SPML Infra Q1FY27 net profit rises 87% to ₹22.7 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

SPML Infra delivered strong Q1FY27 results with net profit rising 87% YoY to ₹22.7 crore on 74% revenue growth. The order book reached ₹5,094 crore with improved quality, and credit ratings were upgraded to BBB (Stable).

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48134861

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SPML Infra reported robust financial performance for the first quarter of FY27, with revenue surging 74% year-on-year to ₹286 crore and net profit jumping 87% to ₹22.7 crore. The Kolkata-based infrastructure developer attributed the growth to accelerated execution of projects secured under its SPML 2.0 transformation strategy, marking a significant shift from order acquisition to revenue realization.

Financial Highlights

The company’s operating efficiency also improved during the period. EBITDA grew 81% year-on-year to ₹28 crore, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 9.9% from 9.5% in the corresponding quarter of FY26. This margin improvement reflects a better project mix and disciplined execution. On a quarter-on-quarter basis, revenue remained largely flat, while EBITDA improved 17% over Q4FY26. The decline in PAT by 20% QoQ was primarily due to a one-time tax reversal in Q4FY26.

Metric Q1FY27 YoY Change
Revenue ₹286 crore +74%
EBITDA ₹28 crore +81%
EBITDA Margin 9.9% +40 bps
Net Profit (PAT) ₹22.7 crore +87%

Order Book and Inflow

SPML Infra secured ₹1,293 crore in new orders during Q1FY27, reinforcing its medium-term revenue visibility. The total order book now stands at approximately ₹5,094 crore. A key structural improvement is visible in the order book quality: only about ₹1,251 crore relates to legacy projects, while the remainder consists of newer projects with expected operating margins of 10% or higher. Additionally, the company is the lowest bidder (L1) in projects aggregating approximately ₹212 crore. Management expressed confidence in surpassing its guidance of more than ₹5,000 crore in order intake for the current financial year.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (74%) and net profit growth (87%) highlights an operating leverage effect. As fixed costs are absorbed by higher volumes, profitability is outpacing top-line growth. Furthermore, the significant reduction in legacy project exposure within the order book suggests that future earnings will be less volatile and more margin-accretive compared to historical performance. The company has adopted a strict strategy of not accepting orders with margins below 10%, ensuring consistent profitability across new acquisitions.

BESS Manufacturing and Balance Sheet

Progress continues in the Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) segment. Phase 1 of the 2.5 GWh assembly line at SUPA MIDC, Pune, is complete, with IEC/UL certifications underway for battery packs destined for an NTPC order. The company targets billing in Q4FY27, subject to approvals, and plans to scale capacity to 5 GWh by H1FY28. Management estimates potential BESS revenue of ₹200 crore to ₹300 crore in the current financial year if approvals proceed as scheduled. The exclusive technology partnership with Energy Vault provides a competitive advantage in grid-scale storage solutions.

On the balance sheet, SPML Infra has repaid ₹325 crore of its approximately ₹700 crore outstanding obligation. The remaining ₹375 crore is fully backed by an arbitration award of roughly ₹678 crore, along with accumulating interest. The company also holds arbitration claims of approximately ₹4,526 crore. Promoters have infused approximately ₹400 crore over the last three years, helping the net worth double from approximately ₹500 crore to over ₹1,000 crore, while the debt-to-equity ratio improved from 1.1x to 0.4x.

Credit Ratings and Call Details

Reflecting these financial improvements, ICRA upgraded SPML Infra’s long-term credit rating to BBB (Stable), while CRISIL assigned a BBB (Stable) rating to the company’s credit facilities. The company has enhanced its credit facility from ₹505 crore to ₹860 crore from reputed PSU banks. Management has maintained its guidance for minimum 25% growth in FY27.

The company concluded its earnings conference call with analysts and institutional investors on August 17, 2026, to discuss these un-audited financial results.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE937A01023/cba78308-22fb-4c0e-b941-ef56fcc6027a.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for SPML Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.28%-7.64%-9.39%+2.31%-37.27%+1,501.38%

How will the successful certification and billing of the NTPC BESS order in Q4FY27 impact SPML Infra's revenue mix and margin profile in FY28?

What specific execution risks remain for the ₹5,094 crore order book, particularly regarding the transition from legacy projects to high-margin new acquisitions?

Will the improved debt-to-equity ratio of 0.4x enable SPML Infra to pursue aggressive inorganic growth opportunities or further expand its BESS manufacturing capacity beyond 5 GWh?

SPML Infra Q1FY26 net profit up 86% to ₹227 crore on revenue growth

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

SPML Infra reported a substantial improvement in its financial performance for the first quarter of FY26. The company’s standalone net profit rose to ₹227 crore, up from ₹122 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. Revenue from operations for the quarter reached ₹2,843 crore, a significant jump from ₹1,581 crore recorded in the same period last year. The Board also approved the re-appointment of Independent Director Rajeev Kumar Jain and fixed the AGM date for September 25, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48103180

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SPML Infra reported a substantial improvement in its financial performance for the first quarter of FY26, driven by strong top-line growth and expanded profitability. The company’s standalone net profit rose to ₹227 crore, up from ₹122 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. This represents a sharp acceleration in earnings, reflecting improved operational leverage during the period.

Revenue from operations for the quarter reached ₹2,843 crore (₹28,428.11 lakh), a significant jump from ₹1,581 crore (₹15,805.53 lakh) recorded in the same period last year. The revenue growth outpaced the prior year's baseline significantly, while the conversion to bottom-line profit was even more pronounced.

Financial Highlights

Metric: Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹2,843 crore ₹1,581 crore +80.0%
Net Profit (Standalone): ₹227 crore ₹122 crore +86.1%

The consolidated net profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹227 crore (₹2,267.61 lakh), compared to ₹121 crore (₹1,211.74 lakh) in Q1FY25. Consolidated revenue from operations remained consistent with standalone figures at ₹2,843 crore.

Board Approvals and Corporate Actions

The Board of Directors, in its meeting held on August 12, 2026, approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The Board also took note of the following corporate developments:

  • Re-appointment of Independent Director: Mr. Rajeev Kumar Jain was re-appointed as an Independent Director for a second term of five years, commencing from September 3, 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting (AGM).
  • AGM Date Fixed: The 45th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 25, 2026, to be held through Video Conferencing/Other Audio Visual Means (VC/OAVM).
  • Register Closure: The Register of Members will remain closed from September 19, 2026, to September 25, 2026 (both days inclusive).

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and profit growth indicates improving operational efficiency. While revenue increased by approximately 80%, net profit surged by roughly 86%. This suggests that the company benefited from operating leverage, where fixed costs were spread over a larger revenue base, or from favorable mix shifts in high-margin projects.

Notably, finance costs for the quarter included ₹443 lakh related to interest on mobilization advances received from customers, bank guarantee commissions, and Ind-AS adjustments. Additionally, other income reflected net adjustments of ₹41 lakh arising from the unwinding of deferred income and accretion of interest costs linked to the debt restructuring agreement executed with NARCL in May 2024.

Historical Stock Returns for SPML Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.28%-7.64%-9.39%+2.31%-37.27%+1,501.38%

Can SPML Infra sustain the current 86% profit growth trajectory in Q2FY26, or is this surge primarily driven by one-off operational leverage effects?

How will the ongoing debt restructuring agreement with NARCL impact future interest costs and cash flow flexibility over the next fiscal year?

What is the current order book visibility for SPML Infra, and does it support the aggressive revenue growth seen in Q1FY26 for the remainder of FY26?

More News on SPML Infra

1 Year Returns:-37.27%