Kuantum Papers Q1 net profit falls 48% to ₹6.23 crore; guidance revised lower
Kuantum Papers reported a 48% drop in Q1FY27 net profit to ₹6.23 crore despite 36% revenue growth, citing input cost inflation from the West Asia conflict. Management revised FY27 revenue guidance to ₹1,300 crore-plus and expects EBITDA margins to recover to 16-18% by year-end after completing machine upgrades. The company also authorized a ₹100 crore NCD issue and outlined a plan to reduce debt below ₹300 crore in three years.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Kuantum Papers Limited reported a net profit of ₹6.23 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, down 48% from ₹12.06 crore in the same period last year. Despite the decline in profitability, total revenue from operations grew 36% year-on-year to ₹303.75 crore, driven by higher sales income. The Board of Directors approved these unaudited financial results on August 12, 2026, and simultaneously authorized the raising of funds up to ₹100 crore through the issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). During the subsequent earnings conference call on August 14, 2026, management attributed the margin pressure to significant cost increases linked to the West Asia conflict and revised its full-year revenue guidance downward.
The company’s total income for the quarter stood at ₹306.60 crore, compared to ₹224.35 crore in Q1FY26. However, total expenses increased significantly to ₹295.83 crore from ₹208.11 crore in the previous year’s corresponding quarter. This rise in costs compressed margins, resulting in a profit before tax of ₹10.77 crore, lower than the ₹16.24 crore recorded in Q1FY26. The Board authorized the NCD issue under private placement, with terms and conditions to be finalized by identified persons and disclosed at the time of allotment.
Financial Performance Highlights
| Metric | Q1FY27 (₹ crore) | Q1FY26 (₹ crore) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 303.75 | 222.92 | +36.2% |
| Total Income | 306.60 | 224.35 | +36.7% |
| Total Expenses | 295.83 | 208.11 | +42.1% |
| Profit Before Tax | 10.77 | 16.24 | -33.7% |
| Net Profit After Tax | 6.23 | 12.06 | -48.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹0.71 | ₹1.38 | -48.6% |
The increase in expenses was primarily driven by higher cost of materials consumed, which rose to ₹129.34 crore from ₹75.54 crore in Q1FY26. Power and fuel expenses also jumped to ₹41.95 crore from ₹28.97 crore, while the cost of chemicals consumed increased to ₹60.35 crore from ₹42.05 crore. Employee benefits expense saw a moderate rise to ₹25.36 crore from ₹23.05 crore. Finance costs increased to ₹14.53 crore from ₹10.39 crore in the prior year period.
Operational Updates and Guidance
Management highlighted that paper sales volume grew 35% year-on-year to 42,922 metric tons. Net selling realization (NSR) improved by approximately ₹3,400 per ton quarter-on-quarter, but this was offset by a cost increase of around ₹4,200 per ton due to raw material, chemical, and fuel price hikes. Vice Chairman and Managing Director Pavan Khaitan stated that about 50% of the cost increase is attributable to the West Asia conflict, with the remainder stemming from local raw material pressures, particularly wheat straw.
Regarding future outlook, the company revised its FY27 revenue guidance to ₹1,300 crore-plus, down from the earlier ₹1,400 crore to ₹1,500 crore range, citing softer-than-expected realizations and elevated operational costs. Management expects EBITDA margins to recover to between 16% and 18% by year-end, starting from Q3FY27, once Paper Machine 3 completes its major rebuild and comes online. The company targets increasing its specialty paper contribution to 30% of production, currently standing at approximately 18-19%.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth (36%) and expense growth (42%) highlights severe margin pressure in the paper manufacturing segment. While top-line growth was robust, the disproportionate rise in input costs—particularly materials, chemicals, and power—eroded profitability. The net profit margin contracted significantly, indicating that the company has not yet fully passed on input cost inflation to customers or optimized its operational efficiency in this quarter. The tax expense remained relatively stable at ₹4.54 crore, mostly comprising deferred tax.
Operating profitability also faced headwinds. EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹40 crore, slightly lower than the ₹40.4 crore recorded in Q1FY26. Consequently, the EBITDA margin contracted sharply to 13.29% from 18.12% in the corresponding period last year. This compression underscores the inability to offset rising input costs through pricing power or volume efficiencies during the quarter.
Debt Issuance and Reduction Plan
The Board approved the issuance of up to 10,000 unlisted, unrated, senior, secured non-convertible debentures with a face value of ₹1 lakh each, aggregating to ₹100 crore. The securities are not proposed to be listed on any stock exchange. The issue is within the borrowing limits previously approved by the Board and shareholders. Specific details regarding tenure, coupon rate, and security charges will be disclosed at the time of allotment. There were no defaults or delays in payment of interest or principal amounts for any existing securities as per the disclosure.
On debt reduction, management indicated that peak debt is expected to reach ₹760 crore to ₹770 crore. The company plans to repay ₹170 crore to ₹175 crore annually over the next two to three years, aiming to bring debt levels below ₹300 crore within three years. This reduction strategy relies on generating EBITDA of close to ₹300 crore annually as revenues scale.
The financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review with an unmodified opinion by the Statutory Auditors, O P Bagla & Co LLP. The company operates solely in the paper manufacturing segment and has no subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures, making consolidated financial statements inapplicable.
Historical Stock Returns for Kuantum Papers
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.30% | +2.59% | -6.52% | -14.45% | -33.21% | -6.63% |
How might the completion of Paper Machine 3's rebuild in Q3FY27 impact Kuantum Papers' ability to pass on input cost increases to customers?
What specific hedging strategies or supply chain adjustments is the company implementing to mitigate future volatility from West Asia-related cost pressures?
Given the downward revision of revenue guidance, how does management plan to achieve the target of increasing specialty paper contribution to 30% amidst softer realizations?


































