Sandur Manganese posts 36% PAT rise in Q1FY27, unveils Royal Sandur Group
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited posted a consolidated net profit of ₹228 crore in Q1FY27, a 36% increase from the previous year, supported by a 21% rise in total income to ₹1,390 crore. Standalone net profit grew 25% to ₹161 crore. The company unveiled the 'Royal Sandur Group' brand architecture and announced a ₹285 crore investment in a new beneficiation plant, expected to commission in Q2FY28.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited reported a robust start to FY27, with consolidated net profit (PAT) surging 36% year-on-year to ₹228 crore in Q1FY27. The growth was driven by a 21% increase in total income to ₹1,390 crore and a 14% rise in EBITDA to ₹358 crore. Alongside the financial results, the company announced the adoption of a new unified brand architecture under the name 'Royal Sandur Group', signaling a strategic shift towards diversified business opportunities beyond its core mining operations. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 6, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 47(1) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells (FRN: 008072S), the statutory auditor of the company.
The performance reflects strong operational execution across key segments, particularly in mining where manganese ore sales volumes nearly doubled compared to Q1FY26. Managing Director Bahirji A. Ghorpade attributed the results to robust mining volumes and healthy realisations across segments. The company also highlighted meaningful progress on its Downhill Conveyor System (DCS) project at the mines, which is expected to commence commercial operations in Q2FY27, enhancing environmentally friendly ore transportation.
Segment Performance
The mining segment remained the primary growth engine. Manganese ore production rose 24% YoY to 1.50 lakh tonnes, while sales volumes jumped 99% to 0.97 lakh tonnes. Average realisations for manganese ore improved 15% sequentially to ₹7,954 per tonne. Iron ore production grew 27% YoY to 13.61 lakh tonnes, with sales increasing 13% to 9.64 lakh tonnes. Realisations for iron ore also saw a 9% sequential improvement to ₹3,095 per tonne.
The Ferroalloys segment marked a recovery with a 162% YoY increase in sales volumes to 16,292 tonnes, supported by a 5% sequential improvement in realisations to ₹71,005 per tonne. Arjas Steel, the consolidated steel subsidiary, reported a 9% YoY increase in sales volumes to 1.05 lakh tonnes, with realisations rising 6% sequentially to ₹74,385 per tonne due to industry-wide price increases and operational efficiency initiatives.
| Segment | Production | Sales | Avg. Realisation (₹/Tonne) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manganese Ore | 1.50 Lakh Tonne | 0.97 Lakh Tonne | ₹7,954 |
| Iron Ore | 13.61 Lakh Tonne | 9.64 Lakh Tonne | ₹3,095 |
| Ferroalloys | 13,130 Tonne | 16,292 Tonne | ₹71,005 |
| Steel | 1.05 Lakh Tonne | 1.05 Lakh Tonne | ₹74,385 |
Financial Health & Strategic Initiatives
On a standalone basis, net profit grew 25% YoY to ₹161 crore, with EBITDA rising 8% to ₹237 crore. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with standalone cash and cash equivalents of ₹534 crore as of Q1FY27. The gross debt-to-equity ratio stands at a conservative 0.09 times on a standalone basis and 0.27 times on a consolidated basis. CRISIL and ICRA have maintained an A+ credit rating for the company’s term loans and cash credit facilities.
Strategically, Sandur Manganese has committed ₹285 crore towards a new beneficiation plant at its mines, aimed at improving ore quality and optimizing sales realisations. The project is expected to be commissioned in Q2FY28. Additionally, the company is exploring opportunities in medical devices, consumables, and manufacturing under the new Royal Sandur Group banner, following the recent incorporation of subsidiaries in hospitality and education sectors.
Historical Stock Returns for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.45% | -5.62% | -7.02% | -4.27% | +30.71% | 0.0% |
How will the upcoming commissioning of the Downhill Conveyor System in Q2FY27 impact the company's operational costs and environmental compliance metrics?
What specific synergies or capital allocation strategies are expected between the core mining operations and the newly diversified ventures in medical devices and hospitality under the Royal Sandur Group?
Will the ₹285 crore investment in the new beneficiation plant, scheduled for Q2FY28, significantly alter the current margin structure of the manganese and iron ore segments?


































