Lux Industries files FY26 BRSR report disclosing ₹2,937.11 crore turnover

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Lux Industries reported a turnover of ₹2,937.11 crore and net worth of ₹1,847.95 crore in its FY26 BRSR filing
  • Renewable energy consumption rose to 5,056 GJ, meeting 10% of total electricity demand via 1.7 MW solar capacity
  • Energy intensity improved to 19.91 GJ per crore of turnover from 20.59 GJ in FY25
  • The company maintained a zero-injury safety record with no fatalities or lost-time incidents reported
  • Exports contribute 8% of total turnover, reaching over 46 countries globally
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49913532

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Lux Industries has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 to the stock exchanges. The filing, dated September 2, 2026, details the company’s environmental, social, and governance performance alongside key operational metrics.

The company reported a turnover of ₹2,937.11 crore and a net worth of ₹1,847.95 crore during the reporting period. These figures form the basis for its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) applicability under Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Operational Footprint

Lux operates through 9 plants and 18 offices across India, serving customers in 28 states and 8 union territories. The company also exports to over 46 countries, with exports contributing 8% of total turnover. Its workforce comprises 2,199 permanent employees and 2,657 permanent workers as of the end of FY26.

Environmental Metrics

The report highlights efforts in energy efficiency and waste management:

Metric FY26 FY25
Total Energy Consumption (GJ) 58,472 53,086
Renewable Energy Share (%) 8.6% 7.5%
Scope 1 & 2 Emissions (MtCO2e) 9,864 9,268
Water Consumption (KL) 65,624 54,743

Renewable energy consumption rose to 5,056 GJ from 3,969 GJ in the prior year, driven by solar installations totaling 1.7 MW across facilities. This capacity meets approximately 10% of the company’s total electricity demand.

What the Numbers Show

A notable divergence exists between rising energy consumption and improving intensity metrics. While total energy use increased by roughly 10% to 58,472 GJ, energy intensity per rupee of turnover declined from 20.59 GJ/crore to 19.91 GJ/crore. This suggests that revenue growth outpaced energy usage, indicating improved operational efficiency despite higher absolute consumption levels.

Social & Governance Highlights

  • Employee Well-being: Health insurance covers 97% of permanent employees and workers. Accident insurance coverage stands at 38% for employees and 81% for workers.
  • Safety Record: The company reported zero lost-time injuries, fatalities, or high-consequence work-related incidents for both employees and workers in FY26.
  • Governance: The CSR Committee has been renamed the CSR & ESG Committee to oversee sustainability strategy. No material fines or penalties were reported during the year.

Historical Stock Returns for Lux Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.34%-5.07%-6.63%+29.33%-9.27%-71.26%

How will Lux Industries' expansion of solar capacity to meet 10% of electricity demand impact its long-term energy cost structure and carbon neutrality timeline?

Given the rise in Scope 1 & 2 emissions despite improved energy intensity, what specific operational changes or regulatory pressures might drive the company's next phase of decarbonization efforts?

With exports contributing only 8% of turnover, what strategic initiatives is Lux pursuing to increase international market share amidst growing global sustainability compliance requirements?

Lux Industries approves demerger of Vertical A and C businesses

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Lux Industries board approved demerger of Vertical A and C businesses into two new subsidiaries
  • Vertical A turnover was ₹1,373.59 crore (46.77% of total) in FY26
  • Vertical C turnover stood at ₹327.87 crore (11.16% of total) in FY26
  • Shareholders receive 1:1 shares in both Lux and Cozi Ltd and Lux Global Ltd
  • Both resulting entities to be listed on BSE and NSE subject to approvals
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49737890

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Lux Industries board approved a scheme of arrangement on August 31, 2026, to demerge its Vertical A and Vertical C businesses into two wholly-owned subsidiaries. The move aims to unlock value through focused management and independent strategic decision-making for each segment.

The demerger involves transferring the Vertical A Business Undertaking to Lux and Cozi Limited and the Vertical C Business Undertaking to Lux Global Limited. Both resulting entities will be listed on the BSE and NSE, subject to regulatory approvals. The remaining Vertical B business will stay with the demerged company.

Financial Impact of Demerger

The financial significance of the split is evident in the turnover contribution of the demerged units during FY26. Vertical A accounted for nearly half of the company's standalone revenue.

Business Undertaking Turnover (FY26) % of Standalone Turnover
Vertical A ₹1,373.59 crore 46.77%
Vertical C ₹327.87 crore 11.16%

Share Entitlement and Structure

Shareholders of Lux Industries will receive equity shares in both resulting companies at a 1:1 ratio. For every one fully paid-up equity share of face value ₹2 held in Lux Industries, shareholders will receive one share each in Lux and Cozi Limited and Lux Global Limited.

The scheme ensures a mirror-image shareholding pattern across all three entities post-demerger. The promoter group's composition will change slightly, with certain individual promoters ceasing to be part of the promoter group for the resulting companies, while Hollyfield Traders Private Limited will also exit the promoter group of Lux Global Limited.

What the Numbers Show

The demerger separates distinct operational profiles. Vertical A represents a significantly larger revenue base at ₹1,373.59 crore compared to Vertical C’s ₹327.87 crore. This suggests that Lux and Cozi Limited (Resulting Company 1) will operate as a substantially larger entity than Lux Global Limited (Resulting Company 2) in terms of top-line scale, potentially leading to different valuation multiples and investor bases for the two listed entities.

Regulatory Approvals Required

The scheme is subject to approval from shareholders, creditors, the National Company Law Tribunal, SEBI, and stock exchanges. The appointed date will be the first day of the financial quarter in which the scheme becomes effective. The board previously gave in-principle approval in April 2026 and incorporated the two subsidiaries in May 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Lux Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.34%-5.07%-6.63%+29.33%-9.27%-71.26%

How might the distinct valuation multiples of the larger Vertical A entity versus the smaller Vertical C entity impact the overall market capitalization compared to the pre-demerger consolidated value?

What are the potential tax implications for shareholders receiving shares in two new entities, and will there be any liquidity constraints during the initial listing period?

How does the exit of Hollyfield Traders Private Limited and certain individual promoters from the promoter group affect corporate governance stability in Lux Global Limited?

More News on Lux Industries

1 Year Returns:-9.27%