Q-Line Biotech FY26 PAT rises 190%, EBITDA margin expands to 28.7%

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Q-Line Biotech Limited reported a 190% surge in FY26 PAT to ₹5,572 lakh, with EBITDA margin expanding to 28.7% on a 9% revenue rise to ₹34,174 lakh. Growth was driven by a 70% increase in manufactured reagent sales and margin expansion. The company also disclosed the audio recording of its June 23, 2026 earnings call to the NSE.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
43735948

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Q-Line Biotech Limited reported a 190% year-on-year increase in profit after tax (PAT) to ₹5,572 lakh for FY26, driven by significant margin expansion and a strategic focus on in-house manufacturing. The company’s EBITDA margin improved to 28.7% from 22.5% in the previous year, supported by strong growth in high-margin domestically manufactured reagents and favorable product mix. Revenue from operations for the year grew 9% to ₹34,174 lakh.

The financial performance reflects a transformative year for the company, marked by the successful capitalization of its largest manufacturing facility in Lucknow. Sales of manufactured reagents increased by nearly 70% during the year, accounting for 69.8% of total revenue. This shift towards higher-value products and operating leverage contributed to a gross profit margin expansion of 747 basis points to 60.8%.

Operational Highlights

Q-Line Biotech achieved a key milestone in its instruments division, reaching an installed base of over 1,550 Selectra Pro M Fully Automatic Biochemistry Analysers. The company also commercialized its Electrolyte Analyzer and is on track to launch the Micro lab 300 by Q2 FY27. Additionally, Unit 4, commissioned in February 2026, has obtained licenses for five products, with commercial production of Clinical Chemistry Reagents expected by Q2 FY27 subject to regulatory clearances.

Consolidated Financial Performance

Particulars (Rs lakhs) FY26 FY25 Y-o-Y
Net Revenue from Operations 34,174 31,314 9%
Gross Profit 20,763 16,686 24%
Gross Profit Margin (%) 60.8% 53.3% 747 bps
EBITDA 9,805 7,055 39%
EBITDA Margin (%) 28.7% 22.5% 616 bps
PAT 5,572 1,921 190%
PAT Margin (%) 16.3% 6.1% 1017 bps

Strategic Developments

The company is expanding its international footprint, having signed distributor agreements across 8 countries. Export revenue reached ₹1.18 Cr in FY26, with expectations to grow approximately 5x in FY27. Q-Line Biotech is also planning to commence Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) operations through the manufacturing of Selectra Pro M and Microlab 300 instruments for export under an exclusive technical collaboration arrangement.

Governance and digital transformation initiatives are underway, with PwC engaged to enhance IFC and ICFR frameworks. An ERP implementation is currently in progress, with a full rollout targeted by the end of FY27 to strengthen process automation and data-driven decision-making.

Regulatory Disclosure

Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Q-Line Biotech Limited submitted the audio recording of its Earnings Conference Call held on June 23, 2026. The recording has been made available on the company's website. Managing Director Saurabh Garg signed the disclosure submitted to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) on June 23, 2026.

How will the planned commencement of CDMO operations impact the company's revenue diversification and margin profile in FY27?

What specific market risks or regulatory hurdles could potentially delay the commercial production of Clinical Chemistry Reagents at Unit 4?

Can the 70% growth in manufactured reagent sales be sustained as the revenue mix approaches saturation with domestically manufactured products?

like17
dislike

Q-Line Biotech IPO subscribed 9.71x

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Q-Line Biotech IPO subscribed 9.71x. bHNI subscribed 18x, Retail 9.77x.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40916718

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Q-Line Biotech released the updated subscription details for its initial public offering (IPO), indicating robust demand across investor categories. The total subscription level reached 9.71 times the available shares.

Subscription Breakdown

The issue attracted significant interest from different investor segments. Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI) showed the strongest enthusiasm, subscribing 18 times their allotted portion. Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI) followed with a subscription of 10.79 times.

Retail individual investors subscribed 9.77 times, while Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) subscribed 5.19 times. The Employee category recorded zero subscription. The data highlights the specific appetite for the offering within the market.

Investor Category Performance

The following table details the subscription multiples for each investor category:

Investor Category Subscription
Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI) 18 x
Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI) 10.79 x
Retail 9.77 x
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) 5.19 x
Employees 0 x
Total Subscribed 9.71 x

The overall demand was driven primarily by the high-net-worth individual (bHNI) segment, which oversubscribed significantly compared to other categories.

How will the strong HNI-driven demand influence Q-Line Biotech's stock price performance on its listing day compared to IPOs with more balanced institutional participation?

What does the notably low QIB subscription of 5.19x suggest about institutional investors' long-term confidence in Q-Line Biotech's business fundamentals and growth prospects?

Could the zero employee subscription signal potential concerns about internal sentiment toward the company's valuation or future outlook, and how might this affect post-listing performance?

like20
dislike