Lenskart subsidiary NESO raises stake in French brand LPL to 34.34%

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • NESO Brands acquired additional 2.52% stake in Le Petit Lunetier Paris SAS
  • Total holding in French eyewear brand rises to 34.34% of fully diluted capital
  • Transaction value stood at EUR 0.248 million or approx. ₹2.71 crore
  • Investment aims to strengthen distribution access via Lenskart's retail network
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51732204

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Lenskart Solutions Limited subsidiary NESO Brands Pte Ltd acquired an additional 2.52% stake in French eyewear brand Le Petit Lunetier Paris SAS for EUR 0.248 million (approx. ₹2.71 crore) on September 23, 2026.

This primary subscription increases NESO's aggregate shareholding in the associate entity to 34.34% of fully diluted share capital, up from 31.82% following an earlier acquisition in April 2026.

Strategic Rationale and Portfolio Expansion

The acquisition aligns with Lenskart's brand portfolio strategy, which involves selectively investing in eyewear brands to scale their products across its omnichannel retail network in India and other markets. The company clarified that this investment strengthens access to the "Le Petit Lunetier" brand for distribution through Lenskart's stores but does not represent an expansion into LPL's existing wholesale and retail operations in Europe.

NESO Brands is a wholly owned subsidiary of Lenskart Solutions. LPL is considered a related party under applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Regulations. The transaction was conducted on an arm's length basis.

Financial Details of Acquisition

The transaction involved a cash consideration by way of subscription to newly issued equity shares. This follows a previous investment made on April 30, 2026, where NESO acquired an additional 2.77% stake for EUR 0.25 million (approx. ₹2.77 crore).

Particulars Details
Acquirer NESO Brands Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Target Entity Le Petit Lunetier Paris SAS (France)
Stake Acquired 2.52% (additional)
Consideration EUR 0.248 million (₹2.71 crore)
Total Holding Post-Deal 34.34% (fully diluted)
Date of Completion September 23, 2026

What the Numbers Show

Lenskart has steadily consolidated its interest in Le Petit Lunetier over the last five months. Starting from a 29.05% holding at the time of Lenskart's listing in November 2025, NESO increased its stake to 31.82% in April 2026, and now to 34.34%. The aggregate increase of 5.30% over this period was achieved through two tranches totaling EUR 0.498 million (approx. ₹5.48 crore).

LPL reported a turnover of EUR 7.70 million for FY26, showing a slight contraction from EUR 7.90 million in FY25, though it remains significantly higher than the EUR 6.20 million recorded in FY24. The paid-up capital of LPL stands at EUR 1,546.

Historical Stock Returns for Lenskart Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.59%-1.14%-5.68%+20.14%+60.38%+60.38%
Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from LiveSquawk. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will Lenskart aim to increase its stake in Le Petit Lunetier beyond the current 34.34% threshold to gain operational control or consolidate financials?

How does the slight contraction in Le Petit Lunetier's FY26 turnover impact Lenskart's valuation assumptions for future stake acquisitions?

What specific timelines has Lenskart set for integrating Le Petit Lunetier's product lines into its Indian omnichannel retail network?

Lenskart Solutions shares worth ₹29.22 crore change hands in large trade

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • A large-trade signal flagged approximately 4,24,851 Lenskart Solutions shares on NSE
  • Shares changed hands at ₹687.70, with a combined value of ₹29.22 crore
  • This is a real-time signal and not a confirmed exchange-reported event
  • Buyer, seller, and broker identities remain unknown until exchange disclosure after market close
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51690785

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Lenskart Solutions shares flagged a large-trade signal on the NSE, with approximately 4,24,851 shares changing hands at ₹687.70, amounting to a combined value of ₹29.22 crore.

This is a real-time large-trade signal, not a confirmed block or bulk deal. NSE/BSE publish official block and bulk deal reports only after market close — this trade may or may not appear there.

Large-trade signal details

The following details were captured from the large-trade signal flagged on NSE:

Parameter Details
Company Lenskart Solutions
Exchange NSE
Approximate shares 4,24,851
Trade price ₹687.70
Combined value ₹29.22 crore

The signal reflects a cluster of trades in Lenskart Solutions shares printed within a short window at or near ₹687.70, for a combined value of ₹29.22 crore. This activity was flagged by a real-time trade-scanning system based on size and speed of execution.

No buyer, seller, broker, or client identity is known at this stage. Such information, if applicable, would only be disclosed by the exchange after market close.

What this is, and isn't

What this is, and isn't: this reflects trade-level activity — a cluster of trades in the stock above, printed within a short window at or near the quoted price, for a combined value as stated. It is generated by our real-time trade-scanning system and is not, by itself, evidence of a block or bulk deal.

A block deal has to be executed in the exchange's dedicated window (8:45–9:00am or 2:05–2:20pm), within a set price band, and above the current minimum order size (₹25 crore). A bulk deal is when one client's total trading in a stock crosses 0.5% of its equity in a single day — confirmed only once every trade that client made is added up.

Both are published by NSE/BSE after trading hours end, typically after 3:30pm — never before. If this trade qualifies as either, it will appear in the exchange's own report later today, not here first.

Historical Stock Returns for Lenskart Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.59%-1.14%-5.68%+20.14%+60.38%+60.38%
Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from LiveSquawk. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will the post-market exchange reports confirm this activity as a formal block or bulk deal, and who are the identified counterparties?

How might this significant institutional or high-net-worth interest influence Lenskart's share price volatility in the upcoming trading sessions?

Does this large-trade signal coincide with any recent changes in Lenskart's fundamental outlook or upcoming earnings announcements?

More News on Lenskart Solutions

1 Year Returns:+60.38%