Heritage Foods completes acquisition of Novandie, stake rises to 100%

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Heritage Foods increased its stake in Heritage Novandie Foods to 100%
  • The company acquired an additional 5.60% equity share capital
  • HNFL becomes a wholly owned subsidiary effective October 16, 2026
  • Shares were credited to Heritage Foods' demat account on October 16, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53698490

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Heritage Foods has increased its shareholding in Heritage Novandie Foods Limited (HNFL) to 100%, making the entity a wholly owned subsidiary with effect from October 16, 2026.

The company acquired an additional 5.60% of HNFL's equity share capital, taking its total holding from 94.40% to full ownership. The transaction was completed following the credit of the acquired shares to Heritage Foods' demat account on October 16, 2026.

Acquisition details and timeline

Heritage Foods informed stock exchanges that this move follows earlier intimations dated July 16, 2026, August 29, 2026, and October 10, 2026, regarding the acquisition process. The target company, HNFL, is registered in Hyderabad, Telangana.

Metric Previous Stake Current Stake Change
Equity Holding 94.40% 100.00% +5.60%

What the numbers show

The consolidation of the final 5.60% minority interest eliminates external shareholder claims on HNFL's earnings and assets. By moving from a majority stakeholder to a sole owner, Heritage Foods gains complete control over the subsidiary's strategic direction and financial consolidation without any minority interest deduction in its consolidated statements.

Regulatory compliance

The company submitted the necessary disclosures to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited, requesting the record of the completion of the acquisition. The filing was signed by Umakanta Barik, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.

Historical Stock Returns for Heritage Foods

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.95%+5.64%+2.93%+13.61%-16.56%0.0%

How will the elimination of minority interest deductions specifically impact Heritage Foods' reported consolidated net profit margins in the upcoming fiscal quarters?

Does Heritage Foods plan to leverage HNFL's full ownership to accelerate capacity expansion or introduce new product lines in the South Indian market?

What are the potential regulatory or tax implications for Heritage Foods resulting from the complete consolidation of HNFL's financial statements?

Heritage Foods H1FY27 net profit down 39% to ₹55.8 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • H1FY27 net profit declined 39% YoY to ₹558 million due to margin pressures
  • Q2FY27 revenue grew 19% YoY to ₹13,196 million, but EBITDA fell 4%
  • Value-Added Products (VAP) revenue up 32% YoY, now 35.4% of total revenue
  • Milk procurement prices rose 11% YoY, squeezing operating margins
  • New Nourish+ high-protein products contributed >15% of paneer sales in Q2
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53603652

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Heritage Foods reported a consolidated net profit of ₹309 million for the second quarter of FY27, marking a 38.5% decline from ₹510 million in the corresponding period last year. For the first half of FY27, net profit stood at ₹558 million, down 39% YoY from ₹915 million in H1FY26. While the bottom line contracted, the company's topline demonstrated resilience, with H1FY27 revenue from operations rising 18% YoY to ₹26,577 million. This growth in sales did not translate into higher profitability, as margins faced pressure from elevated milk procurement costs.

Financial Performance Overview

The following table details the key financial metrics for Q2FY27 and H1FY27 compared to the same periods in the previous fiscal year:

Metric Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Change H1FY27 H1FY26 Change
Revenue ₹13,196 million ₹11,125 million +18.6% ₹26,577 million ₹22,493 million +18%
EBITDA ₹740 million ₹772 million -4.1% ₹1,358 million ₹1,511 million -10%
EBITDA Margin 5.6% 6.9% -130 bps 5.1% 6.7% -160 bps
Net Profit ₹309 million ₹510 million -39.4% ₹558 million ₹915 million -39%

Segment and Product Performance

The dairy segment remained the primary revenue driver, contributing significantly to the consolidated top line. The Feed segment (Heritage Nutrivet) also showed strong growth, recording revenue of ₹853 million, up 47% YoY. Renewable energy maintained steady contributions.

A key highlight was the robust performance of Value-Added Products (VAP). Excluding ghee and butter, VAP revenue grew 32% YoY to ₹4,510 million, expanding its contribution to 35.4% of total revenue (up from 31.3% in Q2FY26). Including ghee and butter, VAP contribution reached 42.5% of revenue. Growth was broad-based across categories, led by Lassi (+91%), Ice Cream (+81%), Buttermilk (+66%), Paneer (+38%), and Curd (+26%).

Segment Q2FY27 Revenue (₹ million) Q2FY26 Revenue (₹ million)
Dairy 12,887.74 10,911.43
Feed 852.50 581.12
Renewable Energy 39.67 32.68

Operational Metrics and Cost Pressures

Milk procurement volumes grew 7% YoY in Q2FY27 despite monsoon-related supply constraints. However, average landed milk procurement prices rose 11% YoY to ₹47.73/litre, driven by sustained demand and higher feed costs. Milk sales volumes increased 2.5% YoY, while average realisation improved 6% YoY to ₹60.34/litre, supported by calibrated pricing. The company noted that cow milk accounts for approximately 80% of procurement, with standard cost per litre rising steadily from April to September.

Strategic Initiatives and New Product Launches

The company highlighted several strategic updates aimed at margin expansion and brand strengthening:

  • Nourish+ Platform: Launched a high-protein range addressing India's protein gap. The Nourish+ High Protein Paneer contributed over 15% of all paneer sales in Q2FY27.
  • Yogurt Portfolio: The yogurt segment crossed 100 tons in volume in Q2FY27, positioning Heritage among the fastest-growing yogurt brands.
  • Purity Promise: Introduced a QR-code based 'Quality Report Card' on milk packs, allowing consumers to verify batch reports. This initiative garnered over 2 million organic views on social media and boosted milk revenue growth by 9.4% in the core Telangana market.
  • Distribution Network: The company services 10 million consumers daily through 2,05,000 retail outlets, 7,500+ distributors, and 859 heritage parlors.

What the Numbers Show

A divergence between revenue growth and profitability highlights the core challenge for Heritage Foods this quarter. While H1FY27 revenue expanded by 18%, EBITDA declined by 10% to ₹1,358 million. This inverse relationship resulted in a contraction of the H1 EBITDA margin by 160 bps, falling from 6.7% to 5.1%. However, Q2 EBITDA margins recovered 98 bps sequentially from Q1FY27, indicating some stabilization.

The significant drop in net profit, exceeding the decline in EBITDA, suggests that non-operating factors or below-the-line items further impacted the bottom line. Specifically, finance costs doubled YoY to ₹73 million from ₹38 million, and depreciation rose to ₹275 million from ₹201 million, weighing on pre-tax profits. Additionally, other income declined 35% YoY to ₹34 million, further compressing the profit before tax.

Historical Stock Returns for Heritage Foods

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.95%+5.64%+2.93%+13.61%-16.56%0.0%

Will Heritage Foods implement further price hikes in H2FY27 to offset the 11% rise in milk procurement costs and restore EBITDA margins?

How will the doubling of finance costs and rising depreciation impact the company's capital allocation strategy for future capacity expansion?

Can the rapid growth of the high-margin Value-Added Products segment sufficiently counterbalance commodity price volatility to stabilize net profits in FY28?

More News on Heritage Foods

1 Year Returns:-16.56%