Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited's Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 5, 2026, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and carry an unmodified audit opinion from statutory auditor B S R & Co. LLP. The board also approved raising funds of up to ₹4,000 crore through the issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis, in multiple tranches, subject to member approval. Subsequently, pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company informed the stock exchanges that the audio recording of the investor/analyst conference call for Q4 & FY26, held on May 5, 2026, has been uploaded on the company's website. The transcript for the said call will also be submitted to the stock exchanges and uploaded on the company's website in due course.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, Spandana Sphoorty Financial reported a net profit of ₹5.49 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to a net loss of ₹410.19 crore in the same quarter of the previous year. For the full year ended March 31, 2026, the company reported a net loss of ₹624.05 crore, an improvement from a net loss of ₹956.74 crore in the previous year. The following table summarises the key standalone financial metrics:
| Metric: |
Q4 FY26 |
Q3 FY26 |
Q4 FY25 |
FY26 |
FY25 |
| Total Revenue from Operations (₹ cr): |
238.44 |
206.99 |
374.47 |
906.59 |
2,180.72 |
| Other Income (₹ cr): |
15.19 |
9.48 |
2.75 |
35.61 |
64.47 |
| Total Income (₹ cr): |
253.63 |
216.47 |
377.22 |
942.20 |
2,245.19 |
| Finance Costs (₹ cr): |
121.88 |
103.76 |
171.50 |
476.39 |
875.56 |
| Impairment on Financial Instruments (₹ cr): |
(14.45) |
43.76 |
571.97 |
630.34 |
1,863.40 |
| Employee Benefits Expenses (₹ cr): |
96.21 |
125.11 |
138.35 |
458.97 |
555.44 |
| Total Expenses (₹ cr): |
245.30 |
325.35 |
922.02 |
1,767.55 |
3,519.04 |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (₹ cr): |
8.33 |
(108.88) |
(544.80) |
(825.35) |
(1,273.85) |
| Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax (₹ cr): |
5.49 |
(82.54) |
(410.19) |
(624.05) |
(956.74) |
| Basic EPS (₹): |
0.69 |
(10.32) |
(57.53) |
(81.24) |
(134.18) |
| Diluted EPS (₹): |
0.69 |
(10.32) |
(57.53) |
(81.24) |
(134.18) |
Standalone Balance Sheet Highlights
The standalone total assets stood at ₹6,176.91 crore as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹8,007.98 crore as at March 31, 2025. The gross loan book declined from ₹5,554.45 crore as at March 31, 2025 to ₹3,449.58 crore as at March 31, 2026. Total equity stood at ₹2,193.75 crore, comprising equity share capital of ₹79.97 crore and other equity of ₹2,113.78 crore.
| Balance Sheet Item: |
March 31, 2026 (₹ cr) |
March 31, 2025 (₹ cr) |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: |
720.33 |
1,206.97 |
| Loans: |
3,629.24 |
5,037.22 |
| Total Financial Assets: |
5,366.54 |
7,390.57 |
| Deferred Tax Assets (net): |
640.63 |
437.97 |
| Total Assets: |
6,176.91 |
8,007.98 |
| Debt Securities: |
2,084.04 |
1,934.93 |
| Borrowings (other than Debt Securities): |
1,740.21 |
3,261.71 |
| Total Equity: |
2,193.75 |
2,622.77 |
Standalone Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, the company generated net cash of ₹506.28 crore from operating activities, compared to ₹3,782.97 crore in the previous year. Net cash from investing activities stood at ₹177.97 crore, against a net outflow of ₹200.21 crore in the prior year. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹1,170.89 crore, compared to ₹3,761.34 crore in the previous year. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹720.33 crore, down from ₹1,206.97 crore at the start of the year.
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, which includes subsidiaries Criss Financial Limited (99.92% holding) and Caspian Financial Services Limited (100% holding), the group reported a net profit of ₹5.27 crore for Q4 FY26, compared to a net loss of ₹434.30 crore in Q4 FY25. Consolidated revenue from operations for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹259.69 crore, against ₹414.79 crore in Q4 FY25. For the full year, the consolidated net loss attributable to owners stood at ₹699.09 crore, compared to ₹1,035.10 crore in the previous year. Consolidated total assets were ₹6,246.37 crore as at March 31, 2026, against ₹8,493.53 crore as at March 31, 2025.
| Metric: |
Q4 FY26 |
Q3 FY26 |
Q4 FY25 |
FY26 |
FY25 |
| Total Revenue from Operations (₹ cr): |
259.69 |
234.27 |
414.79 |
1,023.96 |
2,355.16 |
| Total Income (₹ cr): |
277.17 |
245.55 |
418.92 |
1,066.33 |
2,424.09 |
| Total Expenses (₹ cr): |
269.15 |
371.00 |
996.54 |
1,991.81 |
3,802.89 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax (₹ cr): |
5.27 |
(95.00) |
(434.30) |
(699.15) |
(1,035.16) |
| Basic EPS (₹): |
0.66 |
(11.88) |
(60.91) |
(91.01) |
(145.17) |
| Diluted EPS (₹): |
0.66 |
(11.88) |
(60.91) |
(91.01) |
(145.17) |
Consolidated Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, the group generated net cash of ₹882.47 crore from operating activities, compared to ₹3,681.31 crore in the previous year. Net cash from investing activities was ₹164.75 crore, against a net outflow of ₹132.00 crore in the prior year. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹1,513.71 crore, compared to ₹3,711.63 crore in the previous year. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹769.49 crore, down from ₹1,235.97 crore at the beginning of the year.
