Oswal Pumps Q1FY27 Profit Falls 43% on Tender Pricing Pressure
Oswal Pumps reported a 43.10% YoY decline in Q1 FY27 PAT to ₹538 million, with revenue falling 7.90% to ₹4,736 million amid intense government tender pricing pressure. EBITDA contracted to ₹744 million with margins compressing to 15.71%, while net debt rose to ₹2,663 million and the cash conversion cycle extended to 244 days. The company is diversifying into Rooftop Solar, Utility, and C&I segments, with a renewable energy order book of 72 MW and a pipeline of 359 MW.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Oswal Pumps reported a 43.10% year-on-year decline in net profit attributable to owners (PAT) to ₹538 million for Q1 FY27, as intense competition in government tender pricing compressed margins. Revenue from operations fell 7.90% to ₹4,736 million, while operating EBITDA contracted to ₹744 million from ₹1,400 million in the year-ago period. The deterioration was primarily driven by a 9% reduction in realisations under the Magel Tyala scheme, which outweighed benefits from cost-engineering initiatives.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 08, 2026, with disclosures made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Chairman and Managing Director Vivek Gupta attributed the margin squeeze to industry-wide competitive bidding, noting that negative operating leverage and increased employee benefit expenses further pressured the bottom line. Despite the profitability hit, the company maintains a robust order book of 22,025 pumps, providing visibility for near-term execution.
Q1 FY27 Financial Performance
The following table summarises Oswal Pumps' key financial metrics for Q1 FY27 compared to the prior year and preceding quarter:
| Metric: | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change | Q4 FY26 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Ops (₹ Mn): | 4,736 | 5,139 | (7.90%) | 5,097 | (7.10%) |
| Operating EBITDA (₹ Mn): | 744 | 1,400 | — | 1,181 | (37.00%) |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 15.71% | 27.39% | (1,168 bps) | 23.20% | (749 bps) |
| PAT (₹ Mn): | 538 | 947 | (43.10%) | 925 | (41.80%) |
| PAT Margin (%): | 11.20% | 18.40% | (721 bps) | 17.90% | (673 bps) |
Strategic Diversification
Beyond its core solar irrigation business, Oswal Pumps is diversifying into Rooftop Solar, Utility, and Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segments to mitigate risks from delays in the PM KUSUM 2.0 rollout. The order book across these renewable energy businesses stands at 72 MW, backed by a wider pipeline of 359 MW. The company is also evaluating entry into the Jal Jeevan Mission, identifying an addressable pipeline of approximately 42,000 pumps. This strategic shift aims to reduce dependency on single-scheme government tenders and broaden its revenue base.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between modest revenue decline and sharp margin contraction highlights a structural shift in pricing power rather than demand loss. While revenue dropped by only 7.90%, EBITDA fell sharply, indicating that competitive bidding has eroded gross margins significantly. Furthermore, the balance sheet shows increased leverage, with total borrowings rising to ₹3,076 million and net debt surging to ₹2,663 million as of June 30, 2026, up from ₹1,346 million at year-end FY26. The cash conversion cycle extended sharply to 244 days, driven by receivable days jumping to 229 due to payment delays from state nodal agencies. This working capital strain, combined with higher interest costs, suggests that profitability may remain pressured until tender pricing stabilises or the revenue mix shifts towards higher-margin non-government segments.
Historical Stock Returns for Oswal Pumps
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.10% | -2.44% | -15.19% | -7.40% | -63.97% | 0.0% |
How will the sharp extension of the cash conversion cycle to 244 days impact Oswal Pumps' liquidity and ability to fund its 72 MW renewable energy order book?
What specific pricing strategies or product differentiation tactics is the company employing to counteract the margin erosion caused by competitive bidding in government tenders?
To what extent can the diversification into Rooftop Solar and C&I segments offset the volatility in the PM KUSUM scheme within the next two fiscal quarters?


































