Sai Life Sciences profit rises 22% to ₹73 crore in Q1FY27 on CRO strength

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Sai Life Sciences Limited posted a 22% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹73 crore for Q1FY27, supported by robust CRO segment growth of 26%. The company’s EBITDA margin expanded to 27%, aided by disciplined cost management and reduced finance costs. Management emphasized deepening FTE relationships with large pharma clients and reaffirmed its mid-term revenue growth guidance of 15-20%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47589508

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sai Life Sciences Limited reported a 22% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹73 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by robust performance in its Contract Research Organization (CRO) segment. Revenue from operations grew 12% to ₹554 crore, while EBITDA expanded 18% to ₹148 crore, pushing the margin to 27% from 25% in the corresponding period last year. The strong double-digit growth in the CRO segment, which surged 26% year-on-year, indicates that high-value research services are increasingly driving profitability, offsetting moderate 6% growth in the Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) business.

The Board of Directors, chaired by Managing Director Krishna Kanumuri, approved the unaudited financial results at a meeting held on August 6, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP. The filing was made pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. An earnings call was held on August 7, 2026, where management provided deeper insights into segmental performance and strategic initiatives.

Financial Performance

Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹554 crore in Q1FY27, up from ₹496 crore in Q1FY26. Total income stood at ₹557.83 crore. Profit before tax increased 21% to ₹97.97 crore. Total tax expense for the group was ₹24.69 crore. Basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹3.46 on a consolidated basis, up from ₹2.90 in Q1FY26.

On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew 13% to ₹546.73 crore. Standalone net profit rose 22% to ₹71.34 million. Finance costs decreased significantly to ₹76.36 million on a consolidated basis from ₹123.64 million year-ago, contributing to the bottom-line improvement.

Metric Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations ₹554 crore ₹496 crore 12%
EBITDA ₹148 crore ₹125 crore 18%
EBITDA Margin 27% 25%
Net Profit (PAT) ₹73 crore ₹60 crore 22%
PAT Margin 13% 12%

Segmental Insights and Pipeline Strength

Chief Financial Officer Siva Chittor disclosed that the CDMO business contributed approximately 60% of total revenues, while the CRO business accounted for the remaining 40%. While CRO revenues grew sharply by 26%, CDMO revenues expanded by around 6%. Management attributed the CRO growth to successful conversions of pilot collaborations into long-term partnerships with large pharmaceutical companies and increased adoption of integrated service models.

The underlying health of the CMC business remains strong, with 33 active commercial molecules and 14 molecules in late-phase development. Over the last 15 months, Sai added six late-phase molecules to its pipeline, five of which originated from large pharma clients through Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) engagements. One such collaboration with a top-tier market-cap pharma company has evolved into an end-to-end engagement spanning discovery to commercial manufacturing. Additionally, three of the four new commercial contracts expected this year are primary supply deals, described as "decently sized" in value.

Strategic Expansion and Capex Guidance

Krishna Kanumuri highlighted the company’s evolution into a multi-modality partner, emphasizing advancements in peptides, antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs), and formulation capabilities. A dedicated peptide development lab is coming online shortly, with a commercial-scale peptide manufacturing facility planned for 2028 near Hyderabad. The company also secured an EcoVadis Platinum Rating for sustainability, placing it in the top 1% of assessed companies globally.

Regarding capital expenditure, Siva Chittor reaffirmed the FY27 capex guidance of ₹1,100 crore to ₹1,300 crore, noting that investments are being made modularly based on internal hurdle rates higher than the target Return on Capital Employed (ROCE). No guidance was provided for FY28 capex. The company expects the second half of FY27 to be stronger than the first half due to planned capacity expansions coming online, particularly at the Bidar facility.

What the Numbers Show

The expansion in EBITDA margin to 27% from 25% demonstrates improved operating leverage despite moderate top-line growth. The significant reduction in finance costs, down nearly 40% year-on-year, played a crucial role in boosting net profit growth to 22%, outpacing revenue growth. The divergence between CRO (26% growth) and CDMO (6% growth) highlights a strategic shift toward higher-margin, early-stage development services. With over 90% of FY25 and FY26 revenue coming from returning customers, the company’s deepening relationships with large pharma clients provide substantial visibility into future revenues, supporting the management’s mid-term growth guidance of 15% to 20%.

Historical Stock Returns for Sai Life Sciences

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.21%+6.96%+16.78%+53.85%+86.23%0.0%

How will the upcoming commercial-scale peptide manufacturing facility in 2028 impact Sai Life Sciences' competitive positioning against other CDMOs specializing in complex modalities?

What specific operational strategies is management employing to accelerate the growth rate of the CDMO segment, which currently lags behind the high-growth CRO division?

Given the reaffirmed FY27 capex guidance of ₹1,100–1,300 crore, how might the modular investment approach affect the company's short-term cash flow and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) targets?

Sai Life Sciences schedules investor meetings in Singapore

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Sai Life Sciences Limited will hold investor meetings in Singapore on August 13-14, 2026, during the Avendus Spark INDX-Asia Edition 2026. The company confirmed compliance with SEBI regulations and stated that no unpublished price-sensitive information will be discussed.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47414025

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sai Life Sciences Limited has scheduled meetings with analysts and investors for August 13 and 14, 2026, in Singapore. The company will participate in the Avendus Spark INDX-Asia Edition 2026 event, engaging stakeholders through both one-on-one and group discussions to provide updates on its business operations and strategic direction.

The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulations 30 read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosures Requirements) Regulations 2015. The company notified the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) on August 04, 2026, regarding the upcoming engagement schedule.

Meeting Details

The interactions are structured to allow detailed dialogue between the company’s management and market participants. The format includes both individual consultations and broader group sessions, facilitating comprehensive coverage of investor queries.

Date of Meeting Event Name Type of Meeting Location
August 13, 2026 Avendus Spark INDX-Asia Edition 2026 One-on-One / Group Singapore
August 14, 2026 Avendus Spark INDX-Asia Edition 2026 One-on-One / Group Singapore

Regulatory Compliance and Disclosure Policy

Runa Karan, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Sai Life Sciences Limited, signed the intimation letter submitted to the exchanges. The filing explicitly states that the company does not intend to discuss any unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) during these meetings. Furthermore, no new presentation materials will be distributed or presented during the sessions.

The schedule is subject to change due to exigencies on the part of the analysts, investors, or the company. Investors are advised to monitor official communications for any updates regarding timing or format adjustments. The meetings aim to maintain transparency and regular communication with the investment community without disclosing material non-public information.

Historical Stock Returns for Sai Life Sciences

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.21%+6.96%+16.78%+53.85%+86.23%0.0%

How might the strategic updates shared at the Avendus Spark event influence Sai Life Sciences' valuation multiples relative to its Indian CDMO peers?

What specific operational milestones or capacity expansion plans is management likely to highlight to justify future growth trajectories?

Could increased engagement with Asian investors signal a shift in the company's capital raising strategy or potential cross-border M&A activities?

More News on Sai Life Sciences

1 Year Returns:+86.23%