Nephrocare Health Services Q1FY27 revenue rises 24%, net profit up 35% YoY
Nephrocare Health Services posted Q1FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹320M vs ₹237M YoY, with revenue rising to ₹2.8B from ₹2.3B. Reported EBITDA stood at ₹603M (margin: 21.41%), while adjusted EBITDA grew 31% to ₹65.1 crore. Treatments rose 13.3% to 10.31 lakh, and international expansion continued across the Philippines, Uzbekistan, and Saudi Arabia.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Nephrocare Health Services reported a consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2.8 billion for Q1FY27, up from ₹2.3 billion in the same period last year, reflecting strong year-on-year growth. Consolidated net profit rose to ₹320 million compared to ₹237 million in Q1FY26. The Hyderabad-based dialysis provider also saw its adjusted EBITDA surge 30.7% to ₹65.1 crore, driven by steady volume growth and improved operating leverage. Treatments rose 13.3% to 10.31 lakh, while revenue per treatment improved 9.2% to ₹2,733. The strong performance underscores the company's ability to scale profitably across domestic and international markets.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 11, 2026. The results were reviewed by M/s. B S R and Co, Chartered Accountants (FRN - 128510W), the statutory auditors of the company, under Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Regulations. The company also disclosed its investor presentation pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.
Financial Performance
Consolidated revenue reached ₹2.8 billion in Q1FY27, compared to ₹2.3 billion in Q1FY26. Reported EBITDA came in at ₹603 million versus ₹476 million in the prior year period, with the reported EBITDA margin expanding to 21.41% from 20.88% YoY. Adjusted EBITDA stood at ₹65.1 crore, representing a 30.7% YoY increase, with the adjusted EBITDA margin at 23.1%—up 120 basis points YoY and improving 220 basis points sequentially over Q4FY26 (20.9%). Adjusted profit after tax (PAT), which adds back Saudi expenses and ESOP expenses, grew 41.7% YoY to ₹36.8 crore. Standalone revenue from operations was ₹1,704 million, up from ₹1,488 million in Q1FY25. Basic earnings per share (EPS) increased to ₹3.19 on a consolidated basis.
The table below summarises the key reported and adjusted financial metrics for the quarter:
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue | ₹2.8B | ₹2.3B | YoY growth |
| Reported EBITDA | ₹603M | ₹476M | YoY growth |
| Reported EBITDA Margin | 21.41% | 20.88% | +53 bps |
| Consolidated Net Profit | ₹320M | ₹237M | YoY growth |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ₹65.1 Cr | ₹49.8 Cr | +31% |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin | 23.1% | 22.0% | +120 bps |
| Adjusted PAT | ₹36.8 Cr | ₹26.0 Cr | +42% |
| Revenue Per Treatment | ₹2,733 | ₹2,503 | +9% |
Operational Growth and International Expansion
The group executed seven acquisitions in the Philippines during Q1FY27, bringing the total clinic count there to 51. In Uzbekistan, the network expanded its footprint in Kungrad and Beruniy, now serving 1,400+ guests across six clinics. In Saudi Arabia, home dialysis treatments commenced, and a medical operator license was obtained. A 51:49 joint venture with Arabian International Healthcare Holding Company (Tibbiyah) was established to scale operations in the Kingdom.
In India, NephroPlus serves over 33,000 guests in 487 clinics across 307 cities. The company added 6 captive clinics, 18 PPP clinics, and 8 standalone clinics in Q1FY27. Approximately 52% of clinics operate under a revenue-sharing model, limiting upfront capital investment. The company launched the NephroPlus International Dialysis Academy (NIDA) to build a pipeline of renal nurses for global staffing needs.
What the Numbers Show
The expansion of reported EBITDA margin to 21.41% and adjusted EBITDA margin to 23.1% demonstrates strong operating leverage as treatment volumes grew faster than costs. The sequential improvement of 220 basis points from Q4FY26 in adjusted EBITDA margin indicates accelerating efficiency. Management highlighted that each line item—revenue, EBITDA, and PAT—outpaced the previous one, signaling robust platform strength converting scale into higher profitability.
Historical Stock Returns for Nephrocare Health Services
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.97% | +0.34% | +1.17% | +16.13% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
How might the new 51:49 joint venture with Tibbiyah in Saudi Arabia impact Nephrocare's long-term market share and profitability in the Middle East region?
What are the potential regulatory or operational risks associated with the rapid acquisition of seven clinics in the Philippines, and how will integration be managed?
Will the launch of home dialysis treatments in Saudi Arabia significantly alter the company's revenue mix and capital expenditure requirements in the coming quarters?


































