MRO-TEK Networks Q2FY27 Results: Net profit falls 60% YoY to ₹230.84 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone net profit declined 60.2% YoY to ₹230.84 lakh in Q2FY27
  • Revenue from operations rose 78.3% YoY to ₹1,879.20 lakh
  • Product segment revenue surged 439.7% to ₹1,150.69 lakh
  • Finance costs increased to ₹300.56 lakh from ₹268.95 lakh YoY
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53362072

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

MRO-TEK Networks Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹230.84 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), marking a 60.2% decline from ₹580.15 lakh in the corresponding period last year.

The Bengaluru-based company, formerly known as Umiya Buildcon Limited, recorded revenue from operations of ₹1,879.20 lakh, up 78.3% from ₹1,053.65 lakh in Q2FY26. The decline in bottom line was primarily driven by higher finance costs and depreciation, which offset the robust top-line growth.

Segment Performance and Revenue Drivers

The company operates across three primary segments: Products, Real Estate, and Solutions. The Product segment emerged as the key growth engine, with revenue surging to ₹1,150.69 lakh in Q2FY27 from ₹213.22 lakh in Q2FY26. This segment also contributed significantly to profitability, reporting a profit before tax and interest of ₹482.96 lakh.

In contrast, the Solutions segment witnessed a contraction in revenue, falling to ₹277.70 lakh from ₹411.04 lakh year-on-year. The Real Estate segment remained stable, with revenue marginally increasing to ₹450.81 lakh from ₹429.39 lakh.

Segment Q2FY27 Revenue (₹ lakh) Q2FY26 Revenue (₹ lakh) Change
Products 1,150.69 213.22 +439.7%
Real Estate 450.81 429.39 +5.0%
Solutions 277.70 411.04 -32.4%
Total 1,879.20 1,053.65 +78.3%

Cost Structure and Margin Analysis

Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹1,775.14 lakh, up 62.0% from ₹1,095.48 lakh in Q2FY26. Key expense drivers included:

  • Cost of materials consumed: Rose sharply to ₹883.18 lakh from ₹129.33 lakh, reflecting increased production activity in the Product segment.
  • Finance costs: Increased to ₹300.56 lakh from ₹268.95 lakh.
  • Depreciation and amortization: Jumped to ₹157.03 lakh from ₹79.31 lakh, partly due to new lease accounting adjustments and R&D infrastructure expansion.

The company noted an increase in R&D expenses by ₹25 lakh during the quarter to broaden its product portfolio. Additionally, leasing a new office resulted in additional expenditure of ₹83 lakh, including Ind AS adjustments.

What the Numbers Show

A divergence between revenue growth and profit margins is evident. While revenue grew nearly 78%, net profit declined by over 60%. This disparity highlights the impact of rising operational costs, particularly the significant jump in material costs and depreciation. Other income also dropped substantially to ₹207.43 lakh from ₹632.89 lakh in the previous year, further compressing the bottom line despite strong core business performance.

Balance Sheet Highlights

As on September 30, 2026, total assets stood at ₹29,020.82 lakh, up from ₹26,413.91 lakh as on March 31, 2026. Total equity increased to ₹12,201.34 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents were reported at ₹21.70 lakh.

Historical Stock Returns for Umiya Buildcon

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.57%+3.11%-4.88%+13.08%+10.29%0.0%

How will the company manage its rising finance costs and depreciation to restore profitability in upcoming quarters?

Is the rapid expansion of the Products segment sustainable given the sharp increase in material consumption costs?

What strategic initiatives are planned to reverse the year-on-year revenue contraction in the Solutions segment?

Umiya Holding acquires 500 Umiya Buildcon shares on Sept 30

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Umiya Holding Private Limited acquired 500 shares of Umiya Buildcon on September 30, 2026
  • Total promoter group holding increases to 72,59,667 shares
  • Stake percentage remains unchanged at 38.84% of total equity capital
  • Transaction executed through open market purchase
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48241711

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Umiya Buildcon Limited promoter group entity Umiya Holding Private Limited acquired 500 shares through the open market on September 30, 2026. This transaction increases the group’s total holding to 72,59,667 shares.

The acquisition keeps the stake percentage steady at 38.84% of the company’s total equity share capital. Aniruddha Bhanuprasad Mehta, Director of Umiya Holding, signed the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

Recent Transaction History

The filing confirms the updated holding following the September 30 transaction. The total equity share capital of Umiya Buildcon remains unchanged at 1,86,84,602 shares. There were no changes to encumbrances, pledges, or convertible securities associated with the acquirer's holdings during this period.

Date Shares Acquired Total Holding (Shares) Stake Percentage
September 30, 2026 500 72,59,667 38.84%
September 29, 2026 500 72,59,167 38.84%
September 28, 2026 500 72,58,667 38.84%
September 25, 2026 500 72,58,167 38.84%
September 24, 2026 8,500 72,57,667 38.84%
September 21, 2026 1,000 72,49,167 38.79%
September 18, 2026 500 72,48,167 38.78%
September 17, 2026 1,000 72,47,667 38.78%
September 16, 2026 12,500 72,46,667 38.77%
September 15, 2026 2,050 72,34,167 38.70%
September 9, 2026 3,001 72,32,117 38.69%
September 7, 2026 1,200 72,27,116 38.66%
September 4, 2026 0 72,25,916 38.65%
September 2, 2026 500 72,23,416 38.64%
August 28, 2026 500 72,22,916 38.64%
August 26, 2026 500 72,22,416 38.64%
August 19, 2026 1,100 72,21,916 38.64%
August 13, 2026 1,500 72,20,816 38.64%

Regulatory Disclosure

The disclosure notes that Umiya Buildcon was formerly known as MRO-TEK Realty Limited. The filing was submitted to both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Umiya Buildcon

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.57%+3.11%-4.88%+13.08%+10.29%0.0%

Will the promoter group's consistent accumulation pattern continue until they reach a strategic threshold like 40% or 50%?

How might this steady buying activity influence retail investor sentiment and trading volume for Umiya Buildcon in the coming weeks?

Are there any upcoming corporate actions or capital raises planned that could dilute the promoter's current 38.84% stake?

More News on Umiya Buildcon

1 Year Returns:+10.29%