Lehar Footwears starts Kundli sports facility, capacity up 150%

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Commenced operations at new Kundli sports footwear facility on September 3, 2026
  • Increased monthly production capacity by 150% to 2.5 lakh pairs
  • Plans phased expansion to 5 lakh pairs per month
  • Integrated in-house design studio to support OEM product development
  • Facility targets larger domestic and international OEM engagements
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49957208

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Lehar Footwears Limited announced the commencement of operations at its new sports footwear manufacturing facility in Kundli, Haryana, on September 3, 2026. The expansion increases monthly production capacity by 150% to 2.5 lakh pairs, supporting both its in-house brand and OEM customers.

The company plans a phased expansion of the Kundli facility to reach 5 lakh pairs per month. This infrastructure upgrade aims to strengthen Lehar’s position in the sports and athleisure segment while enhancing its competitiveness for larger domestic and international OEM engagements.

Manufacturing Capabilities

The Kundli facility utilizes a 5th-generation manufacturing line featuring higher process automation and tighter manufacturing tolerances. These technological upgrades are designed to improve production efficiency and consistency, addressing the quality standards required by larger OEM clients.

Facility Metric Current Capacity Planned Expansion
Monthly Output 2.5 lakh pairs 5 lakh pairs
Location Kundli, Haryana Kundli, Haryana
Product Focus Sports Footwear Sports Footwear

Integrated Design Approach

Lehar has integrated an in-house design studio at the new facility, enabling the company to engage with OEM customers during the product development stage. This approach supports shorter cycles from sample development to commercial production, allowing Lehar to participate directly in the design process rather than solely executing manufacturing orders.

Strategic Outlook

Raj Kumar Agarwal, Chairman of Lehar Footwears Limited, stated that the new facility combines advanced manufacturing technology with strengthened quality capabilities. The company expects these enhancements to improve its competitiveness in pursuing larger OEM opportunities over the medium term.

Lehar, incorporated in 1994, manufactures non-leather mass footwear including EVA, PVC, and PU injected products. The company operates four plants in Jaipur alongside the new Kundli facility, managing approximately 1,300 active SKUs across men, women, and kids’ categories.

Historical Stock Returns for Lehar Footwears

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+10.39%+7.58%-10.22%-3.36%-19.93%+478.95%

How will the phased expansion to 5 lakh pairs per month impact Lehar Footwears' capital expenditure requirements and near-term cash flow?

What specific strategies is Lehar employing to secure larger international OEM contracts amidst increased competition from established global manufacturers?

How might the integration of an in-house design studio affect the company's gross margins compared to traditional manufacturing-only engagements?

Lehar Footwears FY26 Results: Net profit nearly doubles to ₹208.4 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Lehar Footwears reported FY26 net profit of ₹208.4 crore, nearly double the prior year, on 55% revenue growth to ₹4,311.1 crore. Long-term debt was reduced to negligible levels, improving RoCE to 20.1%. The company secured a major ₹39.7 crore OEM order post-year-end and recommended a ₹0.50 per share final dividend.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48252960

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Lehar Footwears delivered strong financial performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with revenue from operations surging 55% year-on-year to ₹4,311.1 crore. Profit after tax nearly doubled to ₹208.4 crore from ₹108.7 crore in FY25, supported by higher operating leverage, a better business mix, and lower finance costs.

The company’s strategic expansion into closed footwear and athleisure segments, alongside disciplined working capital management, contributed to improved profitability metrics. EBITDA rose 49% to ₹38.9 crore, while the PAT margin expanded to 4.8% from 3.9% in the previous year.

Financial Performance

Metric: FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹4,311.1 crore ₹2,772.1 crore +55%
EBITDA: ₹38.9 crore ₹26.1 crore +49%
Profit After Tax: ₹208.4 crore ₹108.7 crore +92%
RoCE: 20.1% 13.7% +6.4 pts

Cash flow from operations stood at ₹25.3 crore, providing healthy internal funding for growth initiatives. The company also reported an improvement in its credit profile, with CRISIL upgrading its long-term rating to BBB/Stable from BBB-/Stable.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and debt reduction highlights a significant shift in capital efficiency. While revenue grew by 55%, long-term debt fell from approximately ₹5.0 crore to near-negligible levels. This deleveraging, combined with a drop in finance costs, directly fueled the expansion in PAT margins despite modest pressure on operating margins, which contracted slightly to 9.0% from 9.4%. The improvement in debtor days from 121 to 66 days indicates stronger collection efficiency, further supporting cash generation.

Operational Highlights

Footwear revenue grew 16% to ₹208.7 crore, driven by new product launches and a richer product mix. The fourth quarter saw 27% year-on-year growth in the footwear segment, reflecting stronger traction in premium and athleisure categories. The company launched its in-house sports and athleisure brand, Rannr, marking its entry into the high-growth closed footwear segment.

OEM manufacturing emerged as a key growth avenue, with partnerships established with brands including Spykar, Red Chief, Cult Sport, and Lee Cooper. Subsequent to the fiscal year-end, Lehar Footwears secured its largest-ever OEM order valued at ₹39.7 crore for approximately 18 lakh pairs, strengthening revenue visibility for FY27.

Balance Sheet and Dividend

The company continued to reduce external dependence, bringing long-term debt down significantly. This reduction, along with improved credit ratings, contributed to lower interest costs during the year. The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share of ₹10 face value, subject to shareholder approval at the 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 10, 2026. The record date for determining dividend entitlement is September 3, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Lehar Footwears

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+10.39%+7.58%-10.22%-3.36%-19.93%+478.95%

How will the new OEM order of ₹39.7 crore impact Lehar Footwears' revenue visibility and margin stability in FY27?

What is the projected market share growth for the new 'Rannr' athleisure brand given the competitive landscape in India's closed footwear segment?

Could the recent CRISIL rating upgrade to BBB/Stable enable Lehar Footwears to access cheaper capital for future capacity expansion?

More News on Lehar Footwears

1 Year Returns:-19.93%