Phaarmasia sets Sept 25 AGM; approves FY26 profit of ₹1,757.3 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Phaarmasia schedules 45th AGM for September 25, 2026, via VC/OAVM with e-voting enabled.
  • FY26 net profit turned positive at ₹1,757.28 lakh vs loss of ₹158.94 lakh in FY25.
  • Revenue from operations grew 93.7% YoY to ₹4,720.75 lakh.
  • Shareholders to approve ₹100 crore limit for related party transactions for FY27.
  • Remuneration hike for Whole-time Director to ₹38.5 lakh per annum proposed.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49995331

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Phaarmasia Limited has scheduled its 45th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 4:00 pm. The meeting will be conducted through Video Conferencing and Other Audio Visual Means (VC & OAVM). The company is enabling remote e-voting for shareholders from September 22 to September 24, 2026.

The primary agenda includes adopting the audited financial statements for FY26, which reported a net profit of ₹1,757.28 lakh, a significant turnaround from a net loss of ₹158.94 lakh in the previous year. Revenue from operations nearly doubled to ₹4,720.75 lakh from ₹2,436.88 lakh.

Key Resolutions

Shareholders will vote on several special business items:

  • Related Party Transactions: Approval for transactions with related parties, including Maneesh Pharmaceuticals Limited and Svizera Health Private Limited, up to an aggregate value of ₹100 crore for FY27.
  • Director Remuneration: Increase in the remuneration of Whole-time Director Mr. Naga Bhaskara Rao Yallapragada to ₹38.5 lakh per annum.
  • Reappointment: Reappointment of Mrs. Rashmi Vinay Sapte as a director upon retirement by rotation.

Financial Highlights

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹4,720.75 lakh ₹2,436.88 lakh +93.7%
Net Profit After Tax ₹1,757.28 lakh (₹158.94 lakh) Turnaround
Profit Before Tax ₹2,138.78 lakh (₹160.27 lakh) Turnaround

The substantial profit increase was driven largely by an exceptional item: a ₹1,898.70 lakh profit on the sale of land and building. Excluding this one-time gain, the operational profit before tax stood at ₹240.09 lakh, compared to an operational loss of ₹160.27 lakh in FY25.

What the Numbers Show

While the headline net profit reflects a strong turnaround, it is heavily influenced by non-operational gains. The ₹1,898.70 lakh exceptional gain constitutes approximately 88% of the total pre-tax profit. Operational revenue growth of 93.7% indicates improved business activity, but core profitability remains modest relative to the top-line expansion.

Voting Eligibility and Resources

Shareholders holding shares as of the cut-off date, Friday, September 18, 2026, are eligible to vote. The notice for the 45th AGM and the printed Annual Report for FY26 have been uploaded to the company’s website. Urvashi Bhatia, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, issued the intimation to BSE Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Phaarmasia

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.98%+4.13%-3.21%+4.29%+177.85%+195.86%

How will the approval of up to ₹100 crore in related party transactions with Maneesh Pharmaceuticals and Svizera Health impact Phaarmasia's operational independence and future revenue streams?

Given that 88% of pre-tax profit came from a one-time asset sale, what specific strategic initiatives are in place to sustain core operational profitability beyond FY26?

Will the proposed remuneration increase for the Whole-time Director align with performance metrics tied to organic revenue growth rather than exceptional gains?

Phaarmasia returns to profit in FY26, revenue rises 93.7%

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Phaarmasia Limited returned to profitability in FY26 with a net profit of ₹1,757.28 lakh, compared to a net loss of ₹158.94 lakh in FY25, driven by exceptional items including land sales. Revenue from operations surged 93.7% to ₹4,720.75 lakh. The Board approved the audited results on May 29, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
41616122

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Phaarmasia Limited returned to profitability in the financial year ended March 31, 2026, reporting a net profit of ₹1,757.28 lakh compared to a net loss of ₹158.94 lakh in the previous year. This turnaround was primarily driven by exceptional items, including a profit of ₹1,898.70 lakh from the sale of land and buildings during the quarter ended December 31, 2025. Revenue from operations for the year surged 93.7% to ₹4,720.75 lakh from ₹2,436.88 lakh in FY25.

The Board of Directors approved the audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, during a meeting held on May 29, 2026. The statutory auditors, Sathuluri & Co., audited the results in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company reported no outstanding defaults on loans or debt securities as of the date of filing.

Financial Performance

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company reported a net loss of ₹70.31 lakh, a significant decline from the profit of ₹1,626.98 lakh recorded in the preceding quarter, which included the exceptional gain. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹807.65 lakh, while total expenses amounted to ₹861.27 lakh. Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the full year improved to ₹25.74 from a loss of ₹2.33 in the previous year.

Metric FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) FY25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Revenue from Operations 4,720.75 2,436.88
Total Income 4,816.88 2,511.51
Total Expenses 4,576.80 2,671.78
Net Profit for the Period 1,757.28 (158.94)
Basic EPS (₹) 25.74 (2.33)

Balance Sheet and Cash Flows

The company's total assets increased to ₹3,006.15 lakh as of March 31, 2026, up from ₹2,156.01 lakh in the previous year. Equity strengthened significantly, with Other Equity rising to ₹1,526.98 lakh from ₹190.90 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents, including other bank balances, totaled ₹1,098.51 lakh, a substantial increase from ₹36.42 lakh in FY25, largely due to proceeds from investing activities.

The cash flow statement highlighted a net inflow of ₹2,614.51 lakh from investing activities, primarily attributed to the sale of property, plant, and equipment. Net cash generated from operating activities was negative at ₹1,641.10 lakh, impacted by working capital changes. The company remains debt-free regarding long-term borrowings, with only short-term borrowings of ₹112.22 lakh recorded on the balance sheet.

Historical Stock Returns for Phaarmasia

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.98%+4.13%-3.21%+4.29%+177.85%+195.86%

How does Phaarmasia Limited plan to utilize the increased cash reserves to sustain the 93.7% revenue growth in the coming fiscal year?

What specific measures will the company implement to address the negative operating cash flow and improve working capital management?

Will the company pursue further strategic asset sales or divestments to bolster its balance sheet, or focus on core operational profitability?

More News on Phaarmasia

1 Year Returns:+177.85%