiency or cost management during the period, allowing profitability to accelerate faster than top-line expansion.

Metric: Q2 Current Q2 Prior Year YoY Change
Adjusted EPS: $1.16 $0.98 +18.37%
Sales: $1.286 billion $1.153 billion +11.54%

The results indicate that while demand remains strong enough to drive double-digit revenue growth, execution on volume or pricing may have lagged behind specific quarterly targets. Meanwhile, the ability to deliver an earnings beat despite the revenue shortfall underscores the company's focus on bottom-line performance.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will Stantec's margin expansion trend be sustainable in Q3, or was the earnings beat driven by one-time cost efficiencies?

How might the revenue miss impact Stantec's full-year guidance and analyst consensus for the remainder of the fiscal year?

Which specific service segments contributed most to the double-digit revenue growth, and are they expected to maintain momentum?

like16
dislike

More News on Stantec