Key Regulatory and Sector-Specific Ratios
As at March 31, 2026, the company reported a Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 29.76%, well above the minimum regulatory requirement, with Tier I capital of ₹842.43 crore. The net worth stood at ₹2,193.75 crore and the debt-equity ratio was 1.74. The liquidity coverage ratio was 285.00%.
| Ratio: |
Quarter Ended March 31, 2026 |
Year Ended March 31, 2026 |
| Debt-Equity Ratio: |
1.74 |
1.74 |
| Net Worth (₹ cr): |
2,193.75 |
2,193.75 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax (₹ cr): |
5.49 |
(624.05) |
| Total Debts to Total Assets: |
0.62 |
0.62 |
| Net Profit Margin (%): |
2.17 |
(66.23) |
| Stage III Loans to Gross Loans (%): |
3.33% |
3.33% |
| Net Stage III Loans to Gross Loans (%): |
0.64% |
0.64% |
| CRAR: |
29.76% |
29.76% |
| Provision Coverage Ratio: |
80.62% |
80.62% |
| Liquidity Coverage Ratio: |
285.00% |
285.00% |
Loan Transfer Disclosures
During the year ended March 31, 2026, the company transferred loan assets through direct assignment. For the full year, 96,248 loans with an aggregate amount of ₹368.80 crore were transferred across 4 transactions, with a sale consideration of ₹331.92 crore and a retention of beneficial economic interest of ₹36.88 crore. Additionally, stressed loan assets with an aggregate principal outstanding of ₹493.55 crore (1,98,978 loans) were transferred to an Asset Reconstruction Company, with a net book value of ₹6.45 crore at the time of transfer and aggregate consideration of ₹34.55 crore.
| Loan Transfer Parameter: |
Quarter Ended March 31, 2026 |
Year Ended March 31, 2026 |
| Number of Loans (Direct Assignment): |
70,731 |
96,248 |
| Aggregate Amount — Direct Assignment (₹ cr): |
298.28 |
368.80 |
| Sale Consideration — Direct Assignment (₹ cr): |
268.46 |
331.92 |
| Number of Transactions: |
3 |
4 |
| Retention of Beneficial Economic Interest (₹ cr): |
29.83 |
36.88 |
| Stressed Loans Transferred — Principal Outstanding (₹ cr): |
— |
493.55 |
| Net Book Value at Transfer (₹ cr): |
— |
6.45 |
| Aggregate Consideration — Stressed Loans (₹ cr): |
— |
34.55 |
Operating Environment and Management Commentary
During the year, the company operated in a challenging industry environment characterised by stress in the joint liability group lending model, borrower over-indebtedness, socio-political disruptions, and elevated field attrition. The company undertook technical write-offs during the nine months ended December 31, 2025, aggregating to a principal outstanding of ₹1,155.27 crore. Loans originated during FY2026 exhibited stable performance, while overall collection efficiency across all buckets improved steadily over the course of the year. The company was not compliant with certain financial covenants relating to its borrowings as at March 31, 2026, but has obtained waivers from the majority of lenders and is confident that no material demand for immediate repayment will be made. Management has assessed the company's ability to continue as a going concern and is of the view that no material uncertainty exists in this regard. A deferred tax asset of ₹640.63 crore has been recognised as at March 31, 2026, based on Management's assessment of future taxable profits. The implementation of new Labour Codes resulted in an increase in gratuity liability due to past service cost of ₹3.91 crore and an increase in leave liability of ₹3.68 crore, both recognised under employee benefit expenses for the year.
Subsidiary — Criss Financial Limited
The Board granted in-principle approval on January 10, 2026 for the proposed merger of subsidiary Criss Financial Limited with the company. A Merger Steering Committee has been constituted to evaluate and finalise the merger terms; the scheme is yet to be drafted and remains subject to requisite statutory, regulatory, shareholder, and creditor approvals. During FY26, Criss Financial Limited recognised technical write-offs of ₹175.04 crore and reported a net loss for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 amid persistent industry-wide challenges. The subsidiary has recognised a deferred tax asset of ₹61.95 crore based on probable future taxable income.
NCD Issuance and Fund Utilisation
The board approved an aggregate limit not exceeding ₹4,000 crore for issuance of NCDs on a private placement basis, in tranches, subject to member approval. With respect to the utilisation of proceeds from NCDs raised in December 2025 — amounting to ₹140 crore, ₹75 crore, and ₹200 crore respectively — the company confirmed full utilisation for on-lending purposes with no deviation from the stated objects. The outstanding borrowing of the company as on March 31, 2026 stood at ₹3,724.79 crore. The company holds credit ratings of CARE BBB+ (Stable) from CARE Ratings Limited and Crisil BBB+/Stable from Crisil Limited, and has confirmed it is not identified as a 'Large Corporate' under applicable SEBI frameworks.
Source: None/Company/INE572J01011/98c071d1eae049b3.pdf