Sansera Engineering Q4FY26 Monitoring Agency Report: ICRA Confirms No Deviation in QIP Proceeds Utilisation
Sansera Engineering Limited filed its Q4FY26 Monitoring Agency Report under SEBI Regulation 32, with ICRA confirming no deviation in QIP proceeds utilisation. Of the Rs. 1,200.000 crore gross proceeds, Rs. 944.294 crore has been utilised cumulatively, including full deployment towards borrowing repayment and capex. The remaining Rs. 255.706 crore is parked in fixed deposits with HDFC Bank and Axis Bank, with further utilisation expected in FY2026-27.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Sansera Engineering Limited has filed its Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited, pursuant to Regulation 32 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The report, prepared by ICRA Limited in its capacity as the Monitoring Agency, covers the utilisation of proceeds raised through the company's Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP). ICRA confirmed that there is no deviation in the utilisation of QIP proceeds as compared to the stated objects of the issue.
QIP Issue Overview
The QIP issue was open from October 10, 2024 to October 15, 2024, and involved the issuance of equity shares. The following table summarises the key details of the issue:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of Issue: | QIP |
| Type of Securities: | Equity Shares |
| Issue Opening Date: | October 10, 2024 |
| Issue Closing Date: | October 15, 2024 |
| Gross Issue Size: | Rs. 1,200.000 Crore |
| Net Proceeds: | INR 1,174.979 Crore |
| Monitoring Agency: | ICRA Limited |
ICRA has monitored gross proceeds of INR 1,200.000 crore for Q4 FY2026. The net proceeds of INR 1,174.979 crore were earmarked across four key objects as disclosed in the Placement Document.
Planned Utilisation of Net Proceeds
The net proceeds of INR 1,174.979 crore were allocated across the following objects as per the offer document:
| S.N. | Item Head | Original Cost (Rs. Crore) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repayment / pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings | 700.000 |
| 2 | Acquisition of land for a new manufacturing facility | 100.000 |
| 3 | Capital expenditure for expansion of existing manufacturing facilities | 100.000 |
| 4 | General corporate purpose | 274.979 |
| Total | 1,174.979 |
Progress in Utilisation as at March 31, 2026
As of the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the cumulative utilisation of gross proceeds stood at Rs. 944.294 crore, with Rs. 5.000 crore deployed during Q4 FY2026. The table below details the progress against each object:
| Item Head | Proposed (Rs. Crore) | Utilised at Beginning of Quarter (Rs. Crore) | Utilised During Quarter (Rs. Crore) | Utilised at End of Quarter (Rs. Crore) | Unutilised (Rs. Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issue Expenses | 25.021 | 25.021 | — | 25.021 | Nil |
| Repayment of borrowings | 700.000 | 700.000 | — | 700.000 | Nil |
| Land acquisition for new facility | 100.000 | 92.591 | — | 92.591 | 7.409 |
| Capex for existing facilities | 100.000 | 100.000 | — | 100.000 | Nil |
| General corporate purpose | 274.979 | 21.682 | 5.000 | 26.682 | 248.297 |
| Total | 1,200.000 | 939.294 | 5.000 | 944.294 | 255.706 |
The repayment of borrowings and capital expenditure towards existing manufacturing facilities have been fully utilised. Land acquisition remains partially pending, with INR 7.409 crore yet to be deployed. The general corporate purpose head carries the largest unutilised balance of INR 248.297 crore.
Deployment of Unutilised Proceeds
The unutilised proceeds have been parked in fixed deposits with HDFC Bank and Axis Bank, as well as in the monitoring account. The details are as follows:
| S.N. | Instrument & Entity | Amount Invested (Rs. Crore) | Maturity Date | Earnings (Rs. Crore) | Return on Investment (%) | Market Value at Quarter End (Rs. Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fixed Deposit – HDFC Bank | 144.000 | 22-Jan-27 | 1.867 | 6.96% | 145.867 |
| 2 | Fixed Deposit – HDFC Bank | 34.500 | 12-Jun-26 | 0.272 | 6.00% | 34.772 |
| 3 | Fixed Deposit – Axis Bank | 50.000 | 25-Feb-27 | 0.336 | 7.00% | 50.336 |
| 4 | Fixed Deposit – Axis Bank | 59.000 | 25-Jun-26 | 0.373 | 6.60% | 59.373 |
| 5 | Monitoring A/c Balance (31.03.2026) | 0.013 | — | — | — | 0.013 |
| Total | 287.513 | 2.848 | 290.361 |
Market value includes interest accrued till March 31, 2026. Source: As certified by Manian & Rao.
General Corporate Purpose Utilisation
Out of the INR 274.979 crore allocated for general corporate purposes, a cumulative INR 26.682 crore has been utilised across multiple quarters. The utilisation details are as follows:
- Q1 FY2026: INR 9.306 crore invested in renewable energy (approved by the Board on May 27, 2025)
- Q2 FY2026: INR 2.376 crore invested in renewable energy
- Q3 FY2026: INR 10.000 crore invested in an associate company
- Q4 FY2026: INR 5.000 crore invested in an associate company
The investment in the associate company totalling INR 30.000 crore was approved by the Board of Directors on May 27, 2025, of which INR 10.000 crore was deployed as on December 31, 2025 and INR 5.000 crore as on March 31, 2026. The remaining unutilised amount under general corporate purpose is INR 248.297 crore, and the remaining utilisation is expected to occur in FY2026-27.
Implementation Status and Monitoring Agency Findings
ICRA confirmed that all utilisation is in line with the disclosures in the Placement Document, with no material deviation observed. The means of finance for the disclosed objects has not changed, and no major deviation was observed over earlier monitoring agency reports. A delay has been noted in the completion of land acquisition and general corporate purpose deployment, both of which were originally scheduled for FY25. The report was signed by Parul Goyal Narang, Vice President & Head-Process Excellence at ICRA Limited, on May 11, 2026. The compliance filing was submitted by Rajesh Kumar Modi, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Sansera Engineering Limited.
Historical Stock Returns for Sansera Engineering
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.28% | -4.31% | +2.23% | +54.25% | +103.25% | +193.03% |
How will Sansera Engineering deploy the remaining INR 248.297 crore in general corporate purposes during FY2026-27, and what strategic initiatives are being prioritized?
What is the nature of the associate company receiving the INR 30 crore investment, and how could this partnership impact Sansera's long-term revenue diversification strategy?
Given the delay in land acquisition for the new manufacturing facility, how might this setback affect Sansera's production capacity expansion timeline and ability to meet growing customer demand?


































