Monte Carlo Fashions recommends ₹20 per share dividend for FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Monte Carlo Fashions schedules 18th AGM for September 28, 2026
  • Board recommends ₹20 per share final dividend for FY26
  • Record date for dividend eligibility is September 21, 2026
  • Remote e-voting opens on September 25 and closes on September 27
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49955544

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited has scheduled its 18th Annual General Meeting for Monday, September 28, 2026. The meeting will be conducted via video conferencing or other audio-visual means in compliance with Ministry of Corporate Affairs and SEBI regulations.

The Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of ₹20 per equity share for the financial year 2025-26. This payout represents a 200% dividend rate on the paid-up equity share capital. The proposal is subject to approval by shareholders at the upcoming AGM.

Key Dates for Shareholders

Shareholders must note the following critical dates regarding the AGM and dividend entitlement:

  • Record Date: Monday, September 21, 2026
  • Book Closure Period: Tuesday, September 22, 2026 to Monday, September 28, 2026
  • AGM Date: Monday, September 28, 2026 at 11:00 am
  • Remote E-Voting Window: Friday, September 25, 2026 at 9:00 am to Sunday, September 27, 2026 at 5:00 pm

Dividend Payment Details

If approved by members, the final dividend will be paid within 30 days of declaration. Eligibility is determined by the register of members as of close of business on the record date. The company will deduct tax at source (TDS) where applicable under the Income-tax Act, 1961.

Members holding shares in physical form are requested to submit updated bank account details and self-attested PAN copies to the Registrar and Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Those holding demat shares should update details with their respective Depository Participants.

E-Voting Process

The company has engaged Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) for remote e-voting. The E-Voting Sequence Number (EVSN) is 260817029. Members can cast votes remotely or during the AGM if they have not voted earlier. Once a vote is cast, it cannot be changed. Mr. P.S. Dua, Practising Company Secretary, has been appointed as the Scrutinizer to oversee the voting process.

Historical Stock Returns for Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.06%+4.05%+8.28%+3.69%-1.71%+61.85%

How will the proposed 200% dividend payout impact Monte Carlo Fashions' retained earnings and future capital expenditure plans for 2026-27?

What is the historical trend of dividend consistency for the company, and does this aggressive payout signal confidence in stable cash flows despite market volatility?

How might the mandatory TDS deduction on dividends affect the net yield for retail investors compared to alternative equity income opportunities in the textile sector?

Monte Carlo Fashions posts ₹11,206 lakh PAT in FY26, proposes ₹20 dividend

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Consolidated PAT rose 38% YoY to ₹11,206 lakh in FY26 from ₹8,117 lakh in FY25
  • Revenue grew 15.94% to ₹1,27,591 lakh; production volume up 15.27%
  • Board recommends final dividend of ₹20 per share; record date September 21, 2026
  • Gross margin expanded to 49.60% from 47.93%; cash balance stands at ₹25,489 lakh
  • Online sales grew 38% YoY; new quick-commerce partnerships initiated
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49698664

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Monte Carlo Fashions reported consolidated profit after tax of ₹11,206 lakh for FY26, up from ₹8,117 lakh in FY25, as the company filed its annual report ahead of its 18th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026.

The apparel maker's consolidated revenue from operations grew to ₹1,27,591 lakh in FY26 from ₹1,10,041 lakh in FY25, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 15.94%. Production volume rose to 43,01,887 pieces from 37,31,846 pieces, an increase of 15.27%. The Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of ₹20 per equity share (200% on face value of ₹10), subject to shareholder approval at the AGM. The record date for the dividend is September 21, 2026, and the share transfer books will remain closed from September 22, 2026 to September 28, 2026.

Financial Performance

The following table summarises the company's consolidated and standalone financial results for FY26 versus FY25 (all figures in ₹ lakh).

Metric FY26 Consolidated FY25 Consolidated FY26 Standalone FY25 Standalone
Revenue from Operations 1,27,591 1,10,041 1,27,591 1,10,041
EBITDA 26,341 22,167 26,342 22,045
Profit Before Tax 14,719 11,391 14,673 11,241
Profit After Tax 11,206 8,117 11,173 7,980
Basic EPS (₹) 54.05 39.15 53.89 38.49

Gross margin stood at 49.60% in FY26 versus 47.93% in FY25. The company holds a cash balance of ₹25,489 lakh comprising cash, bank balances and current and non-current investments. Long-term borrowings remain at zero, consistent with FY25. The net debt-to-equity ratio is 0.37 for FY26. ROCE and Cash Adjusted ROCE are 16.87% and 16.88% respectively.

What the Numbers Show

Profit after tax grew at a faster rate than revenue in FY26. While consolidated revenue expanded approximately 15.94%, consolidated PAT rose approximately 38%, pointing to improved margin efficiency. Return on net worth increased to 12.34% from 9.57% in FY25, driven by stronger PAT growth relative to the increase in net worth.

Business Operations

Monte Carlo Fashions operates 497+ Exclusive Brand Outlets (341 FOFO and 156 COCO), 1,615+ Multi-Brand Outlets, 891 National Chain Store counters and 578 Shop-in-Shop/NCS outlets. The company added 26 net new EBOs during FY26. Online net sales grew 38% year-on-year, with sales through the company's own website and Rock.it platform reaching ₹496 million. Cotton products contribute approximately 55% of total revenue. The company also entered quick-commerce partnerships with Blinkit, Swiggy and Zepto, and initiated direct international e-commerce through overseas platforms Joom.com and Stylishop.com.

The company has two wholly owned subsidiaries: MCFL Ventures Limited (formerly Monte Carlo Home Textiles Limited) and MCFL Energy Projects Private Limited, incorporated on January 19, 2026. The statutory auditor is Deloitte Haskins & Sells (Firm Registration No. 015125N), appointed at the 14th AGM for a five-year term ending at the 19th AGM.

Governance and Remuneration

The 18th AGM will consider reappointment of several directors. Promoter Jawahar Lal Oswal is proposed for a five-year term as Chairman and Managing Director effective August 10, 2026, with a basic salary of up to ₹75 lakh per month (ceiling ₹1 crore per month) and a 2% commission on net profit. His remuneration drawn in FY26 was ₹986 lakh. Executive Directors Ruchika Oswal and Monica Oswal are each proposed for five-year reappointments effective August 10, 2026, with basic salaries of ₹4.5 lakh per month each and ceilings of ₹10 lakh per month.

Independent Directors Manikant Prasad Singh and Parvinder Singh Pruthi are proposed for second five-year terms commencing February 1, 2027 and ending January 31, 2032. Parvinder Singh Pruthi, who will attain age 75 during his proposed term, requires special resolution approval under SEBI Listing Regulations for continuation. Sandeep Jain and Dinesh Gogna retire by rotation and seek reappointment.

Director Proposed Term Effective Date
Jawahar Lal Oswal 5 years, not liable to retire by rotation August 10, 2026
Ruchika Oswal 5 years, liable to retire by rotation August 10, 2026
Monica Oswal 5 years, liable to retire by rotation August 10, 2026
Manikant Prasad Singh Second term of 5 years February 1, 2027
Parvinder Singh Pruthi Second term of 5 years February 1, 2027

CSR and Other Disclosures

The company was required to spend ₹238 lakh on CSR for FY26 and fulfilled its entire obligation by donating ₹238 lakh to Oswal Foundation for preventive healthcare activities. The company holds a CRISIL rating of AA- for long-term borrowings and A1+ for short-term borrowings. About 99.98% of total equity share capital (20,729,442 equity shares) is held in dematerialised form. Promoters and promoter group hold 73.17% of the paid-up equity share capital as on March 31, 2026.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE950M01013/13415d44-24e0-487a-a7ff-ddd21b363cb3.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.06%+4.05%+8.28%+3.69%-1.71%+61.85%

How will the expansion into international e-commerce platforms like Joom.com and Stylishop.com impact Monte Carlo Fashions' revenue mix and margin structure in the coming fiscal years?

Given the strong cash position of ₹25,489 lakh and zero long-term borrowings, what is the company's strategic roadmap for capital allocation between organic growth, M&A, or share buybacks?

What are the projected synergies and revenue contributions from the newly incorporated subsidiary, MCFL Energy Projects Private Limited, in the near term?

More News on Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Year Returns:-1.71%